PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way...



TivoManiac
2010-02-18, 16:04
To get the squeezebox server to rescan for any players that are not appearing in it's list without rebooting?

pski
2010-02-18, 16:06
To get the squeezebox server to rescan for any players that are not appearing in it's list without rebooting?

Normally, I just "refresh" the webUI page and the errant device appears in the dropdown..

P

Of course, you can stop/restart SBS without rebooting.

snarlydwarf
2010-02-18, 16:18
SBS doesn't scan for players.

A new player on the network sends out a broadcast packet looking for servers.

Any and all servers respond.

The player will then connect to the server (and remember the server it connected to...).

If you're talking about the webui, it may get a bit confused depending on your browser so a page reload will force it to grab the current list of attached players, but it shouldn't need that. Sometimes browsers get confused, though.

But again, the server does NOT scan looking for players: the players look for a server.