PDA

View Full Version : Forum problems?



JJZolx
2010-01-08, 16:33
What's going on with the forums? They just 'go away' for 15-30 seconds at a time. Been happening for the last two days or so. Are you guys in the middle of moving the servers from the old offices?

toby10
2010-01-08, 17:16
What's going on with the forums? They just 'go away' for 15-30 seconds at a time. Been happening for the last two days or so. Are you guys in the middle of moving the servers from the old offices?

Maybe they are moving the Forums to the EU MySB server?

*gasp*

DaveWr
2010-01-08, 17:20
;-)))

erland
2010-01-08, 23:14
Someone said it works better in Google Chrome. For me, who is using Firefox, it seems to work if I restart the web browser, really strange...
It works for a few minutes, then I have to restart the web browser to get it to work again.

JJZolx
2010-01-08, 23:21
Someone said it works better in Google Chrome. For me, who is using Firefox, it seems to work if I restart the web browser, really strange...
It works for a few minutes, then I have to restart the web browser to get it to work again.

I think there are just intermittent problems. I don't restart the browser and it clears itself up after a minute. It's only been doing this for a couple of days, so I suspect a problem with the web server or their network.

erland
2010-01-08, 23:32
I think there are just intermittent problems. I don't restart the browser and it clears itself up after a minute. It's only been doing this for a couple of days, so I suspect a problem with the web server or their network.

Could be a bad cluster node or something similar. So it works as long as your request goes to one of the working nodes but when it goes to the bad node it takes time.

JJZolx
2010-01-09, 00:20
Hmmm, you may be right about the browser. I just had a long lockup, where I couldn't load anything from the forums in Firefox. But I had opened both Opera and Chrome and the forums loaded instantly in both browsers while the spinnies kept spinning in Firefox. Odd...

audiomuze
2010-01-09, 00:35
Have had to restart browser after every post for last 2 days. Good to know it's not something on this end.

Mnyb
2010-01-09, 01:07
Yes have been acting up from where i'm too , so somethins is not well with the site.

audiomuze
2010-01-09, 02:22
Out of frustration I installed User Agent Switcher (http://chrispederick.com/work/user-agent-switcher/), set it to iPhone and now the damned forum is flying again. They've screwed up something...

erland
2010-01-09, 03:22
Out of frustration I installed User Agent Switcher (http://chrispederick.com/work/user-agent-switcher/), set it to iPhone and now the damned forum is flying again. They've screwed up something...

Unfortunately this didn't solve it for me, but thanks for the idea.

audiomuze
2010-01-09, 03:26
Unfortunately this didn't solve it for me, but thanks for the idea.

Try setting it to IE8, seems to work better than iPhone spoof.

erland
2010-01-09, 03:56
Try setting it to IE8, seems to work better than iPhone spoof.

I don't think it's user agent related, I get same problem with IE8.

audiomuze
2010-01-09, 04:13
Agree, but I'm finding flipping around between user agents seems to get around the hangs.

Teus de Jong
2010-01-09, 04:56
Well, I see connection problems with several other sites since yesterday morning. But this forum flies for me. Therefore it seems to me it's not a problem with the site, but a more generic one. Maybe the cold causes some infrastructural problems here and there?

Teus

kesey
2010-01-09, 05:13
Well, I see connection problems with several other sites since yesterday morning. But this forum flies for me. Therefore it seems to me it's not a problem with the site, but a more generic one. Maybe the cold causes some infrastructural problems here and there?

Teus

Ditto here. This forum flies for me also. I'm using Chrome fwiw. I've had some intermittent problems with Metcheck.com for some reason!

ModelCitizen
2010-01-09, 07:05
I use Firefox 3.5.7. Over the last three days or so I've noticed that I cannot pull up forum pages now and again. The problem does not exist in Chrome (I've tried both browsers at the same time). Up to seeing this thread I'd assumed that the problem was with the new version of Firefox.

MC

Mnyb
2010-01-13, 10:37
The forum is still incredible slow to load for me, using firefox on ubuntu ?

JJZolx
2010-01-13, 10:39
The forum is still incredible slow to load for me, using firefox on ubuntu ?

Yeah, I've begun running into the same problems again this morning. Only in Firefox.

snarlydwarf
2010-01-13, 10:47
Yeah, I've begun running into the same problems again this morning. Only in Firefox.

It started for me around 8:45 Pacific.

I keep seeing odd stuff that I shouldn't see.. like right now on the bottom left sort of status thingie, "Transferring data from www.google-analytics.com".

That should take milliseconds.

The only time I've seen similar things on my sites is when I've had strange js bugs in my code, which seems to get the ff js engine very confused (sometimes I need to restart firefox to unconfuse it... when I write crappy js, I write REALLY crappy js!).

(BTW, it STILL says transferring data from google analytics...)

pippin
2010-01-13, 10:49
Same here.
Seems to be unable to load certain files or links.

snarlydwarf
2010-01-13, 11:02
A couple tidbits while looking at firebug:

2 404's of product www.slimdevices.com/product_gallery.js

There is some css that seemed to be taking a long time to load, but sitting here watching it now, it isn't loading at all... it's loaded by the platform-checking js function that supposedly loads some various fixups to the css.

(Annoyingly I can't view source in another window atm, since it gets busy doing 'something').

Hope that rings a bell to someone though. ("Oh, poop, we changed that last week, and then Logitech started moving crap around, like the 404'd product gallery things").

DaveWr
2010-01-14, 08:32
Is anybody going to fix this sometime soon?

Dave

funkstar
2010-01-15, 10:42
It would be nice is someone fixed the offset menu drop downs. They've been bugging me for ages!

JJZolx
2010-01-15, 14:43
It would be nice is someone fixed the offset menu drop downs. They've been bugging me for ages!

It'll be part of the next site redesign, you know? I'm not sure any of the web designers or forum keepers are with Logitech any longer. Supposedly, it was going to happen with the mysqueebox.com release, but mysb.com has so many problems that it's unlikely that they'll ever all be fixed. So I'm sure the forums template redesign is at the bottom of the list.

mherger
2010-01-18, 11:36
I changed a few things, removed stale links in the template header etc. Do you still see the slowness when loading the page?

JJZolx
2010-01-18, 11:40
I changed a few things, removed stale links in the template header etc. Do you still see the slowness when loading the page?

Thanks, Michael. It's fine at the moment.

pippin
2010-01-18, 12:23
looks fine right now. Thanks!