PDA

View Full Version : What's the correct way to set presets on SB3 please



jimwillsher
2010-03-19, 11:31
Hi all,

What's the correct way to set presets on SB3 please?

I've (somehow) got a preset of Radio 2 on button number 2. Pressing and holding 2 on the remote plays Radio 2, as designed.

I now want to replace button 2 with a different iPlayer "Listen live" radio station (Radio Scotland). So I browse through the iPlayer menu to Radio Scotland, then press and hold for 5 seconds in order to save. But whilst I'm pressing, the display on the SB3 switches to Radio 2.

I have a Boom upstairs, and the remote does the same there. However pressing and holding the button on the Boom front panel works. But of course the SB3 doesn't have the buttons.

I'm missing something obvious I guess (although no sign of settings in the GUI).

Many thanks,



Jim

copperstate
2010-03-20, 05:44
Why don't you just add a favorite and then reorder them in the web ui? :)

toby10
2010-03-20, 06:08
Why don't you just add a favorite and then reorder them in the web ui? :)

Because that won't make it a Preset.

Labarum
2010-03-20, 06:44
I've given up on presets at the moment - I'm just getting by till 7.5 is launched. Then I will look at the whole thing again.

I haven't bothered too much recently, but a few weeks (months) ago it was all a bit of a mess. I have been moving form one house to two in two different counties, so I'm just biding my time.

jimwillsher
2010-03-20, 07:07
I'd love to maintain them in the GUI....but where? I'm using standard skin and I cannot see anywhere to maintain presets. Favourites yes, but not presets.


Jim

Labarum
2010-03-20, 07:43
I'd love to maintain them in the GUI....but where? I'm using standard skin and I cannot see anywhere to maintain presets. Favourites yes, but not presets.


Me too. Since Favourites and Presets were separated, it really has become a mess.

I am not sure what can be done through MySqueezebox.com, but, as I said, I have just been biding my time till Logitech sort a few issues out.

toby10
2010-03-20, 09:07
Presently correctly setting Presets are not working on 7.5 either. No GUI, no press & hold to set.

The GUI used to have a pull down in Favorites to assign Presets, but no more. :(

mherger
2010-03-20, 09:30
> Presently correctly setting Presets are not working on 7.5 either. No
> GUI, no press & hold to set.

Please file a bug. This would be a deal breaker for 7.5.0.

--

Michael

Labarum
2010-04-15, 04:59
I have been offline for a few weeks having just moved to Cyprus. On getting an ADSL connection and winding up my SB3 and Boom I noted Squeezeserve 7.5 had been released. I installed it and upgraded firmware on both boxes. Music is streaming well but how far have we got with the issue of Presets and Favourites? Most of the time I control by laptop using Fvourites, but it would be nice to have Presets working. They seem not to be.

What can anyone tell me?

copperstate
2010-04-15, 09:29
Presets work just fine. I use SBS (7.5.1 - r30611, MacOS X 10.6.3) with both a SB3 and a Radio.