PDA

View Full Version : SB 3 dead



ianf
2010-01-05, 08:05
My Squeezebox V3 has died, no display, can hear a thump on audio, when turn on , not seen by Squeezeserver, is the power unit the most common problem, have contacted US and UK support , awaiting response, unit was bought from slimdevices.com direct from US.
Miss it badly
Ian

ianf
2010-01-05, 09:18
Ok I have read other threads, I will check the opto digi output for light, plus I do have voltmeter, and electronics knowledge, last resort, but not till all other avenues have been tried tried.
Hopefully logitech will come back to me in the next few days.

fcm4711
2010-01-05, 09:27
Hey Ian

It is always worth a try to remove the wireless card and check if the rests works then.

The other thing is to check if the daugther-board containing the cpu etc. is still firmly in place.

And, yes, with the voltmeter, check if the power supply still works ok.

Felix

ianf
2010-01-05, 10:03
Thanks, just been informed by Logitech its out of warranty, so will start on what you have suggested.
Shame no circuits or repair service, or spare wireless modules avail.
Ian

maggior
2010-01-05, 11:05
They won't service SB3s anymore? I recall once upon a time that they repaired them for a flat fee of $100.

Good luck with the suggestions you've been given.

DaveWr
2010-01-05, 11:27
Many people have posted that SB3 is now no repairs out of warranty.

Anyway displays have reached EOL and I assume Logitech will only have provisioned for warrant commitments for SB3 and Transporter.

Dave

ianf
2010-01-06, 10:47
OK I have got it going by removing the wireless card, so I could use it over LAN, anyone know if its possible to get a wireless card, model WLANTPBG, the 5V PSU is fine,
Ian

maggior
2010-01-06, 12:04
I found this on amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-TL-WN560G-Wireless-Internet-Notebook/dp/B0012UO2DI/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1262804587&sr=8-1

The first comment even refers to using it in an SB3.

ianf
2010-01-06, 15:15
Thanks I,m on the case of getting one, shipped to the uk
Ian

Nikhil
2010-01-06, 19:21
Would this 'N' card work too? Will it give better performance on on an 'N' network?

http://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-TL-WN861N-802-11n-Wireless-Ethernet/dp/B0017YHYFM/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1262830747&sr=1-3

maggior
2010-01-06, 19:40
As I recall, you have to get the specific card. The FW has dirvers embedded in it to communicate with the card. If the driver is not compatable with the WiFi card, it won't work.

DaveWr
2010-01-07, 00:21
Absolutely,

I have tried searching the Forums, but no luck so far. I think Sean provide the make and model required relatively recently

Dave

Adam_F
2010-01-07, 03:51
For a SB3, you need a card based on the Atheros AR2413 chipset. If you search the forums for that chipset name, you should find some other postings about this.

I think this one should do (probably !):

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=360222793844

ianf
2010-01-07, 03:58
Well many thanks for all the help, I've ordered the ebay one and will let you know if it works.
Regards,
Ian

maggior
2010-01-07, 07:15
Absolutely,

I have tried searching the Forums, but no luck so far. I think Sean provide the make and model required relatively recently

Dave

I know the thread you are talking about that Sean posted to with the details. I can't find it either.

Here is a thread I was able to find:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=34878

Thaddeus
2010-01-07, 16:48
The TP Link WN560G's
http://www.atel-electronics.eu/produkt.php?hash=05483&dispLang=EN

ianf
2010-01-09, 06:49
Many thanks for all help, the Ebay card turned up today, fitted it and now have a working SB3 again, I might buy another wireless card.
Great support from this forum.
Happy SB3 user again.
Ian

ianf
2010-01-09, 07:42
I have ordered another card, I think the seller has 50+ available ,so a good source for SB3 wireless cards.

sander
2010-01-10, 16:34
Does anyone know why they burn out and if they would last longer if they weren't used?

I have 2 SB3s and one of them I use wired, after removing the dead wifi card. I figure what's the point in replacing it when I'm not going to use it and it will just cause the whole thing not to work if it fails again, but given the price of replacements I was wondering if it was worth keeping a couple of extra wifi cards on hand.

Adam_F
2010-01-11, 12:24
No idea why they fail or if usage is a factor, but I have a couple of spares now following a failed card in a SB3 a while ago. Probably the best way of ensuring that it will never fail again :)

Nonreality
2010-01-13, 00:17
Many thanks for all help, the Ebay card turned up today, fitted it and now have a working SB3 again, I might buy another wireless card.
Great support from this forum.
Happy SB3 user again.
Ian

ianf, can you post the card number and the ebay link for those of us that have sb3's. I might want to get one for the future. Plus the price if you could? Thanks, NR

Ronald
2010-01-13, 02:01
ianf, can you post the card number and the ebay link for those of us that have sb3's. I might want to get one for the future. Plus the price if you could? Thanks, NR



Yes, I would like to know where to get one and the card number etc. for the future and how to actually replace the card. Is it difficult? How often do they fail? Doesn't Logitech do repairs? Thank you.

kitecarl
2010-01-13, 03:04
Could anyone post some suggestions on the best way to remove the old card? The wireless NIC is jammed in pretty tight between the mainboard and the top of the SB3. I'd like to make sure I perform the surgery correctly as to not break anything during the process. Quite new to this whole repair thing.. Thanks

maggior
2010-01-13, 08:40
I recall from a post that Sean made that the wireless card is held in place by double sided sticky tape on some units. I imagine they had issues with them becoming dislodged and causing problems and used the tape to prevent the problem.

Here's a the thread for reference:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=72485

Adam_F
2010-01-13, 13:48
ianf, can you post the card number and the ebay link for those of us that have sb3's. I might want to get one for the future. Plus the price if you could? Thanks, NR

See my earlier post; the original auction has expired - the current one is:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=360225796722

5.99 UKP

ianf
2010-01-15, 01:43
The card is Atheros AR5BMB5, and as posted its here
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=360225796722#ht_500wt_879
glad to help,

liffy99
2010-03-08, 01:43
They seem to have all gone !
Nomenclature is slightly different to mine;

WLANTPBG v2
IEEE802.11b/g

Is this the same thing ?

liffy99
2010-03-08, 01:52
Wow - trying to replace the original for the time being - but it's an awful fit. Is there a secter for sliding it back in - mine still has 2-3mm to go (I can tell from the position of the notch and the semicircular cut outs on the sides) but I can't budge it . . . .

briggy
2010-03-09, 00:52
Does anyone know were I can get one from? I tested my broken unit with a working board and it is fine. So I believe the problem lies with the smaller board as shown.