PDA

View Full Version : Is a crossover ethernet cable required ...



Kellen
2010-05-20, 11:50
.... to connect my SB3 direct to my computer (no router or switch) or can I use a regular CAT5 cable?

Thanks

epoch1970
2010-05-20, 11:57
Cross-over required on SB3: http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Network_Design

But maybe you computer is recent and has auto-sense capability on its side ?

carrera
2010-05-20, 13:23
Hi,

if you don't want to deal with a cross over, and your PC is equipped with wireless, this is also possible.

carrera