PDA

View Full Version : Potential Vortex Box + SB Touch Setups



BrianB
2010-01-08, 16:01
I have my SB Touch preordered and have been thinking of ways to set it up. I have about 1500 CDs that I would love to put on an NAS and control the Touch with my iphone using iPeng to access the catalog. I currently do not have any storage device that is serving as a media server or any squeezebox devices, so I am really starting fresh.

I was originally thinking of buying a 1 to 1.5 TB external USB hard drive, ripping my collecting to it, and plugging it into the Touch's USB port. However, after poking around on this forum I have become intrigued with the Vortex Box appliance, due to its auto ripping and auto indexing features. I love the idea of, once I have my collection ripped, simply inserting any new CDs going forward and having them instantly added and indexed.

What I am wondering now is what would be the best way to set it all up. Basically, my PC and router are on the 2nd floor of my house and my stereo and CD collection are in the basement. My first thought is to plug the vortexbox into the Touch's USB port, both of which will be in the basement. Then the Touch would be the server for the vortexbox and I could access it from my PC wirelessly (for use with iTunes, etc.). My questions for this would be:

1. Would it work?
2. Are there any performance advantages/disadvantages of this setup over, say, hooking the vortex box up to the LAN at the router and having it serve the Touch wirelessly.

Any thoughts or suggestions? Even the "why don't you just do this:" type posts are welcome... :)

induna
2010-01-08, 16:59
I have my SB Touch preordered and have been thinking of ways to set it up. I have about 1500 CDs that I would love to put on an NAS and control the Touch with my iphone using iPeng to access the catalog. I currently do not have any storage device that is serving as a media server or any squeezebox devices, so I am really starting fresh.

I was originally thinking of buying a 1 to 1.5 TB external USB hard drive, ripping my collecting to it, and plugging it into the Touch's USB port. However, after poking around on this forum I have become intrigued with the Vortex Box appliance, due to its auto ripping and auto indexing features. I love the idea of, once I have my collection ripped, simply inserting any new CDs going forward and having them instantly added and indexed.

What I am wondering now is what would be the best way to set it all up. Basically, my PC and router are on the 2nd floor of my house and my stereo and CD collection are in the basement. My first thought is to plug the vortexbox into the Touch's USB port, both of which will be in the basement. Then the Touch would be the server for the vortexbox and I could access it from my PC wirelessly (for use with iTunes, etc.). My questions for this would be:

1. Would it work?
2. Are there any performance advantages/disadvantages of this setup over, say, hooking the vortex box up to the LAN at the router and having it serve the Touch wirelessly.

Any thoughts or suggestions? Even the "why don't you just do this:" type posts are welcome... :)

You can't connect to the Vortexbox by USB. You must connect it to your network. The vortexbox runs Squeezebox server, so you will not need to use the Touch to serve anything. It will just be a client player, which is what it is really designed for. I have a vortexbox and like it very much. (I built my own, but I am an experienced computer guy.)

socistep
2010-01-09, 03:56
I have my SB Touch preordered and have been thinking of ways to set it up. I have about 1500 CDs that I would love to put on an NAS and control the Touch with my iphone using iPeng to access the catalog. I currently do not have any storage device that is serving as a media server or any squeezebox devices, so I am really starting fresh.

I was originally thinking of buying a 1 to 1.5 TB external USB hard drive, ripping my collecting to it, and plugging it into the Touch's USB port. However, after poking around on this forum I have become intrigued with the Vortex Box appliance, due to its auto ripping and auto indexing features. I love the idea of, once I have my collection ripped, simply inserting any new CDs going forward and having them instantly added and indexed.

What I am wondering now is what would be the best way to set it all up. Basically, my PC and router are on the 2nd floor of my house and my stereo and CD collection are in the basement. My first thought is to plug the vortexbox into the Touch's USB port, both of which will be in the basement. Then the Touch would be the server for the vortexbox and I could access it from my PC wirelessly (for use with iTunes, etc.). My questions for this would be:

1. Would it work?
2. Are there any performance advantages/disadvantages of this setup over, say, hooking the vortex box up to the LAN at the router and having it serve the Touch wirelessly.

Any thoughts or suggestions? Even the "why don't you just do this:" type posts are welcome... :)

Thats a really good idea actually and sounds similar to how the Sonos solution works where you can plug in a NAS directly and remove the requirement to have an always-on pc/server - with it being a vortexbox then you wouldn't have to have your pc on to do the ripping, only the odd manual tag/artwork change if required, which I haven't seen any other products do.

However as Induna said I don't believe that the vortexbox can connect by USB, I'm not sure if this is something that could be changed for certain hardware/future versions of the player. I have vortexbox installed on a low powered pc I built (i'm not overly experienced though!), this is upstairs and I connect via ethernet powerplugs to my router downstairs which then streams to 3 SB players, one wired to the router and 2 wirelessly.

Have you thought of posting the question on the vortexbox forum ?

JohnSwenson
2010-01-09, 15:57
With a vortexbox there is no need to plug anything into the USB port of the Touch. The vortexbox runs the Squeezebox server and has the disk with the music files. Its connected with a LAN wire to the router. The router then sends the music either wired or WiFi to the Touch and any other squeezebox you have. The beauty of the vortexbox is that it comes preloaded with the server software, you don't even have to install it!

For controling the system you can use the Touch screen itself, the IR remote that comes with the Touch, a squeezebox controller, an iPod Touch with iPeng or pretty much any other computer either through the web interface (all you need is something with a browser) or one of the many control apps that have been written for different computers. Its very flexible.

I personally think the vortexbox is one of the best ways to setup a system, it pretty much does everything for you in one box.

John S.

H Rusak
2010-01-10, 20:23
I am in a similar spot (starting from scratch) and have just discovered the Vortex box on this thread.

I have a MacBook Pro and was about to purchase a Time Capsule to both have an auto backup for my laptop and replace an aging router. Can I plug the Vortex Box directly into the Time Capsule? With this set-up, can just the Vortex (and Time Capsule/Router) be left on, but leave my computer off?

The Router/Vortex would be in the basement and the Touch would be connected to the stereo on the main floor of our house. I was also considering the alternative, of just buying a usb drive and plugging it into the Touch directly. In order to facilitate ripping cds to the drive, I was also thinking of attaching it to a airport extreme and using my macbook to rip the cds wirelessly to the usb drive. The Vortexbox sounds like potentially a better arrangement - thoughts? Am I on the right track?

agillis
2010-01-11, 07:01
I am in a similar spot (starting from scratch) and have just discovered the Vortex box on this thread.

I have a MacBook Pro and was about to purchase a Time Capsule to both have an auto backup for my laptop and replace an aging router. Can I plug the Vortex Box directly into the Time Capsule? With this set-up, can just the Vortex (and Time Capsule/Router) be left on, but leave my computer off?

The Router/Vortex would be in the basement and the Touch would be connected to the stereo on the main floor of our house. I was also considering the alternative, of just buying a usb drive and plugging it into the Touch directly. In order to facilitate ripping cds to the drive, I was also thinking of attaching it to a airport extreme and using my macbook to rip the cds wirelessly to the usb drive. The Vortexbox sounds like potentially a better arrangement - thoughts? Am I on the right track?

VortexBox is a self contained NAS system that connect to your Ethernet network. You don't need anything else on other then your router and player (SqueezeBox) A time capsule is good for backup up but is not required.

BrianB
2010-01-11, 14:43
Thanks for the input.

I really want the VortexBox in the basement with the stereo as opposed to in the office with the router. I may just bite the bullet and see if I can get an Ethernet line down to the basement, but running wire in my house is tricky. However, with more and more stereo/home theater equipment utilizing network and internet technology, it may be the way to go for the long term. It's my understanding that the vortexbox appliances do not have wireless on board, correct?

I thought of building my own as well, but everything I have to salvage would be too noisy, I'm afraid (seems like all my old PCs have LOUD fans).

aubuti
2010-01-11, 14:49
If you can't run ethernet cable between the basement and the router you should consider using homeplug technology. Most people find it works well.

Japes
2010-01-11, 16:58
I thought of building my own as well, but everything I have to salvage would be too noisy, I'm afraid (seems like all my old PCs have LOUD fans).

Take a look at cheap 'small form factor' pc's, these tend to be smaller, quieter & consume less power. I recently got a small refurbished fujitsu siemens pc for 60.00. It now has Vortexbox running on it.

agillis
2010-01-11, 21:28
Thanks for the input.

I really want the VortexBox in the basement with the stereo as opposed to in the office with the router. I may just bite the bullet and see if I can get an Ethernet line down to the basement, but running wire in my house is tricky. However, with more and more stereo/home theater equipment utilizing network and internet technology, it may be the way to go for the long term. It's my understanding that the vortexbox appliances do not have wireless on board, correct?

I thought of building my own as well, but everything I have to salvage would be too noisy, I'm afraid (seems like all my old PCs have LOUD fans).

Homeplug is a quick solution and works very well but nothing can replace a good hard Ethernet line.

BrianB
2010-01-12, 09:30
If you can't run ethernet cable between the basement and the router you should consider using homeplug technology. Most people find it works well.


Homeplug is a quick solution and works very well but nothing can replace a good hard Ethernet line.

I started to look into homeplugs, but was mostly getting hits on UK plugs. Are there any US plugs you'd recommend?

I think I'll see just how difficult it will be to run the line and, if it proves to be to big of a chore, I'll just get some plugs if I can find good ones.


Take a look at cheap 'small form factor' pc's, these tend to be smaller, quieter & consume less power.

I'll look into that as well. Thanks for the tips.

aubuti
2010-01-12, 09:37
I started to look into homeplugs, but was mostly getting hits on UK plugs. Are there any US plugs you'd recommend?
Here's a bunch at Amazon (US): http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_3_8?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=homeplug+ethernet+adapter&sprefix=homeplug

I haven't used them, so I can't give any recommendations. Read the customer reviews, remembering it's not a random sample of buyers. You're probably fine going with one of the common brands like Netgear or Linksys/Cisco. But if you can pull the ethernet cable between the two locations without too much hassle (remember to use internal walls) that is a better solution.

krochat
2010-01-12, 10:11
I started to look into homeplugs, but was mostly getting hits on UK plugs. Are there any US plugs you'd recommend?


I'm currently using 6 Actiontec MegaPlug A/V 200 adapters
( http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001OOZ1X2 ) and can recommend them highly. You probably won't get 200mbs, but you will get a rock-solid connection at wireless-G speeds at least. I've been recommending them to my relatives and they work well for them too.

Regards,
Kim

snarlydwarf
2010-01-12, 11:32
Since the Touch and the Vortexbox would be in the same room...

I would get a cheap hub and connect them to each other.

Then do a homeplug to get back upstairs, depending on how well wireless worked.

But connecting a Touch and Vortexbox is easy.. the 'hard' part is getting the two of them back to the 'net' for Radio and CD lookups when ripping. The good news is that if you're not using net radio streams, the CDDB type lookups are TINY, taking virtually no bandwidth at all... so perhaps even a cruddy wireless connection will suffice.

BrianB
2010-01-12, 15:49
I would get a cheap hub and connect them to each other.

This is kind of interesting. Is there anything that would equate to a wireless hub? That is, something that would connect the Touch and VortexBox and serve as a wireless connection back to my router and, subsequently, the internet?

Outside of that, are you saying a simple hub would connect the Touch and the Vortex Box, creating their own network, just without internet access or access back to my current network...?

snarlydwarf
2010-01-12, 15:56
This is kind of interesting. Is there anything that would equate to a wireless hub? That is, something that would connect the Touch and VortexBox and serve as a wireless connection back to my router and, subsequently, the internet?

They do make such things: a wireless bridge. They tend to be spendy though.



Outside of that, are you saying a simple hub would connect the Touch and the Vortex Box, creating their own network, just without internet access or access back to my current network...?

yes, they both have ethernet.

And if you want Internet, you could take another hub port and attach a powerline adaptor to that and put one upstairs with the router.

If the Vortex/Touch are in the same room, wiring those two is easy.

No reason to make two 'runs' back to the router, especially not wireless: sending a packet from downstairs (VortexBox) -> upstairs (router) -> downstairs (Touch) would be icky. If it's a problematic path, that would very likely push it over the edge.

krochat
2010-01-12, 16:21
They do make such things: a wireless bridge. They tend to be spendy though.

You can use the free DD-WRT firmware with many cheap wireless routers to create a wireless bridge - see http://www.dd-wrt.com/ . I used to use this with an old Linksys WRT-54G router until the router gave up the ghost.

Regards,
Kim

BrianB
2010-01-13, 15:26
Thanks for all the suggestions. I'm still looking into getting Ethernet cable run, but you guys have helped with plans B, C, and D.

chrislemasters
2010-01-15, 16:05
You can use the free DD-WRT firmware with many cheap wireless routers to create a wireless bridge - see http://www.dd-wrt.com/ . I used to use this with an old Linksys WRT-54G router until the router gave up the ghost.

Regards,
Kim

Awesome link - great suggestion! Thank you very much

BrianB
2010-01-16, 14:51
But connecting a Touch and Vortexbox is easy.. the 'hard' part is getting the two of them back to the 'net' for Radio and CD lookups when ripping. The good news is that if you're not using net radio streams, the CDDB type lookups are TINY, taking virtually no bandwidth at all... so perhaps even a cruddy wireless connection will suffice.

If the Touch has a wireless connection for streaming audio, why can't it also serve as the gateway for the Vortex Box CDDB lookups? I don't doubt that it can't be done, but what, specifically, prevents it?

Jonnio
2010-01-17, 09:19
If the Touch has a wireless connection for streaming audio, why can't it also serve as the gateway for the Vortex Box CDDB lookups? I don't doubt that it can't be done, but what, specifically, prevents it?

There is a good chance that it will be able to - the SBR, SB3, and Boom all allow for bridging between the wired and wireless network.

gellie
2010-01-18, 10:12
I have all my music ripped to my Mac. I was planning on copying to a external HD and attach it to the Touch. Am i better off using a Vortex and hook it up to my Router? Is there a way to move my music from my Mac to the vortex or will i have to re-rip them? Thanks

iPhone
2010-01-18, 11:51
I have all my music ripped to my Mac. I was planning on copying to a external HD and attach it to the Touch. Am i better off using a Vortex and hook it up to my Router? Is there a way to move my music from my Mac to the vortex or will i have to re-rip them? Thanks

Do you have a Network (which it sounds like you do), then all you have to do is copy your files over the Network from the Mac to the PC hosting Vortexbox.

gellie
2010-01-19, 08:55
Thanks, is this a better than using a external HD?

Perriace
2012-04-16, 00:43
With a vortexbox there is no need to plug anything into the USB port of the Touch. The vortexbox runs the Squeezebox server and has the disk with the music files. Its connected with a LAN wire to the router. The router then sends the music either wired or WiFi to the Touch and any other squeezebox you have. The beauty of the vortexbox is that it comes preloaded with the server software, you don't even have to install it!

For controling the system you can use the Touch screen itself, the IR remote that comes with the Touch, a squeezebox controller, an iPod Touch with iPeng or pretty much any other computer either through the web interface (all you need is something with a browser) or one of the many control apps that have been written for different computers. Its very flexible.

I personally think the vortexbox is one of the best ways to setup a system, it pretty much does everything for you in one box.

John S.

So in your opinion will this Vortex Box OS have better sound quality to a XP run Squeeze box server software possibly due to less tasks running
and Vortex box hopefully being optimized for Audio sound quality?

garym
2012-04-16, 04:04
So in your opinion will this Vortex Box OS have better sound quality to a XP run Squeeze box server software possibly due to less tasks running
and Vortex box hopefully being optimized for Audio sound quality?

The computer running LMS server software has little or nothing to do with SOUND quality (assuming the computer has the minimum power to actually serve the music files without buffering, etc.). Understand that the beauty of the SB player approach is that the players (your TOUCH) is entirely independent of the sound card/audio capabilities of the computer running the LMS software. I have a Vortexbox setup at two different homes and really like them. But this has nothing whatsoever to do with sound quality. The sound quality is all a function of my players (Touch, transporter, etc.), any connected DAC,and primarily my speakers!