PDA

View Full Version : Boom disconnects Classic



Luvaton
2010-02-13, 01:23
When I power up my boom, it kicks my classic off the server. The Classic only says; can't connect to server.

If i pull the plug on the Boom, my Classic connects again?

Anybody have a solution for this problem?

best regards
Luvaton

JJZolx
2010-02-13, 01:27
When I power up my boom, it kicks my classic off the server. The Classic only says; can't connect to server.

If i pull the plug on the Boom, my Classic connects again?

Anybody have a solution for this problem?

It sounds like they may both have the same IP address. You can check this by looking on the Settings > Information page when each is connected. Make sure you reload the whole web page each time.

Luvaton
2010-02-13, 01:48
It sounds like they may both have the same IP address. You can check this by looking on the Settings > Information page when each is connected. Make sure you reload the whole web page each time.

Already checked this. Different ip address

Phil Leigh
2010-02-13, 01:50
Then it must be the MAC address of the Boom that has somehow been cloned onto the Classic - check against the printed labels on the underside against what is stored in the device - make sure they tally. There is a rare bug that causes this to happen (usually on the Classic)

Luvaton
2010-02-13, 02:03
Different mac address.
After removing the Boom, I'm now playing from the Classic. Reconnected the Boom and it wont connect to server. Like only one hardbox at the time.
My squeezeplay works fine

JJZolx
2010-02-13, 02:25
Different mac address.
After removing the Boom, I'm now playing from the Classic. Reconnected the Boom and it wont connect to server. Like only one hardbox at the time.

If the IP addresses are different and the MAC address are different, I would probably start by deleting all of the player settings from the server. You'll have to reconfigure each player's settings after you do this.

Player settings for the server are kept in the server.prefs file. If you open the file you'll see sections like:



_client:00:04:20:05:d0:d4:
_ts_activeFont: 1265464741
_ts_activeFont_curr: -1
...
transitionType: 0
treble: 50
volume: 100
_client:00:04:20:06:4c:57:
...
volume: 88
_ts_allowedHosts: 1257796832
_ts_artfolder: 1257796832


Everything that is indented under a '_client:' line are the settings for that player, up until the next unindented line.

I would stop Squeezebox Server, edit the server.prefs file and remove all of the _client sections. In the same directory as server.prefs, delete the player playlist files with names like 'clientplaylist_00042005d0d4.m3u. Then restart the server and see if things are any better.

JJZolx
2010-02-13, 02:33
One other thing that I just thought of: Is it possible that the Boom has the same IP address as the server?

Are you using DHCP? If so, make sure you don't give out addresses that might be statically assigned to computers or devices on the network. Usually you can designate the address range for the DHCP server, such as those running on routers.

Luvaton
2010-02-13, 02:55
SB v.3 10.0.0.50
Boom 10.0.0.103
Server 10.0.0.10
Gateway 10.0.0.1

Can't find any server.prefs file.
Running Win 7 & 7.4.1

Luvaton
2010-02-13, 03:03
Found something under server control center. Under the advanced tab there is a check box with. Delete preference files.

Edit:
Seems like this worked. Thanx

JJZolx
2010-02-13, 03:19
If you have all of the players and the server on the network at the same time can you ping them all by IP address from your PC?

C:\>ping 10.0.0.10
C:\>ping 10.0.0.50
C:\>ping 10.0.0.103

After you've pinged each one, what does the arp table on your PC look like?

C:\>arp -a

A question that should have been asked first: Did this just start happening or was it always like this as soon as you got your Boom or Classic? And did you change anything with respect to your network when it began?