PDA

View Full Version : Preset Issue



vw195
2009-10-17, 14:41
It seems my hardware presets only work now if I manually connect to mysqb. If I am connected to SbS, it simply says preset undefined. I am under the impression that this may not be desired behavior :) Anyone else have a similar incident or should i report this as a bug?

peterw
2009-10-17, 15:18
It seems my hardware presets only work now if I manually connect to mysqb. If I am connected to SbS, it simply says preset undefined. I am under the impression that this may not be desired behavior :) Anyone else have a similar incident or should i report this as a bug?

Did you enter your login information in SBS? Setttings > mysqueezebox.com

vw195
2009-10-17, 15:53
Did you enter your login information in SBS? Setttings > mysqueezebox.com

Yes absolutely. It worked fine for a while. I dont know what the change is.

Edit: I guess its not that big a deal as I can simply reset the presets in SbS and they appear to set correctly. Only time will tell if they stay that way :)

simsboard
2009-10-19, 02:10
I have similar issues with the pre-set buttons - they somehow loose what is stored behind them!
e.g. I store one radio-station => power off and on the SBR => preset is not available any more
also when I change from SBS to mySB I have a similar effect

but I also figured out that this does not happen with all radio-stations
one where it is reproducable is the austrian one: 3

regards
simsboard

ps: I might have to add that I am using the SBR still with SqueezeCenter 7.3.3 by using the "hack" on
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=69408