PDA

View Full Version : Radio no wireless



CorePrime
2009-10-28, 21:05
I just purchased the Squeezebox radio. I connected it to the Netgear wireless router. Played music for about 15 minutes then lost connection. Now it won't find any wireless networks. I've rebooted the router. I've reset the radio to factory defaults. I've reinstalled the firmware on the radio using wired connection. The radio will not find any wireless networks. After the radio boots up, it wants to connect to a wired network. No option for wireless.

toby10
2009-10-29, 02:51
My Radio was giving me some network fits lately, still unsure why.
If you haven't tried already, remove any/all WiFi security features temporarily and try connecting Radio.

- do broadcast SSID
- no WEP or WPA
- no MAC filtering

CorePrime
2009-10-29, 06:21
I tried turning off security on the router. The router is set to broadcast. My laptop sees the router and connects fine. This is a Squeezebox Radio issue. When I reset the radio to factory defaults, the radio turns on and says lets start by getting you connect to your network, I hit continue, next it reads not connected...we can't detect a wired connection please check your ethernet cable. There seems to be no attempt to look for a wireless connection.

toby10
2009-10-29, 06:44
I tried turning off security on the router. The router is set to broadcast. My laptop sees the router and connects fine. This is a Squeezebox Radio issue. When I reset the radio to factory defaults, the radio turns on and says lets start by getting you connect to your network, I hit continue, next it reads not connected...we can't detect a wired connection please check your ethernet cable. There seems to be no attempt to look for a wireless connection.

Yup, that's the problem I was having with Radio. All other devices (3 computers, AVR, PS3, 3 other SB players) connected fine.
Radio simply refused to connect, wired or WiFi. Touch was being finicky as well, but it did connect.
How Radio finally corrected itself I cannot say, it just did.

My Radio was seeing my WiFi network though, it just would not connect.
Only thing I can suggest is to keep backing all of the way out (back to the initial setup screen) so that the Radio displays a refreshed available WiFi list.

radish
2009-10-29, 07:12
I would contact support, it could be a hardware problem.

CorePrime
2009-10-29, 08:35
Just to clarity, ethernet works fine. I have disconnected ethernet, because I need wireless to work. My issue only pertains to no wireless option.

radish
2009-10-29, 10:38
Still could be a hardware problem, the wired and wireless components are seperate.

CorePrime
2009-10-29, 18:03
Strange. The radio was unplugged all day. I came home plugged in the power cord while holding down the + button and now the radio shows the option to connect to wireless.

CorePrime
2009-10-29, 19:09
After the radio is on for about 30 minutes it loses wireless connection, then after reboot no wireless option is available. I will return this for exchange. I hope I have better luck with the next one. I like the radio.

snarlydwarf
2009-10-29, 19:47
After the radio is on for about 30 minutes it loses wireless connection, then after reboot no wireless option is available. I will return this for exchange. I hope I have better luck with the next one. I like the radio.

I don't know if the Radio uses a seperate card or not, but what you're describing sounds like a heat-based issue. Something probably jiggled loose during shipping and handling (why do companies charge to handle things? would it be cheaper if they didn't?). When it gets warm it pushes the loose connection over the edge and it fails.

So, yeah, sounds like you need an exchange.