PDA

View Full Version : AAC+ Internet Radio



spacedog
2009-12-07, 20:04
I have two Squeezebox v3 units wirelessly connected to a server running Squeezebox Server v7.4.1.

I can't seem to figure out how to get an AAC+ internet radio stream to work. One of the streams in particular that I'm trying to setup is Jet City Lounge Groovera (opml.radiotime.com/Tune.ashx?id=s55144&formats=aac,mp3,wma,wmpro,wmvoice,wmvideo,ogg&partnerId=16[/url]) which is accessible via Internet Radio > Music > Electronic > Explore Electronic > Chill > Stations menu options.

I used to have this working fine with my old install with 7.3, but now that I've reformatted my server and installed 7.4.1, I can't seem to get it working. In the past, I used a plugin called AACPlus, but I can't find this plugin anymore though, and my searches through the forums haven't been successful.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. This is an excellent radio station and I would really like to get it working again.

Thanks

bpa
2009-12-08, 00:56
Since 7.3.3 AAC and AAC+ support is part of standard SC/SBS for supported platforms. Support is provided with the faad application supplied with SC/SBS which has some patches to handling streaming.

If you are not using a standard OS or perhaps using a 64bit kernel Linux - then you will need to do some additional steps to get the correct version of faad running.

What OS are you using for SBS ?

spacedog
2009-12-08, 12:41
I did read that bit about AAC support being standard, but I didn't see anything about AAC+. I must have missed that. I honestly don't really understand the difference between the two, but regardless, I am unable to get any of the groovera.com streams to work.

I am running a 32-bit version of Windows 7 ultimate. I'll try installing 7.4.1 on a Vista box when I get home tonight to see if it works.

Are you able to to access the stream that I linked via your setup?

Thanks

bpa
2009-12-08, 13:15
Did you make any changes to standard SBS that could have broken the standard setting such as forcibly install the AACplus plugin or change any conf file ?

spacedog
2009-12-08, 19:28
No changes from the standard config.

I figured it out. Instead of using that crazy opml.radiotime.whatever link I just manually tuned to 'aac.jetcitylounge.groovera.com' and now it works perfectly. I found that url buried in the .asx file linked on grooveras website. Seems kind of odd that the url as per the Internet Radio directly listing doesn't work, but I'm not going to bother trying to figure out if it should've worked or not.

Anyway, thanks for the help.

bpa
2009-12-09, 00:52
I think there is a bug in SBS where if the URL in an ASX playlist is not WMA - it causes the "unable to play" message. I've seen it with MP3 and now it seems AAC+ as well.