PDA

View Full Version : Starting SoftSqueeze



Philip Meyer
2004-07-27, 00:25
Hi,

I've been using SoftSqueeze at home to sync with my SqueezeBox. Recently I thought I'd use it from work to listen to music.

However, I couldn't remember the url to get to the install/run page. I connected to my SlimServer Web Interface and looked for a link to get there. I couldn't find any obvious link whilst looking through the help pages.

I think it would be a good idea to put a link to it somewhere, especially as it is integral to the SlimServer release now. If nowhere else, perhaps a page in the help pages to explain what it is and how to start it.

Also whilst looking through the help pages, I notice that "Remote Streaming" comes up with a blank help page.

Phil

kdf
2004-07-27, 00:31
Quoting Philip Meyer <phil (AT) hergest (DOT) demon.co.uk>:

> Hi,
>
> I've been using SoftSqueeze at home to sync with my SqueezeBox. Recently I
> thought I'd use it from work to listen to music.

>
> However, I couldn't remember the url to get to the install/run page. I
> connected to my SlimServer Web Interface and looked for a link to get there.
> I couldn't find any obvious link whilst looking through the help pages.

http://serverIP:9000/html/softsqueeze/webstart.html

>
> I think it would be a good idea to put a link to it somewhere, especially as
> it is integral to the SlimServer release now. If nowhere else, perhaps a
> page in the help pages to explain what it is and how to start it.

good idea, but there isn't a really easy place to put it as far as I am
concerned. The only idea i've had was to put in on the page that comes up when
no clients are found. However, this is useless for those who have hardware and
still want to use it.

>
> Also whilst looking through the help pages, I notice that "Remote Streaming"
> comes up with a blank help page.

good catch. I can fix that.
-kdf

Philip Meyer
2004-07-27, 16:03
>> I think it would be a good idea to put a link to it somewhere, especially as
>> it is integral to the SlimServer release now. If nowhere else, perhaps a
>> page in the help pages to explain what it is and how to start it.
>
>good idea, but there isn't a really easy place to put it as far as I am
>concerned. The only idea i've had was to put in on the page that comes up when
>no clients are found. However, this is useless for those who have hardware and
>still want to use it.
>
Somewhere in the help pages would be better than nothing, even if it was just in the FAQ section.

Also on the subject of SoftSqueeze, I assume that it is hard-coded to look for the server on port 9000? I can't see any configuration setting for the port. I believe there is a firewall between work and home that blocks port 9000, so I have port forwarded another common port at my router to port 9000. This works well when I access the web admin interface and stream, but I can't get SoftSqueeze to work. I suppose I could look into installing SSH, but I'd rather just tell it to use another port if this is possible.

Phil

kdf
2004-07-27, 16:15
Quoting Philip Meyer <phil (AT) hergest (DOT) demon.co.uk>:

> >> I think it would be a good idea to put a link to it somewhere, especially
> as
> >> it is integral to the SlimServer release now. If nowhere else, perhaps a
> >> page in the help pages to explain what it is and how to start it.
> >
> >good idea, but there isn't a really easy place to put it as far as I am
> >concerned. The only idea i've had was to put in on the page that comes up
> when
> >no clients are found. However, this is useless for those who have hardware
> and
> >still want to use it.
> >
> Somewhere in the help pages would be better than nothing, even if it was just
> in the FAQ section.
good idea. easy enough to add a new help page these days.

>
> Also on the subject of SoftSqueeze, I assume that it is hard-coded to look
> for the server on port 9000? I can't see any configuration setting for the
> port. I believe there is a firewall between work and home that blocks port
> 9000, so I have port forwarded another common port at my router to port 9000.
> This works well when I access the web admin interface and stream, but I
> can't get SoftSqueeze to work. I suppose I could look into installing SSH,
> but I'd rather just tell it to use another port if this is possible.
>
port 9000 is just the web interface. Softsqueeze uses the slimproto to connect,
thsu it is port 3483.

-kdf

rtitmuss
2004-07-28, 13:41
Phil,

Softsqueeze uses both ports 9000 and 3483 to communicate with the slim
server. The latest version pre-0.6.4 allows you to configure the ports if
required. I would recommend that you look at installing an ssh server rather
than allow direct access to your slimserver from the Internet - remember the
slimserver has not been audited for security issues.

Regards,
Richard


----- Original Message -----
From: "Philip Meyer" <phil (AT) hergest (DOT) demon.co.uk>
To: "Slim Devices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Wednesday, July 28, 2004 12:03 AM
Subject: [slim] Starting SoftSqueeze


> >> I think it would be a good idea to put a link to it somewhere,
especially as
> >> it is integral to the SlimServer release now. If nowhere else, perhaps
a
> >> page in the help pages to explain what it is and how to start it.
> >
> >good idea, but there isn't a really easy place to put it as far as I am
> >concerned. The only idea i've had was to put in on the page that comes up
when
> >no clients are found. However, this is useless for those who have
hardware and
> >still want to use it.
> >
> Somewhere in the help pages would be better than nothing, even if it was
just in the FAQ section.
>
> Also on the subject of SoftSqueeze, I assume that it is hard-coded to look
for the server on port 9000? I can't see any configuration setting for the
port. I believe there is a firewall between work and home that blocks port
9000, so I have port forwarded another common port at my router to port
9000. This works well when I access the web admin interface and stream, but
I can't get SoftSqueeze to work. I suppose I could look into installing
SSH, but I'd rather just tell it to use another port if this is possible.
>
> Phil
>
>
>