PDA

View Full Version : Reloading firmware?



Ikabob
2009-10-25, 01:14
How is firmware reloaded onto SbBoom, Sb3,andSbRadio? Thanks.

toby10
2009-10-25, 04:26
By connecting players to SBS or MySB.
Boom should automatically load the FW, Radio and SB3 should inform you of a new FW prompting you to press a button to load FW.
SB3 can be configured to function like Boom and automatically update the FW.

Ikabob
2009-10-25, 05:17
Thanks Toby. I was thinking that if I reloaded the firmware that it would fix the playlist entry problem that I am having. That problem is annoying and was not a problem until the recent update.

toby10
2009-10-25, 05:56
Suppose it is worth a try. I'd suggest un-installing your later SBS version first, saving the Server Prefs when it asks to delete these or not. Then install the previous working version of SBS you prefer.

Keep in mind you are running beta's so the Server Pref's may or may not be saved properly, no guarantees. :)

pablolie
2009-10-25, 08:56
Also you can press and keep the brightness button pressed while pointing it to a Boom or SB3, and the required firmware will reload.