PDA

View Full Version : No sound from SB3



Ol' Ken
2010-01-01, 14:18
I set up my SB3 in a new house a few weeks ago and wasn't able to get the wireless working to as noted by others in this forum. I was able to get it to work using an ethernet cable and a Crane FM TX to my rcvrs. All was good until yesterday afternoon EST when the sound stopped. The screen indicated that all was well and I was able to change stations etc but no sound what so ever. I figured my TX has stopped working.
Today I got the wireless to connect but there is still no sound although the screen indicates that it should be working.
and
the adding favourites feature now seems to be useless.

all and any usefull suggestions appreciated.

TIA

snarlydwarf
2010-01-01, 14:23
I set up my SB3 in a new house a few weeks ago and wasn't able to get the wireless working to as noted by others in this forum. I was able to get it to work using an ethernet cable and a Crane FM TX to my rcvrs. All was good until yesterday afternoon EST when the sound stopped. The screen indicated that all was well and I was able to change stations etc but no sound what so ever. I figured my TX has stopped working.

Unplug the SB3.

Press and hold '1' on the remote (of course pointing it at the SB3...)

Plug SB3 back in.

Continue holding '1' until the SB3 says something like 'Programming Xilinx'.

That should fix it.

Ol' Ken
2010-01-01, 14:53
Unplug the SB3.

Press and hold '1' on the remote (of course pointing it at the SB3...)

Plug SB3 back in.

Continue holding '1' until the SB3 says something like 'Programming Xilinx'.

That should fix it.

Tried it.... went through the process but to no avail

Ol' Ken
2010-01-01, 15:20
Tried it.... went through the process but to no avail

Tried again about 1700 local...... now have music :-D
favourites are still pooched tho'

Many thanks
Ol' Ken

Bustofa
2014-03-21, 03:43
I know some time has passed since the original post but I have a similar issue: looks like music is playing but no sound. Tried the fix mentioned here but no luck. Has anybody any ideas please?

toby10
2014-03-21, 13:09
Tried a different output? Tried rebooting it? Sure the input is properly selected on your device (amp, avr, receiver)? Tried different input?
Sure volume is up on both?

Bustofa
2014-03-25, 23:52
Thanks, Toby.
But yup, tried all that you mention, apart from hooking up the optical out.


Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

pefthening
2014-05-03, 07:26
'Programming Xilinx' did it. Thank you very much!

Fritz




Unplug the SB3.

Press and hold '1' on the remote (of course pointing it at the SB3...)

Plug SB3 back in.

Continue holding '1' until the SB3 says something like 'Programming Xilinx'.

That should fix it.