PDA

View Full Version : Boom disconnects Classic



Luvaton
2010-02-13, 01:23
When I power up my boom, it kicks my classic off the server. The Classic only says; can't connect to server.

If I pull the plug on the Boom, my Classic connects again?

Anybody have a solution for this problem?

best regards
Luvaton

Phil Leigh
2010-02-13, 01:39
When I power up my boom, it kicks my classic off the server. The Classic only says; can't connect to server.

If I pull the plug on the Boom, my Classic connects again?

Anybody have a solution for this problem?

best regards
Luvaton

Sounds like a straight conflict on IP addresses or (less likely) MAC Addresses.
what IP addresses do you hav assigned in the setup screens of Boom and Classic?

Luvaton
2010-02-13, 02:29
The classic has a static ip 10.0.0.50
The boom has dynamic and got 10.0.0.103
The server is 10.0.0.10
The gateway is 10.0.0.1
All subnet 255.255.255.0