PDA

View Full Version : firmware update



Harry McQuillen
2004-07-19, 19:01
is there ANY way to re-set the firmware other than holding
the brightness button? I have lost my remote. I would consider
buying a universal remote if it could fix my unit today but it seems
there should be some hardware firmware update feature. I never
use the remote anyway, just wifi laptops

-Harry

At 2:57 PM -0700 7/19/04, Sean Adams wrote:
>Graham,
>
>Actually you don't need to change anything on the server, as the
>press-and-hold brightness code is a special one that we handle
>client-side (like press-and-hold power to reset).
>
>So you should be able to just press and hold CH+. I just tested this
>on a unit here and it works for me.
>
>Sean

seanadams
2004-07-21, 10:27
Harry,

Sorry, no. We decided for security reasons to require that the user
press a button to initiate the upgrade. This prevents a malicious
server eg on a large LAN from being able to dump a bad firmware image
onto the squeezebox.

However you should be able to do it with just about ANY universal
remote. Just set it for a JVC DVD players and press CH+.

Sean


On Jul 19, 2004, at 7:01 PM, Harry McQuillen wrote:

>
> is there ANY way to re-set the firmware other than holding
> the brightness button? I have lost my remote. I would consider
> buying a universal remote if it could fix my unit today but it seems
> there should be some hardware firmware update feature. I never
> use the remote anyway, just wifi laptops
>
> -Harry
>
> At 2:57 PM -0700 7/19/04, Sean Adams wrote:
>> Graham,
>>
>> Actually you don't need to change anything on the server, as the
>> press-and-hold brightness code is a special one that we handle
>> client-side (like press-and-hold power to reset).
>>
>> So you should be able to just press and hold CH+. I just tested this
>> on a unit here and it works for me.
>>
>> Sean
>