PDA

View Full Version : server settings are gone



Todd Fields
2004-08-16, 20:16
--- anthony webb <ievolve (AT) hotmail (DOT) com> wrote:

> running slim 5.21 stable on a window 2000 box and
> occasionally all the server setting will go away.
> Link still works, just no settings there, no error
> or anything and the server continues to work
> properly. Also the player settings are gone too.
> Other than that everything functions well. Restart
> the service and VIOLA all the settings are there...
>
> Very Strange, dunno where to start debuggin this,
> anyone else see the same thing?

I had the same thing happen when I installed
Softsqueeze and tried to run it. I robooted my
machine and the settings came back. So I just stop
trying Softsqueeze.



__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
New and Improved Yahoo! Mail - Send 10MB messages!
http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail

Nic Breese
2004-08-17, 01:54
I have had exactly the same problem, but only in the past couple of days
(been on 5.2.1 for a few weeks). Also noticed that some songs are missing.
It seems to have randomly missed two or three songs per album. Have tried a
rescan but it still misses the same songs. Weird. Is it worth upgrading to
the latest nightlies?

I am running on Windows XP (not SP2).

----- Original Message -----
From: "Todd Fields" <jtfields91 (AT) yahoo (DOT) com>
To: "Slim Devices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Tuesday, August 17, 2004 4:16 AM
Subject: [slim] server settings are gone


>
> --- anthony webb <ievolve (AT) hotmail (DOT) com> wrote:
>
> > running slim 5.21 stable on a window 2000 box and
> > occasionally all the server setting will go away.
> > Link still works, just no settings there, no error
> > or anything and the server continues to work
> > properly. Also the player settings are gone too.
> > Other than that everything functions well. Restart
> > the service and VIOLA all the settings are there...
> >
> > Very Strange, dunno where to start debuggin this,
> > anyone else see the same thing?
>
> I had the same thing happen when I installed
> Softsqueeze and tried to run it. I robooted my
> machine and the settings came back. So I just stop
> trying Softsqueeze.
>
>
>
> __________________________________
> Do you Yahoo!?
> New and Improved Yahoo! Mail - Send 10MB messages!
> http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
>