PDA

View Full Version : no sound from internet radio



ulvi
2009-10-20, 22:37
With 7.4.1 (10/16 nightly)
I can't get any internet radio station
to work on my SB3. The stations are
listed and connection appears to proceed
but there is no sound even though the stream time
ticker progresses normally (this is for
all radio stations).

ulvi
2009-10-20, 23:46
And, also, the display on SB3 goes
blank while attempting to play a
radio station. I now noticed that this
problem applies to any streaming audio app,
for example rhapsody behaves the same way
(tracks appear to play visually, but no sound,
and blank SB3 screen).

Any ideas?

toby10
2009-10-21, 02:33
Are you trying to play stations through your local SBS7.4.1 or by connecting your SB3 to MySB.com?
When connecting your SB3 to SBS what does it say under MySB in Diagnostics on the Control Panel (not the web UI).

ulvi
2009-10-21, 08:40
Are you trying to play stations through your local SBS7.4.1 or by connecting your SB3 to MySB.com?
When connecting your SB3 to SBS what does it say under MySB in Diagnostics on the Control Panel (not the web UI).

I am playing stations through the SBS 7.4.1, while the SB3
is connected to the server (not mysb.com).

Here is the error message from the server log when
I try to play a radio station:

[09-10-21 08:26:38.1185] Slim::Control::Request::execute (1918) Error: While trying to run function coderef [Slim::Control::Commands:: playlistJumpCommand]: [Can't call method "duration" on unblessed reference at /<C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~2\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>Slim/Music/TitleFormatter.pm line 227.
]
09-10-21 08:26:38.6450] Slim:: Display:: Display::curLines (489) Error: bad lines function: Can't call method "duration" on unblessed reference at /<C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~2\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>Slim/Music/TitleFormatter.pm line 227.
[09-10-21 08:26:38.6457] Slim:: Display::Graphics::render (114) Error: bad lines function - non hash based display formats are deprecated
[09-10-21 08:26:39.6580] Slim:: Display:: Display::curLines (489) Error: bad lines function: Can't call method "duration" on unblessed reference at /<C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~2\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>Slim/Music/TitleFormatter.pm line 227.
[09-10-21 08:26:40.1458] Slim:: Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (146) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Networking::Async::_async_read: Can't call method "duration" on unblessed reference at /<C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~2\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>Slim/Music/TitleFormatter.pm line 227.
; fh=Slim::Networking::Async::Socket::HTTP=GLOB(0x8a 04f34)
[09-10-21 08:26:40.6534] Slim:: Display:: Display::curLines (489) Error: bad lines function: Can't call method "duration" on unblessed reference at /<C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~2\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>Slim/Music/TitleFormatter.pm line 227.
[09-10-21 08:26:41.6486] Slim:: Display:: Display::curLines (489) Error: bad lines function: Can't call method "duration" on unblessed reference at /<C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~2\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>Slim/Music/TitleFormatter.pm line 227.
[09-10-21 08:26:42.6578] Slim:: Display:: Display::curLines (489) Error: bad lines function: Can't call method "duration" on unblessed reference at /<C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~2\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>Slim/Music/TitleFormatter.pm line 227.
[09-10-21 08:26:43.6577] Slim:: Display:: Display::curLines (489) Error: bad lines function: Can't call method "duration" on unblessed reference at /<C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~2\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>Slim/Music/TitleFormatter.pm line 227.

ulvi
2009-10-21, 08:47
Also, just now I tried to play radio stations
via mySB.com and it works, all stations play
OK if I connect to mySB.com first and choose
the station to play from my SB3 remote.

toby10
2009-10-21, 09:12
And the results from your SBS Control Panel Diagnostics?
I'm guessing your SBS and/or players are not seeing the internet (can't see beyond your local network).

Can you log your computer into your MySB account? Can you control playback to your player from MySB > Remote Control? Is your player registered to that account MySB > Players? Your MySB account login entered onto your SBS > Settings > MySqueezeBox?

ulvi
2009-10-21, 09:42
And the results from your SBS Control Panel Diagnostics?
I'm guessing your SBS and/or players are not seeing the internet (can't see beyond your local network).

Can you log your computer into your MySB account? Can you control playback to your player from MySB > Remote Control? Is your player registered to that account MySB > Players? Your MySB account login entered onto your SBS > Settings > MySqueezeBox?

Thanks Toby, I think your diag. is correct. My SB3 can connect
to the internet (as I said I can connect to mySB.com and play radio OK),
but it looks like my SBS can't see beyond the local network.

The SBS Control Panel Diagnostics: Everything looks OK
here; all listed ports are available (OK) and there are no alerts. Ping
to mySB.com is listed as OK. If I refresh i get the same OK results
back.

My player is registered on mySB.com, and if I connect
my SB3 to mySB.com, I can then use the remote control application
on the mySB.com site. Yes, I have the correct
password for mySB.com entered in my SBS settings.

ulvi
2009-10-21, 09:50
Thanks Toby, I think your diag. is correct. My SB3 can connect
to the internet (as I said I can connect to mySB.com and play radio OK),
but it looks like my SBS can't see beyond the local network.


Actually, on second thought, I am not so sure this is the case.
The thing is when I connect to a radio station the correct
program info for that time slot is displayed on my SBS (even though
there is no sound and the SB3 screen is blank). So I suspect the SBS
does make a connection to the stream, gets enough data to fetch
the program info, and then chokes on the actual audio data.

Or at least that's one possibility still not ruled out.

toby10
2009-10-21, 14:34
Sure sounds like all of the basics are covered.
What happens if you connect your SB3 to your local SBS server, then select a station from the SB3 (not the SBS web UI)?
When your SB3 is connected to SBS you do see it (and can select it) from the upper right Choose Player pull down? More than one player listed?
You have no other players? Do you use the SoftSqueeze software player?

ulvi
2009-10-21, 14:49
Sure sounds like all of the basics are covered.
What happens if you connect your SB3 to your local SBS server, then select a station from the SB3 (not the SBS web UI)?


I get the same behavior (blank screen and no sound).



When your SB3 is connected to SBS you do see it (and can select it) from the upper right Choose Player pull down? More than one player listed?
You have no other players? Do you use the SoftSqueeze software player?

Yes, the player is seen (and plays my music library with no problems).
I have only one player. SoftSqueeze is not around anymore.

Actually you gave me two ideas: Uninstall softsqueeze from the server
machine (I think I left it installed even though it's defunct with 7.4),
and try internet radio with the SqueezePlay software player (the replacement
for softsqueeze). I'll try these two next...

ulvi
2009-10-21, 15:01
Actually you gave me two ideas: Uninstall softsqueeze from the server
machine (I think I left it installed even though it's defunct with 7.4),
and try internet radio with the SqueezePlay software player (the replacement
for softsqueeze). I'll try these two next...

OK this is interesting. Uninstalling SoftSqueeze had no effect.
However, internet radio plays fine with the SqueezePlay
software player.

So it appears the problem is not on the server side, but something
is preventing SB3 from playing the stream fed to it
from the server.

avta
2009-10-21, 20:41
Be sure you are signed in to www.mysqueezebox.com You may have to create a new account. Be sure you are able to log in and go to your favorites.

ulvi
2009-10-21, 21:58
Be sure you are signed in to www.mysqueezebox.com You may have to create a new account. Be sure you are able to log in and go to your favorites.

I did actually get a new account after I upgraded to 7.4.1.
And yes, I am logged in and can access everything. My SB3
is also recognized by mySB.com once I connect to it from
the remote.

So I think the two key pieces of evidence here is that radio works
on the SB3 from a mySB.com connection (so there is no impediment
to streaming mp3s in the SB3 firmware), and that radio works
from the server in the software player SqueezePlay (so there
is no problem for the server to connect to the internet, fetch a stream, and pipe it to the player).

It looks like the server is doing something to the radio stream before
sending it to the SB3, which chokes it. The question is what?

snarlydwarf
2009-10-21, 22:45
So I think the two key pieces of evidence here is that radio works
on the SB3 from a mySB.com connection (so there is no impediment
to streaming mp3s in the SB3 firmware), and that radio works
from the server in the software player SqueezePlay (so there
is no problem for the server to connect to the internet, fetch a stream, and pipe it to the player).

Except that in most cases, the server does no such thing: it gives the player the URL to the stream, and lets the player connect directly to the remote site. This is true unless you turn on the proxy setting in the server.

This is set under Player Settings -> Audio, on a per-player basis.

By default, it should be set to 'Direct Streaming'

ulvi
2009-10-21, 23:37
Except that in most cases, the server does no such thing: it gives the player the URL to the stream, and lets the player connect directly to the remote site. This is true unless you turn on the proxy setting in the server.

This is set under Player Settings -> Audio, on a per-player basis.

By default, it should be set to 'Direct Streaming'

I actually played with that setting too. It made no
difference whether direct or proxied.

Thanks for correcting my misunderstanding of how the
server connects to internet radio.

So, OK, the player manages to connect to the radio URLs
while connected to mySB.com, but fails to connect while
connected to the server. Could the server be feeding
the SB3 incorrect URLs for the radio sites? Why would that
happen? Also puzzling is that the server correctly identifies
the radio site, its mp3 bit rate, and current program info (these all
show up correctly on the player pane in the server web ui). And
it works fine when playing through the SqueezePlay player.

(I did do a xilinx and factory reset, and re-updated
the firmware, to make sure the SB3 is glitch-free).

ulvi
2009-10-23, 15:54
So, OK, the player manages to connect to the radio URLs
while connected to mySB.com, but fails to connect while
connected to the server. Could the server be feeding
the SB3 incorrect URLs for the radio sites? Why would that
happen? Also puzzling is that the server correctly identifies
the radio site, its mp3 bit rate, and current program info (these all
show up correctly on the player pane in the server web ui). And
it works fine when playing through the SqueezePlay player.

(I did do a xilinx and factory reset, and re-updated
the firmware, to make sure the SB3 is glitch-free).

Just an update: After upgrading to 7.4.2 today
(10/23 nightly), the problem remains as before.

So I am now wondering if I have a hardware problem
with my SB3. Is anyone with a similarly old (ca 2006) SB3
running 7.4 without problems with internet radio?
I would appreciate any responses from people with old
(Slim Devices) SB3s.

Thanks

toby10
2009-10-24, 02:34
Slim Devices branded SB3 on SBS7.4.1 via WinXP, all works fine here.
Doubt it's a hardware problem as you can stream fine from MySB, but ya never know.
Is your SB3 getting the FW Updates (press & hold Brightness button) when you upgrade the SBS version?
When you say SB3 has a blank screen, is it truly blank (no text)? Or does it display text but won't play the station?
If no text, try the Power button. Also try holding the Left arrow to get to Setup.
It can play local music fine on SBS?

ulvi
2009-10-24, 10:40
Slim Devices branded SB3 on SBS7.4.1 via WinXP, all works fine here.
Doubt it's a hardware problem as you can stream fine from MySB, but ya never know.
Is your SB3 getting the FW Updates (press & hold Brightness button) when you upgrade the SBS version?
When you say SB3 has a blank screen, is it truly blank (no text)? Or does it display text but won't play the station?
If no text, try the Power button. Also try holding the Left arrow to get to Setup.
It can play local music fine on SBS?

Thanks. I have my SBS running on XP as well. FW updates load
fine. The display is truly blank (black) when playing a radio station
(or rhapsody), no text. Pressing power button brings back the
clock display. Pressing the left arrow button brings up
the NowPlaying display for three seconds, after which display returns to blank.

Local music from SBS plays with no problems.