PDA

View Full Version : Radio under-cabinet mount?



AbMagFab
2009-11-11, 12:10
So my Radio has been stable since I upgraded the firmware on my wireless router and got uXM and favorites working properly.

I'd really like to get one for the kitchen, but I need it to be mounted under the cabinet. I can get power there without an issue.

Any ideas? I suppose I could jury-rig something with an angle bracket...

jrichardson
2009-11-11, 12:13
http://www.logitechsqueezebox.com/products/squeezebox-boom.html#tab3

My Bad..this is for the SB BOOM, not Radio (so ignore me)

AbMagFab
2009-11-11, 12:23
http://www.logitechsqueezebox.com/products/squeezebox-boom.html#tab3

Yeah, I have a boom as well, but I really like the smaller size of the Radio, and I also like the display.

Any ideas on a mount for the Radio?

aubuti
2009-11-11, 12:23
But does the SB Radio have the same bolt-holes, etc as the Boom?

snarlydwarf
2009-11-11, 12:24
But does the SB Radio have the same bolt-holes, etc as the Boom?

Not that I see on mine, and the rounded back would make it a bit tricky. The 'finger ledge' is pretty small.

That said, it isn't very deep... maybe a 6" deep shelf would be the best way to do it.

jrichardson
2009-11-11, 12:27
Maybe it would help if I READ the post :P

Sorry, about the confusion.

the Radio does not have a mounting bracket or the screw posts for them.

You would have to build a shelf or sling for it. OR, you could make a clamp that would fit into the carry hole.

AbMagFab
2009-11-11, 12:31
http://www.logitechsqueezebox.com/products/squeezebox-boom.html#tab3

My Bad..this is for the SB BOOM, not Radio (so ignore me)

And good luck buying this, even for the boom. I click on "buy now" or the accessory name, and I get taken to an irrelevant screen, with nothing in my cart.

jrichardson
2009-11-11, 12:38
And good luck buying this, even for the boom. I click on "buy now" or the accessory name, and I get taken to an irrelevant screen, with nothing in my cart.

Ya, I saw that after I posted it. Logitech changed the web site, and screwed it up. I have filed a bug on this already :(

So much for 'improving' the user web site

aubuti
2009-11-11, 12:57
Ya, I saw that after I posted it. Logitech changed the web site, and screwed it up. I have filed a bug on this already :(

So much for 'improving' the user web site
Yeah, the online store is a real mess. The only thing under BuyNow that I can see is the SB3/Classic. At least a week or so ago you could find the Boom, Radio, Duet and Transporter listed in the "Accessories" category....