PDA

View Full Version : cli commands on Radio



JM2009
2009-10-17, 04:40
Can someone give me a tip or hint where I can get more information about the cli-commands on the Radio?

peterw
2009-10-17, 08:34
Can someone give me a tip or hint where I can get more information about the cli-commands on the Radio?

In the Squeezebox Server web interface, click on Help, then Technical Information, then The Squeezebox Server Command Line Interface.

mrMuppet
2010-01-06, 09:59
Where can i find info about the radio's specific cli commands? I think many commands like "show", "display" etc changed since the introduction of the full display. Is there any doc with the changes?

peterw
2010-01-06, 22:29
Where can i find info about the radio's specific cli commands? I think many commands like "show", "display" etc changed since the introduction of the full display. Is there any doc with the changes?

I'm not aware of any. I expect some of the old commands will do next to nothing on the new gear like Radio and Touch. There's been a change in mindset at Logitech. The old gear was treated much more like dumb terminals, and plugins and CLI clients had more ability to completely control the hardware. The new gear is designed to be more autonomous, with more loosely federated households of players. I expect you'll just have to try things out. You might also want to file a ticket at bugs.slimdevices.com -- the API specs should clarify when commands behave differently on different Squeezeboxes.

mrMuppet
2010-01-07, 13:52
At the moment i'm trying the button-command (CLI):

following works on SB Radio:
pause_single / pause / pause.single
pause_hold / pause.hold
pause_*
muting
power
play / play_single
rew / rew.single/ rew_single
fwd / fwd.single
fwd_release
add_single
sleep / snooze
stop
preset_1 / preset_1.single
preset_2...
preset_1.release
...
shuffle
shuffle_off
shuffle_on
repeat / repeat_single
repeat_one
repeat_all
repeat
repeat_off
favorite_add


If someone has an idea how to enter the context menu (more-button) please tell... thats what i'm really looking for at the moment! Whole menu-navigation would be cool!

found another button-command;: zap (zapped songs playlist) - don't know what it is...

and found some bugs:

<PlayerID> button menu_pop - leads to a big error message in the log.
[...] Here's the problem. /share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/SSOTS/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Slim/Buttons/ScreenSaver.pm, line 80: [...]

I also tried the IR-command. But it worked only once. most timer nothing happens. can't find out whats wrong with it...

erland
2010-01-07, 23:31
If someone has an idea how to enter the context menu (more-button) please tell... thats what i'm really looking for at the moment! Whole menu-navigation would be cool!

I suspect all the menu and context menu navigation isn't supported through the CLI interface.

You can talk to SBS and get back the contents of the context menu but I don't think you can actually get it to popup on the screen without also writing a third party applet in lua which is installed on the Radio/Touch/Controller. It should be possible to do with a third party applet but I'm not sure how much of the context menu logic you would have to re-implement as I'm not sure it's accessible from outside the standard browsing applet.

Could you try to explain why you want to access the context menu and menu navigation ?
Do you really want to open the context menu or do you just want to execute one of commands which are found inside it ?

mherger
2010-01-07, 23:59
> I suspect all the menu and context menu navigation isn't supported
> through the CLI interface.

It indeed isn't through the button command. Please file a bug. Button is limited to Boom/Classic (and older).

IMHO the button command should be deprecated.

--

Michael

mrMuppet
2010-01-08, 02:03
I suspect all the menu and context menu navigation isn't supported through the CLI interface.

You can talk to SBS and get back the contents of the context menu but I don't think you can actually get it to popup on the screen without also writing a third party applet in lua which is installed on the Radio/Touch/Controller. It should be possible to do with a third party applet but I'm not sure how much of the context menu logic you would have to re-implement as I'm not sure it's accessible from outside the standard browsing applet.

Could you try to explain why you want to access the context menu and menu navigation ?
Do you really want to open the context menu or do you just want to execute one of commands which are found inside it ?

Both... i would like to to make a one-button "Last-fm:i-love"-command, because <playerid> lfm rate L (love) didn't work for me.
The other thing i would like to do is to start the flickr-bandphoto-show with one button only. But without the popup it will be hard to do. The best would be the flickr-screensaver but it shows only other photo-collections not the band-pics.

peterw
2010-01-08, 03:14
MHO the button command should be deprecated.

I hope you mean to say that you think the button command should only be supported on IP3K devices (or IP3k devices featuring IR receivers). Right?

Having a button command as part of the IP3K IR processing chain is very useful for customizing the behavior through plugins. I'd hate to see it disappear.

mherger
2010-01-08, 03:28
>> MHO the button command should be deprecated.
>
> I hope you mean to say that you think the button command should only be
> supported on IP3K devices (or IP3k devices featuring IR receivers).
> Right?

Yes. And that I wouldn't recommend using it for the obvious limitation.

--

Michael

jonofe
2010-02-20, 01:05
Hi all,

I want to show the caller-id of my asterisk telephony-server on my squeezebox radio, but I realized, that probably the syntax of the display and show comand has changed. Only the "line1:" and "line2:" parameter work, but not the additional parameters like "duration:", "centered:", "charset:", "font:", etc.

Has someone found out a solution?
I want to set the duration to "endless", so the user has to confirm this message by pressing a button or the message will be confirmed when the telephone-call ends.

Any hint is very much appreciated.

Kind regards

André

Schindler
2011-01-17, 06:15
Any news here about André's question?

I think the same limitation is with the controller...

Christian

Schindler
2011-07-26, 10:57
Is this a bug?

Can not find anything else. Just installed 7.6 and show is still explained the same way in the help...

Christian