PDA

View Full Version : Connecting TV to transporter's digital inputs help?



nicholas.anderson
2010-01-13, 21:51
Hi,

I bought a Transporter back in 2006.

I have a PC and DVD connected to a Sony Bravia KDL-32S4000 TV which at present sound and picture comes out of. I also have a transporter which I have Swan T200A studio monitor speakers connected to using XLR connections.

I've recently been trying however to connect the audio out of the TV to the digital inputs on my transporter with a view that TV, DVD, and sound from the PC essentially goes to my transporter and plays out my Studio monitor speakers.

I'm beginning to think there might be either the Transporter's digital inputs or the TV's digital outputs as I've tried connecting both the two with both and optical cable and a Coaxial RCA (input/output) and neither have worked.

I've changed the Sony TV's Speaker/AV settings from TV Speaker to 'Audio System', and I've selected the relevant digital input on the transporter and pressed play (using both optical and Coaxial RCA) yet no sound seems to come out.

Is there someway to diagnose whether or not the transporter's digital inputs are working correctly without sending it away for repairs? Living in Australia I'm not sure how one goes about getting Slim Devices/Logitech products repaired, plus as I bought it in 2006 I doubt it's under warranty.

It's possible that it could be the TV at fault (but I tried to connect the DVD directly to the Transporter as a control test, to see if any sound came out but again it did not work. There's also probably a substantial possibility that it's actually me, and not the equipment, that's doing something wrong or that Iv'e over looked (My knowledge of Audio is very basic)

I was hoping someone out there might be able to identify what i've done wrong or know how I might be able to fix things.

Sorry if similar questions have been answered before.

Thanks,
Nick

toby10
2010-01-14, 03:26
I could only suggest testing the TV's digital outs into a known good digital input (most likely on your AVR/receiver). May just be a setting to pass the audio to digital outs.

FYI: Something to be aware of, many HDTV's limit digital audio outs to only 2 ch, particularly with HDMI input.

Peter Stockwell
2010-01-14, 04:34
Hi,

I bought a Transporter back in 2006.

I have a PC and DVD connected to a Sony Bravia KDL-32S4000 TV which at present sound and picture comes out of. I also have a transporter which I have Swan T200A studio monitor speakers connected to using XLR connections.

I've recently been trying however to connect the audio out of the TV to the digital inputs on my transporter with a view that TV, DVD, and sound from the PC essentially goes to my transporter and plays out my Studio monitor speakers.

I'm beginning to think there might be either the Transporter's digital inputs or the TV's digital outputs as I've tried connecting both the two with both and optical cable and a Coaxial RCA (input/output) and neither have worked.

I...

It's possible that it could be the TV at fault (but I tried to connect the DVD directly to the Transporter as a control test, to see if any sound came out but again it did not work. There's also probably a substantial possibility that it's actually me, and not the equipment, that's doing something wrong or that Iv'e over looked (My knowledge of Audio is very basic)


I looked at the manual for this TV, and Icouldn't find any reference toa digital output. Only the HDMI outputs. The TV has a SPDIF coax and/or optical ouput ?

peachmelba
2010-01-14, 05:43
The Transporter only accepts 2 channel PCM, not the 5.1 Dolby that TVs and DVD players typically output by default. If you send it Dolby, all you'll hear is a faint hiss and crackle. Some TVs (my Samsung, for example) don't have an option to convert to linear PCM, but every DVD player I've ever had does.

Set the DVD player to use "PCM", as distinct from "bitstream" or "Dolby/DTS", and also set it to "downmix to stereo". Generally this is not the default. Some even have the digital out disabled by default.

I use my Transporter's digital inputs with a DVD player and PVR so it does work. It used to sometimes not, due to a firmware bug; you'd have to cycle into standby to get it going sometimes. This was fixed last year sometime, but my reading of the server release notes (the Transporter firmware version is linked to the server version) is that the bug reappeared and has been squashed again. I'd try updating the firmware before assuming there's any kind of hardware fault - it looks like a very well built piece of equipment to me. You do this by upgrading the server, which then flashes the Transporter with its copy of the firmware.

I bought my Transporter retail here in Australia, so Logitech must have some kind of servicing arrangements.

Peter Stockwell
2010-01-14, 08:58
The Transporter only accepts 2 channel PCM, not the 5.1 Dolby that TVs and DVD players typically output by default. If you send it Dolby, all you'll hear is a faint hiss and crackle. Some TVs (my Samsung, for example) don't have an option to convert to linear PCM, but every DVD player I've ever had does.

Yes I'd forgot about that, too.

kphinney
2010-01-14, 14:50
Assuming your TV is set to output 2 channel audio, do you have the TP set to "Digital Inputs"?

netchord
2010-01-14, 15:27
i had this problem on a couple of occasions. try fiddling with the volume knob, even if you have it set to a fixed output.