PDA

View Full Version : SoftSqueeze Questions and Problems



Mike DeAngelis
2004-08-04, 18:28
Richard,
I am running slimserver 5.2. Today I spent some time observing the activity of the system while running softsqueeze and slimserver. This machine is a dedicated music server so nothing else is running on it. Whenever the slim web page refreshes the entire machine pauses. In other words anything that is running pauses, not just softsqueeze. For instance if I am using windows explorer to look at files it pauses for a couple of seconds while the slim web page refreshes. However, the mp3's playing through the slimp3's are not affected, probably because of buffering the stream. So I am thinking that maybe I am not running the slim server correctly. It is not running as a service. Perhaps I really need to understand the difference in the way slim can be started and the correct way to access it. Maybe you could point me to some description to the operation of the slim server in general, and the different ways it can be started.
P.S. I have noticed that if I have the slim web page displaying the help section, then the pause during refresh does not occur, probably because the refresh does not occur.
I hope this helps.
Thanks...Mike DeAngelis

dean
2004-08-04, 21:21
What OS are you running? If you are running NT,2000, or XP and the
whole machine freezes then that makes me think that it might be a
network card or driver issue....

On Aug 4, 2004, at 6:28 PM, Mike DeAngelis wrote:

> Richard,
> I am running slimserver 5.2. Today I spent some time observing the
> activity of the system while running softsqueeze and slimserver. This
> machine is a dedicated music server so nothing else is running on it.
> Whenever the slim web page refreshes the entire machine pauses. In
> other words anything that is running pauses, not just softsqueeze. For
> instance if I am using windows explorer to look at files it pauses for
> a couple of seconds while the slim web page refreshes. However, the
> mp3's playing through the slimp3's are not affected, probably because
> of buffering the stream. So I am thinking that maybe I am not running
> the slim server correctly. It is not running as a service. Perhaps I
> really need to understand the difference in the way slim can be
> started and the correct way to access it. Maybe you could point me to
> some description to the operation of the slim server in general, and
> the different ways it can be started.
> P.S. I have noticed that if I have the slim web page displaying
> the help section, then the pause during refresh does not occur,
> probably because the refresh does not occur.
> I hope this helps.
> Thanks...Mike DeAngelis
>
>

Neil Cameron
2004-08-05, 08:21
I think this may be related to my issue - that after several hours servicing
the web page slim.exe`jumps to 98% CPU activity. I am on Win XP.
--
Neil
"Mike DeAngelis" <mikey4 (AT) snet (DOT) net> wrote in message
news:002901c47a8b$7addb710$0200a8c0 (AT) mikey (DOT) ..
Richard,
I am running slimserver 5.2. Today I spent some time observing the
activity of the system while running softsqueeze and slimserver. This
machine is a dedicated music server so nothing else is running on it.
Whenever the slim web page refreshes the entire machine pauses. In other
words anything that is running pauses, not just softsqueeze. For instance if
I am using windows explorer to look at files it pauses for a couple of
seconds while the slim web page refreshes. However, the mp3's playing
through the slimp3's are not affected, probably because of buffering the
stream. So I am thinking that maybe I am not running the slim server
correctly. It is not running as a service. Perhaps I really need to
understand the difference in the way slim can be started and the correct way
to access it. Maybe you could point me to some description to the operation
of the slim server in general, and the different ways it can be started.
P.S. I have noticed that if I have the slim web page displaying the help
section, then the pause during refresh does not occur, probably because the
refresh does not occur.
I hope this helps.
Thanks...Mike DeAngelis