PDA

View Full Version : OK....dumb question, but.....



Lewis Moon
2009-10-29, 12:57
...Is there any way to access internet radio with the SB3 without turning on the computer? I saw that it was a feature on the duet and touch and wondered if there were a work around for the SB3. If it were possible I could boot my tuner....with extreme prejudice.

Aurumer
2009-10-29, 13:03
Yes, that is what mysqueezebox is made for. Just tell your box to connect to mysqueezebox.com and enjoy.
But at first you have to register at mysqueezebox via pc and internet (www.mysqueezebox.com).

Lewis Moon
2009-10-29, 13:06
Yes, that is what mysqueezebox is made for. Just tell your box to connect to mysqueezebox.com and enjoy.
But at first you have to register at mysqueezebox via pc and internet (www.mysqueezebox.com).

Dayum.....I really should read the manual......


....But can you really do that with your PC turned off? All I get is the "trying to connect" message and then it powers down.

toby10
2009-10-29, 14:19
Yes, no computer needed.
Did you create and register a www.MySqueezeBox.com account?
When your SB3 screen goes blank try hitting the Power button on the remote.
Mine does this as well, dunno why. But it may well be connected just with a blank screen.

snarlydwarf
2009-10-29, 14:20
Dayum.....I really should read the manual......


....But can you really do that with your PC turned off? All I get is the "trying to connect" message and then it powers down.

Sure you can. For a week or so, for mysterious reasons, Comcast was net letting me get from my "abusethis!" network at work to my home machine.. not even ssh could get there from the comcast network at work... so I used MySqueezebox.com and listened to last.fm...

Is there something odd about your setup? Are you using something like Windows Connection Sharing for your SB? The 'normal' (ie, easy) setup is to have your home network connection (DSL or Cable) plug into a router and from there get shared by your PC, SB's and other stuff. If you use 'connection sharing' on Windows, every device needs to go through the windows machine, which is counterproductive when routers are cheap enough.

Lewis Moon
2009-10-29, 15:27
I'm having a big problem. Logged into mysqueezebox.com, set the player to mysqueezebox.com and nothing. The player doesn't show up on the web interface and there is no offer to register the player anywhere.

JJZolx
2009-10-29, 16:10
I'm having a big problem. Logged into mysqueezebox.com, set the player to mysqueezebox.com and nothing. The player doesn't show up on the web interface and there is no offer to register the player anywhere.

Is your PC required for internet access? With some DSL setups, this is the case. I asked you about your network setup in another thread. Can you fill us in?

Lewis Moon
2009-10-29, 18:54
Is your PC required for internet access? With some DSL setups, this is the case. I asked you about your network setup in another thread. Can you fill us in?

We have DSL. I don't know if you're right but I would bet Qwest would do something like that.

Lewis Moon
2009-10-29, 21:34
OK, I'm logged into MySB.com on the computer, but when I go out and try to use it on the SB3 I get a bunch of searching then a "stopped" notation. Not a peep of music...this is when the 'puter is on! Everything else (squeezebox server) works fine.

...and I still cannot register my SB3 on the MySB.com

toby10
2009-10-30, 03:52
Might help if you describe your network hardware and how everything is connected. Router? WiFi? Wired?
If you are using SBS7.4, launch the Control Panel, go to Diagnostics, are all Ports & Pings listed as "OK"?

Lewis Moon
2009-10-30, 07:57
Might help if you describe your network hardware and how everything is connected. Router? WiFi? Wired?
If you are using SBS7.4, launch the Control Panel, go to Diagnostics, are all Ports & Pings listed as "OK"?


OK,
Dell 2350, Linksys WRT54GL wireless connection.

And if it means anything, I can access the internet with my laptop over the wireless router without the main (ethernet link to router) computer turned on.

When I can I'll do the diagnostics.

Lewis Moon
2009-10-30, 08:37
I went into diagnostics and everything checks out OK.

...added: Everything seems to check out OK; the player is registered and named but when I go into MySB.com on the player, pick internet radio, staff picks, station...all I get is the player trying to connect then stopping with a "stopped" notation. Should it be this hard?

Lewis Moon
2009-10-30, 09:06
Just for good measure, I tried out about six other stations and they all did the same thing....Now Playing (connecting...) then (stopped).

This is getting frustrating. Am I supposed to mail in my social security number and bank account access to get this or something?

ghostrider
2009-10-30, 12:17
Time to contact support.

toby10
2009-10-30, 12:46
I went into diagnostics and everything checks out OK.

...added: Everything seems to check out OK; the player is registered and named but when I go into MySB.com on the player, pick internet radio, staff picks, station...all I get is the player trying to connect then stopping with a "stopped" notation. Should it be this hard?

No, it should be easy, and usually is. As suggested you might want to call support.
When your SB3 says it is on MySB (should say MySqueezeBox.com upper left on your SB3 screen), log in to MySB on your computer does it show as Connected?
If it is connected it will offer Disconnect as an option. I presume this is what you mean by "the player is registered".

toby10
2009-10-30, 12:53
OK, I'm logged into MySB.com on the computer, but when I go out and try to use it on the SB3 I get a bunch of searching then a "stopped" notation. Not a peep of music...this is when the 'puter is on! Everything else (squeezebox server) works fine.......

No computer needed if your player is actually on MySB.com
You might be accessing Internet Radio via your server PC with the SBS server software. This should work but is not needed for MySB.com use.
I still just wonder if something is blocking your SB3 from seeing the internet. Duplicate IP? Router settings? Dunno.
Have you tried unplugging the router to reset it?

Just trying to think of anything to try. :(

Lewis Moon
2009-10-30, 12:55
No, it should be easy, and usually is. As suggested you might want to call support.
When your SB3 says it is on MySB (should say MySqueezeBox.com upper left on your SB3 screen), log in to MySB on your computer does it show as Connected?
If it is connected it will offer Disconnect as an option. I presume this is what you mean by "the player is registered".


You characterized it correctly. Off to tech support.

Lewis Moon
2009-10-30, 16:22
Tech support was a complete bust. I knew a LOT more about the player than the "tech" did. Not fixed. Thanks Logitech.