PDA

View Full Version : Wireless Connectivity Issue



Stdik
2010-03-14, 16:32
Hi all. I am running SB3 firmware 130 with Squeezebox Server 7.4.2 windows Vista. Had lots of stuttering etc whilst using old Belkin g router - Have now bought new Belkin N+ router. Problems worse than ever despite configuring the router to deliver b+g only. Everything works perfectly via wired ethernet. SB3 is 15 foot away from router in conservatory. Wireless signal is 70%. will barely connect at all and when it does it lasts about 10 secs before crashing. Not sure if this a wirelss issue or a server issue. Even when the network is unsecured & no firewall or AV software running situation is the same. Has anyone had similar problems? Suggestions?
Thanks

bobkoure
2010-03-14, 18:11
Is the server wired or wireless? (sounds like wired)
Have you tried different wireless channels?
Do you have a laptop with wireless? Any problems playing through that (you could use squeezeslave as an output device and the web ui to control).
Do you have the wireless antenna pointing straight up and down? AFAIK the antenna in your SB is vertically polarized, so try to match that.
You might also try downloading "inssider" (free app) and using it to scan wireless routers (your own included) in the area. Try not to have your router at the same channel as the other devices you can see in inssider (be three numbers away, if you can)
You can also use this to get a look at the wireless signal getting to (well nearby) your SB.
If you're getting good signal, no interference, and it still stutters - and the problems stop when you run an ethernet cable, well, I'm stumped. The only other thing I can think of is the wireless mpci card in your sb. I'm not qualified to guide you in diagnostics / replacement. Maybe someone else here...?

toby10
2010-03-15, 02:55
As suggested see what other WiFi signals and what ch's are in use around you.
Unless you have b devices try just using g only (if your router allows it).

What happens when you connect your SB3 to MySB.com? Still stutter? Still crash? This would take your computer and server out of the chain.

Being only 15 feet away from the router I'd expect better signal strength to the SB3.
Try the SB3 wired for a temporary testing period to see if the issue persists when wired.

bobkoure
2010-03-15, 06:44
Ahem...
Everything works perfectly via wired ethernet.
I pretty much missed that one, too...

pski
2010-03-15, 08:41
Hi all. I am running SB3 firmware 130 with Squeezebox Server 7.4.2 windows Vista. Had lots of stuttering etc whilst using old Belkin g router - Have now bought new Belkin N+ router. Problems worse than ever despite configuring the router to deliver b+g only. Everything works perfectly via wired ethernet. SB3 is 15 foot away from router in conservatory. Wireless signal is 70%. will barely connect at all and when it does it lasts about 10 secs before crashing. Not sure if this a wirelss issue or a server issue. Even when the network is unsecured & no firewall or AV software running situation is the same. Has anyone had similar problems? Suggestions?
Thanks

I had very poor performance with a belkin N and returned my old G linksys to duty.

You might check for a firmware update.

p

Stdik
2010-03-15, 11:11
Hi folks. Thanks for all the thought you have put in. Just to clarify, I have tried numerous wireless channels and currently use one that no one else in my area appears to be using according to INSSIDER. Wireless laptop and Pc work brilliantly with the Belkin N+ Router.The issue isn't so much playing FLAC files (Which DO work perfectly wirelessly using softsqueeze on the laptop). But it's that the Squeezebox will connect but literally as soon as I start using the remote to flick through the menu's the thing just locks up. If i press the remote a few times it may wait several seconds before responding or will just say unable to connect to the server. As I said previously all works perfectly wirelessly which makes me think it's a wireless issue. I have come to the same conclusion that its the wireless chip in the SB3 that's faulty. I have even reserved static IP addresses and put the SB3 outside the DMZ on the router. If any of you have any other ideas please feelfree to suggest them.
Thanks

Aguida
2010-03-18, 00:39
You might have a problem with other newtorks in your area using the same channel as yours. If you have a notebook at hand try to install and run netstumbler. It will tell you what other networks are active in your area and what channell are those using.

bobkoure
2010-03-18, 04:48
install and run netstumbler.That's been done - inssider's a win-only netstumbler (that works with loads more network cards than netstumbler).


It might actually be the ethernet card inside the SB. I've yet to take one apart so can't give you any suggestions there - and I'd hate to suggest you do this unnecessarily.
What happens if you put your SB right next to your router?

Alternatively, if you can stand to have another electronics box in your audio stack, you could get a b/g router than can run DD-WRT open source firmware, install DD-WRT, and put the router into client mode. You can then just run a short wire between the router and the SB and not use the SB wireless section at all. If you're somewhere you can order from Newegg, you can get the Asus WL 520GC (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320026&cm_re=asus_router_dd-wrt-_-33-320-026-_-Product) for around $30 shipped.

Oh - and I to am particularly unimpressed with Belkin routers - at least the few I've dealt with. But you mentioned you had this problem with a previous router, so that's probably not the issue.

bpa
2010-03-18, 04:55
What happens when you connect your SB3 to MySB.com? Still stutter? Still crash? This would take your computer and server out of the chain.


Have you tried Toby10's above suggestion - it would help eliminate or identify the PC/PC-connection as source of the problem.

Stdik
2010-03-18, 16:19
Hi again folks. As someone pointed out I have tried INSSIDER. This does show there to be fairly heavy network traffic in the locality. I have tried to put my router onto a channel which is largely clear of those being used.I have tried sitting the SB right next to the router and it seemed to work ok according to the network test feature but when it came to playing real music it still messed about. One thing I can't understand is when I put the Network Test function on the signal fluctuates wildly anywhere between 0% and 100% when anything above 3000mps is selected but generally never stays constant apart from one occsasion when it did sustain 100% at 5000mps for about an hour during which time it worked perfectly. Unfortunately I made the mistake of switching it off (but not shutting the server down) after which when I turned it back on it played up as usual. I really am starting to think that it's faulty. I think we're about running out of ideas but if anyone has any new ideas please feel free to express them here ....!

toby10
2010-03-19, 03:36
Hi again folks. As someone pointed out I have tried INSSIDER. This does show there to be fairly heavy network traffic in the locality. I have tried to put my router onto a channel which is largely clear of those being used.I have tried sitting the SB right next to the router and it seemed to work ok according to the network test feature but when it came to playing real music it still messed about. One thing I can't understand is when I put the Network Test function on the signal fluctuates wildly anywhere between 0% and 100% when anything above 3000mps is selected but generally never stays constant apart from one occsasion when it did sustain 100% at 5000mps for about an hour during which time it worked perfectly. Unfortunately I made the mistake of switching it off (but not shutting the server down) after which when I turned it back on it played up as usual. I really am starting to think that it's faulty. I think we're about running out of ideas but if anyone has any new ideas please feel free to express them here ....!

You want to select Ch's 1 or 6 or 11 (or 13 if in EU). Selecting Ch 4 may get you interference from others using Ch's 1 and 6.

So which of Ch's 1 or 6 or 11 are the weakest around you? What signal strength is this weakest Ch?

Also, set the router to G mode only (turns off a & b broadcasting).

There are situations, particularly in urban environments and/or apartment buildings, where all Ch's are all in use and all are close by. In which case you are screwed unless you can get your neighbor to cooperate and change their Ch to stop interfering with your Ch.

If all else fails you could try an N rated router which has a more robust G mode than the more common G only routers. Buy local, return if no improvement. :(