PDA

View Full Version : Sleep button



nilsht
2009-11-04, 05:52
Hi,

Is there any way/plugin to let you program one of the station-buttons as a 1-hour sleep button.
I use this every night, and its a bit down in the menu-system. A programmed button would be perfect.

simsboard
2009-11-04, 07:49
there is a "kidsplay" plugin which can be used to create your own "macros" for the presets (station-button)

nilsht
2009-11-04, 11:39
Thanks for the tip, but I cant seem to get it to work :(
I have tried to pre-program the button first, as mentioned by the plugin-author but no luck.

The command should be as simple as "sleep <seconds>" ?

peterw
2009-11-04, 12:08
Right, "sleep 3600" etc. I'd try
1) Set preset
to a normal playlist/station/song
2) Verify preset works
3) Create macro as something like "sleep 3600; display Sleeping..."
4) Set KidsPlay for that Radio to "KidsPlay routine or normal action"
5) Try the button again

If that doesn't work, try setting the logging level for plugin.KidsPlay to debug & let me know what you see.

nilsht
2009-11-04, 12:20
4) Set KidsPlay for that Radio to "KidsPlay routine or normal action"

Somehow missed that part.
Works great :)

Thanks for help!

abysmillard
2009-11-04, 21:44
This works really well, but only if I am connected to SqueezeboxServer. If I am connected to mysqueezebox.com, as I am 99% of the time, I apparently can't use this or any other plug-in.

peterw
2009-11-04, 22:07
This works really well, but only if I am connected to SqueezeboxServer. If I am connected to mysqueezebox.com, as I am 99% of the time, I apparently can't use this or any other plug-in.

That's right. I need to make a KidsPlay applet that could remember what you set and still work when using MySB. I haven't because I use SC/SBS 99% of the time. :-)

CorePrime
2009-11-05, 06:21
Yes, KidsPlay for MySB would be great.

simsboard
2009-11-05, 08:38
I can just agree and would say many thanks if the plugin could be updated for supporting mysb.com as well!!
I don't want to have my PC switched on all the time and my NAS in not supported by SSOTS and SBS any more :-(