PDA

View Full Version : SB3 error: Can't open file for?



SilverRS8
2010-03-18, 09:43
For a few weeks now I occasionally I get the error "Problem: Can't open file for: <file path>" on my SB3 when playing a playlist. However when I press play again, it plays the song perfectly. I can't see anything I can relate to in the logs. I've been updating a number of times but to no resolve.

Currently I'm running SBS version: 7.4.3 - r30375

Any ideas what the problem may be or how to track it (which log to enable)?

Frank

SilverRS8
2010-03-21, 00:41
Just for sharing thoughts and possible any help to any other users; If you place a Sony PS3 within 50cm of the SB3 it will cause the effect that sometimes it will just quit playing.This happen when the PS3 is powered-off. When the PS3 is powered on, the SB3 will loose the complete connection and try to reconnect. Sometimes this is successful but shortly after it will loose the connection again. I just didn't expect the PS3 would produce electrical interference even when powered off. It should not even be possible when powered on. It can be concluded that the PS3 is very badly shielded. At least the Slim model.

Placed the SB3 1 m away from the PS3 and it seems solved now.

toby10
2010-03-21, 03:43
Interesting.....
My SB3 and PS3 (Fat) are almost touching and I've never seen this affect.
The SB3 is essentially floating just above the PS3 (like two inches) positioned towards the left 1/4 of the PS3 cover.

Some possible differences in our setups:
- Fat vs Slim
- my PS3 is wired (your Slim using WiFi?)
- SB3 is usually wired (but I've switched to WiFi often, including with PS3 in full operation)

SilverRS8
2010-03-21, 05:28
Interesting.....
My SB3 and PS3 (Fat) are almost touching and I've never seen this affect.
The SB3 is essentially floating just above the PS3 (like two inches) positioned towards the left 1/4 of the PS3 cover.

Some possible differences in our setups:
- Fat vs Slim
- my PS3 is wired (your Slim using WiFi?)
- SB3 is usually wired (but I've switched to WiFi often, including with PS3 in full operation)

Seems I spoke to soon. Problem still exists. Now trying a long SB3 playlist run with removed power cord from PS3. However when playing games on the PS3, the SB3 will loose its connection when placed near the PS3 so there is definitly wifi interference (the SB3 is connected using WIFI).

toby10
2010-03-21, 06:21
Seems I spoke to soon. Problem still exists. Now trying a long SB3 playlist run with removed power cord from PS3. However when playing games on the PS3, the SB3 will loose its connection when placed near the PS3 so there is definitly wifi interference (the SB3 is connected using WIFI).

Speaking only of the PS3 interference issue, I wonder if it might be an issue when gaming. I don't game. Maybe the BT game controller?
Though I've never had the issue using the standard BT remote or BT keyboard.

What happens if not gaming but PS3 is active?

Might just be a straight forward PS3 WiFi interference, period (mine is wired).
Also, I don't know enough about the differences of WiFi vs BT and whether they can even interfere with each other.

SilverRS8
2010-03-21, 07:05
Ran a playlist with the PS3 power cord disconnected. After an hour the error Problem: can't open file appeared and the playlist stopped again. So it must be either a wireless problem or a SBS problem. To rule-out the wireless problem I'm now running the playlist again but have the SB23 wired.

Still I would like to know how to enable error logging on the SBS to determine the problem. Anybody an idea which log to enable?

awy
2010-03-22, 04:58
You have probably being running into bug 15821 (http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=15821) which has recently been fixed in the 7.5 source code.

SilverRS8
2010-03-22, 05:12
You have probably being running into bug 15821 (http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=15821) which has recently been fixed in the 7.5 source code.

Thx for mentioning this. I connected the SB3 by cable and the problem has disappeared. When running over Wifi the problem returns at random occasions. The only thing I can imagine is that I replaced my DLINK DIR655 router with a Netgear WDR3700 router. But as I can recall this was long before the problems started to appear. So I'm hoping it is the bug and it will be solved in 7.5.