PDA

View Full Version : SSID in capitals?



Soeren Staun-Pedersen
2004-08-17, 14:08
Hey,

How do I get the box to accept an SSID in capitals? I have a stupid
network card for Windows which MUST have a totally uppercase SSID, so
right now it's either my laptop or my squeeze... that's a hard choice to
make! :)

Best regards,

Søren Staun-Pedersen
PGP key: http://criticalhit.dk/pgp.html

dean
2004-08-17, 14:59
You can enter capital letters by pressing the digit key with the
appropriate letter on it repeatedly until it cycles through the lower
case letters and then the capitals.

You can also use the UP/DOWN arrows to move past the lowercase letters
to the capitals.


On Aug 17, 2004, at 2:08 PM, Soeren Staun-Pedersen wrote:

> Hey,
>
> How do I get the box to accept an SSID in capitals? I have a stupid
> network card for Windows which MUST have a totally uppercase SSID, so
> right now it's either my laptop or my squeeze... that's a hard choice
> to
> make! :)
>
> Best regards,
>
> Søren Staun-Pedersen
> PGP key: http://criticalhit.dk/pgp.html
>
>