PDA

View Full Version : Remote Library: Who is hostname not possible?



verypsb
2009-11-07, 08:00
Hi,

Why isn't it possible to use your hostname instead of your IP address to add a Remote Library? It would make life for users with an internet connection with a DHCP address much easier...

usch
2009-11-07, 08:25
Both of my servers show up with their host names. I don't even know their current DHCP address by now.

I guess it depends whether the underlying OS reports a host name to the client or not. (Windows XP prof. SP3 here.)

verypsb
2009-11-07, 09:42
Both of my servers show up with their host names. I don't even know their current DHCP address by now.

I guess it depends whether the underlying OS reports a host name to the client or not. (Windows XP prof. SP3 here.)

I'm talking about a REMOTE library, NOT connecting to your local SBS. Try connecting from the internet with Squeezeplay to your SBS server at home. You can add a library only by IP, not by host name.

usch
2009-11-07, 11:48
Ah, I see. My first guess was because there is not enough room in the firmware memory to implement a DNS resolver, but then it can resolve mysqueezebox.com, so this can't be the reason. Good question.

JJZolx
2009-11-07, 11:59
https://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2140

https://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=9152