PDA

View Full Version : Is My Squeezebox V3 fried?



thekidct
2010-06-03, 10:17
My Squeezebox doesn't seem to turn on anymore, even when the server is running. I've tried unplugging it several times, plugging it in somewhere else, everything. Remote control doesn't seem to do anything to it either. Any suggestions or is it now just a cool looking paper weight?

tcutting
2010-06-03, 10:37
First, are you sure the brightness isn't all the way down, so it just looks like it's not turning on?

If that's not the case, you might try removing the wifi card inside. It seems to be a common failure. Sometimes it can just be re-seated, but usually it's a failed card. It's at least worth a try (of course you'd have to open the SB3 up). If that turns out to be the problem, you could just run it wired-only, or there are some threads which talk about finding compatible cards on eBay.

toby10
2010-06-03, 11:04
I'd try checking out the power supply as well. Maybe the wall wart power device has gone bad and can be replaced.
How you would go about checking this, absent another SB3, I have no idea.

When it is plugged in do you see a red light coming from the Optical port on the back?

thekidct
2010-06-03, 11:11
I do see a red light in the back when it's on. The unit is actually warm when it's plugged in so I think it's getting power. One other thing, when I go to Web Control, it doesn't show the SB playing anything even when I try to make it play something. And I just noticed although the SB server is running, the control panel doesn't recognize any players. hmmm....

Phil Leigh
2010-06-04, 01:03
I do see a red light in the back when it's on. The unit is actually warm when it's plugged in so I think it's getting power. One other thing, when I go to Web Control, it doesn't show the SB playing anything even when I try to make it play something. And I just noticed although the SB server is running, the control panel doesn't recognize any players. hmmm....

Does sound like the wi-fi card may be faulty or just loose...

thekidct
2010-06-04, 06:55
In answering a previous question, there is no logo or anything when I plug it back in. So if it is the Wi-Fi card, is it as easy as opening up the device and finding it and maybe taking it out and putting it back in?

peterw
2010-06-04, 09:29
In answering a previous question, there is no logo or anything when I plug it back in. So if it is the Wi-Fi card, is it as easy as opening up the device and finding it and maybe taking it out and putting it back in?

Right. Or taking it out and leaving it out (or replacing it) if the wifi card is fried.

thekidct
2010-06-04, 13:43
Well, I took it out, put it back in...and still nothing. My stereo is too far away to keep it wired, so I'm going to attempt to replace the card. I saw one on Amazon. Wish me luck.

tcutting
2010-06-04, 13:48
Did you try at least operating it with the card out? I would suggest doing that before going thru the hassle of getting a replacement. I understand your setup requires this to be wireless, but you should be able to verify the SB3 starts up ok without the wifi card.

thekidct
2010-06-07, 17:20
I took the card out, wired it, and, of course, it worked. A sigh of relief to know that it's just the Wi-Fi card. As usual, the Community has come through again. I have ordered the card and will let everyone know how it works out. Thank you all!!

thekidct
2010-06-09, 09:47
Well, replaced the card...and...NOTHING! Took the card out and wired it directly. Works like a charm. There were two connections that one the old card said MAIN and AUX. I connected those on the new card (TP-Link TL-WN360G 802.11g 54M 54 Mbps Wireless Internet G Wi-Fi Mini PCI LAN Card) both ways and still nothing.
BTW, I picked this card because someone on Amazon had stated that they used it to replace their bad card in their Squeezebox V3.
Any suggestions Community?