PDA

View Full Version : Connecting to Wired Network



dsquiller
2010-01-10, 13:59
In order to keep bandwidth on my wireless network, I prefer to connect to the network via the eithernet connector. Can't figure out how to tell the receiver to NOT use the wireless. Any ideas?
Thanks,
Dan

avta
2010-01-10, 20:09
What equipment do you have ?

Mnyb
2010-01-10, 20:57
In order to keep bandwidth on my wireless network, I prefer to connect to the network via the eithernet connector. Can't figure out how to tell the receiver to NOT use the wireless. Any ideas?
Thanks,
Dan

You must do a factory reset and do the setup again.

press the button until led fast flashes red .

dsquiller
2010-01-11, 00:53
What equipment do you have ?

A D-Link router. Its location is bad so the speed is poor.
I've looked for a setting in the Duet receiver menu, but can't find one.

Dan

aubuti
2010-01-11, 05:38
Did you do the factory reset as Mnyb suggested? That is, press and hold the SBR button until it flashes red rapidly, then go through the setup procedure all over again. Have the ethernet cable plugged in before you do the reset.

avta
2010-01-11, 08:12
And be sure you are using a crossover ethernet cable not a regular one.

aubuti
2010-01-11, 12:52
And be sure you are using a crossover ethernet cable not a regular one.
Maybe I'm misreading the OP, but by "connecting the SBR to the network via the ethernet connnector" I assume the OP means connecting the SBR to a router. If so, then a regular cable is exactly what she/he needs, and *not* a crossover cable.

Mnyb
2010-01-11, 13:18
...And the setup is done from the controller as when you set it up as new if you recall when you did that, no settings for this in sbs .

avta
2010-01-11, 16:21
Please clarify if you want to connect your computer to the Duet via ethernet or the Duet to the router using and ethernet cable.

dsquiller
2010-01-15, 21:23
Thanks to all.
I'm connecting the SBR to my router.

I will try the factory reset.