PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox Static IPs?



bstromberg1
2009-11-14, 15:27
I would like to assign my Duet, Duet Receiver, and Squeezebox Classic static IP addresses. Is there a way to do this without having to disable DHCP on my router?

Thanks!
Bob

Update:
/*************Duet Remote***************\
To get a static IP on the duet *Remote*, I turned off DHCP on my router via web panel (shouldn't drop any of the IPs to your DHCP devices if they already have an IP during this time), turned off the remote, turned the remote back on, and had to reconnect to my network. The Remote shouldn't be able to connect and you will be able to assign a static IP. Once done, turn DHCP back on the router.

/*************Squeezebox Classic***************\
Unplug the power to the device and wait 15 seconds. Plug the device back in and reconnect to your network. It should allow you to setup a static IP address even if DHCP is enabled on your router.

Siduhe
2009-11-14, 15:37
What router do you have?

Many routers will allow you to assign a static IP for certain bits of hardware based on mac address without switching off DHCP entirely for everything else. Just make sure the static IP is outside the range you specify for DHCP.

bstromberg1
2009-11-14, 15:42
WRT54G with latest version of DD-WRT software on it.

Siduhe
2009-11-14, 15:51
Like this?

Set a DHCP range for something like 010-100, then set static IPs for the Squeezebox stuff at 150+

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Static_DHCP

aubuti
2009-11-14, 15:53
With the SB3/Classic it is fairly easy to set up a true static IP. You just need to re-do the network setup procedure using the SB3 and the IR remote. Press the left arrow button and hold for 5 seconds to get into those menus, which allow you to specify DHCP or fixed IP.

I don't use DD-WRT, but I am 99.9% sure that it supports the "static DHCP" that Siduhe mentions. If you go into your admin pages for DD-WRT you should be able to find it. On Tomato firmware you go to the device list, click on the IP address of the SBR, and then reserve an IP address for that MAC address. Just make sure to specify an address that is within your router's address pool, but outside the range of its DHCP address pool.

bstromberg1
2009-11-14, 19:42
Like this?

Set a DHCP range for something like 010-100, then set static IPs for the Squeezebox stuff at 150+

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Static_DHCP

Very Cool! I didn't even know DD-WRT did this.

Thanks for the help!
Bob

MrSinatra
2009-11-15, 06:02
i use a static IP on my sb2 outside the dhcp range b/c the sb2 makes it easy to do so.

i use "dhcp reservations" on the duet b/c they don't make it easy not to use dhcp. the reservations are in the dhcp and make the gear always have the same ip in the range.

i think setting a static IP on the duet is only possible if dhcp is off or u use some config utility. i've seen bugs asking for it to be easy like on the sb2, which i voted for.

bstromberg1
2009-11-15, 10:07
To get a static IP on the duet *Remote*, I turned off DHCP on my router, restarted the remote and went through the network setup assigning it the static IP, then turn DHCP back on the router. Does anyone know how to assign a true static address to the Duet Receiver for future reference?

aubuti
2009-11-15, 10:19
To get a static IP on the duet *Remote*, I turned off DHCP on my router, restarted the remote and went through the network setup assigning it the static IP, then turn DHCP back on the router. Does anyone know how to assign a true static address to the Duet Receiver for future reference?
I *think* you can set a static IP on the SBR via the Net::UDAP tool. Search these forums and I'm sure you'll find the info you need.

Mnyb
2009-11-15, 10:47
net udap is the way to assign static ip on the receiver .

For the controller there is an alternative approach, you use ssh and edit the etc/network/interfaces file directly, once you figured that out it is easier than factory reset and stumble through hopeless setup wizards.

what the duet still lacks after almost 2 years is a decent way to change parts of the settings in sbr/sbc in a reasonable manner.

JJZolx
2009-11-15, 13:11
Do they have to be IP addresses set on the devices themselves, or do you just want to be sure that they have fixed/known IP addresses? If it's the latter, then look into using DHCP reservations on your router. You just tie the assigned IP addresses to the MAC addresses of the devices.

bstromberg1
2009-11-15, 16:26
I would like to manually set the IP address on the device itself.

pfarrell
2009-11-15, 16:38
bstromberg1 wrote:
> I would like to manually set the IP address on the device itself.

Can you be more specific?
In general, a device, such as a Radio or SB3 or iPhone or other TCP/IP
does not set the IP address itself, it asks the network for an address.

This is because if there are two devices on the network claiming to be
the same IP address, its very bad.

The normal model is to find the thing on your network that is serving up
DCHP addresses, and go there and force it to assign the address you want.


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

bstromberg1
2009-11-15, 16:52
bstromberg1 wrote:
> I would like to manually set the IP address on the device itself.

Can you be more specific?
In general, a device, such as a Radio or SB3 or iPhone or other TCP/IP
does not set the IP address itself, it asks the network for an address.

This is because if there are two devices on the network claiming to be
the same IP address, its very bad.

The normal model is to find the thing on your network that is serving up
DCHP addresses, and go there and force it to assign the address you want.


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

I would like to assign the Duet *Receiver* a static IP address. I know how to assign the address itself, it's just how to get to the menu to assign the numbers lol I know the difference between static and dynamic addresses, I just want to know how to set the address manually on the Duet Receiver (does anyone have a guide?).

pfarrell
2009-11-15, 16:59
bstromberg1 wrote:
> I would like to assign the Duet *Receiver* a static IP address. I know
> how to assign the address itself, it's just how to get to the menu to
> assign the numbers lol I know the difference between static and dynamic
> addresses, I just want to know how to set the address manually on the
> Duet Receiver (does anyone have a guide?).

I have had a Duet Receiver from the earliest days that it was released,
and I have no clue if there is a menu anywhere to set that.

I just have my DHCP server assign the same address to my Receiver based
on its mac-address.

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

bstromberg1
2009-11-15, 17:10
I think what I want is what aubuti was talking about, however I don't know how to use that tool.

pfarrell
2009-11-15, 17:19
bstromberg1 wrote:
> I think what I want is what aubuti was talking about, however I don't
> know how to use that tool.

er, its not a tool, its a protocol or API. Perhaps someone has writen a
tool, I haven't looked, I just beat my DHCP server until it does the
right thing.

Even if there is a tool, how often do you need to run it? every power
blip? The DHCP server solution is once and forever done.

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

aubuti
2009-11-15, 20:39
I think what I want is what aubuti was talking about, however I don't know how to use that tool.
Have you found the posting on the Net::UDAP tool and read the instructions? It looks complicated, but most people say they get it working by following the instructions.

Alternatively, someone has written up this detailed description (http://forums.slimdevices.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=7664&d=1245939354) of assigning static IPs to the SBC and SBR by using the trick of temporarily disabling your router's DHCP server. For more context, the description appears in post #26 of this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=435312#post435312

didjean
2009-11-27, 14:42
Alternatively, someone has written up this detailed description (http://forums.slimdevices.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=7664&d=1245939354) of assigning static IPs to the SBC and SBR by using the trick of temporarily disabling your router's DHCP server.

Disabling DHCP... Great idea and it works. Many thanks !