PDA

View Full Version : Fixed Volume vs 100 Volume



Aesculus
2010-01-20, 19:02
Can someone who knows tell me if sending a volume of 100 is the same as setting the player to Fixed Volume 100%?

In other words will you avoid any use of DACs if you send output over the digital connection when you send the volume out at 100 even when the player is not set to Fixed 100% volume.

SuperQ
2010-01-20, 20:05
Same thing. Setting to "fixed" only prevents accidental changes via the normal volume user interfaces (web, remote, etc)

ASenna04
2010-01-21, 05:33
Same thing. Setting to "fixed" only prevents accidental changes via the normal volume user interfaces (web, remote, etc)

This is interesting. I was hoping this feature was there to avoid accidental change, where can you set the volume to be fixed?

ASenna04

MadScientist
2010-01-21, 06:10
where can you set the volume to be fixed?

ASenna04

In SC - advanced settings - audio settings in the player menus

MS