PDA

View Full Version : Control Squeezebox from laptop



nordvest
2009-10-11, 12:35
Hi,
I was wondering if there is a way I can control squeezecenter from a laptop when it is installed on my desktop computer?

The desktop computer has both Squeezecenter installed and my music stored there while my laptop has neither. Is there a simple way for me to control the Squeezecenter interface from my laptop. I have Wlan/wifi and Squeezecenter 7.3.something... OS windows XP and browser Firefox 3.5

Stratmangler
2009-10-11, 12:44
Just use the IP address of the serving computer with the Squeezebox suffix.

The IP on my setup is http://192.168.1.75:9000/ the first part (http://192.168.1.75) is my serving machine, the second part (:9000/) being the Squeezebox suffix.

Just find the IP of the serving machine on your network and you can access Squeezebox Server via your web interface (I use Firefox).

Chris:)

pfarrell
2009-10-11, 12:48
nordvest wrote:
> I was wondering if there is a way I can control squeezecenter from a
> laptop when it is installed on my desktop computer?

Yes. I've been doing this for years, perhaps 5 or more.
While I have lots of SqueezeBox remotes, and even a Controller, I
generally use my laptop to control all the Squeezeboxen in the house.

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

nordvest
2009-10-11, 12:56
I cant get this to work. I print in my ip and squeezecenter like this: http://85.167.225.48:9000/ . I just get the message that it can`t connect to it....

I used whatsmyip to find the adress. Is that not the way to do it?

browellm
2009-10-11, 13:42
I cant get this to work. I print in my ip and squeezecenter like this: http://85.167.225.48:9000/ . I just get the message that it can`t connect to it....

I used whatsmyip to find the adress. Is that not the way to do it?

No that's your WAN address. You need the address of the SBS on your internal network. If your SBS is on a Windows machine, open up a command prompt on that box and type ipconfig.

That will give you the address.

funkstar
2009-10-11, 13:43
I cant get this to work. I print in my ip and squeezecenter like this: http://85.167.225.48:9000/ . I just get the message that it can`t connect to it....

I used whatsmyip to find the adress. Is that not the way to do it?
No, thats the IP address of your internet connection.

On your PC go to Start -> Run -> type "cmd" -> type "ipconfig"

And in there you will get your desktops IP address, likely to be something along the lines of 192.168.0.x

nordvest
2009-10-11, 13:56
Ok; I did as you said and got 255.255.255.0 . Could that be right???

Stratmangler
2009-10-11, 13:57
No that's your subnet mask.

Chris:)

Stratmangler
2009-10-11, 14:00
Have you got Zonealarm on your machine ?

If you have check out the Firewall Zones - your network adapter will appear there.

Chris:)

dougwise
2009-10-11, 14:04
2 to 1 the other team scored

Doug Wise
dougwise (AT) yahoo (DOT) com
(203) 751-5312

-----Original Message-----
From: "nordvest" <nordvest.3zwtyn1255294682 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Sent: 10/11/09 4:56 PM
Subject: Re: [slim] Control Squeezebox from laptop


Ok; I did as you said and got 255.255.255.0 . Could that be right???


--
nordvest
------------------------------------------------------------------------
nordvest's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=11427
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=69616

nordvest
2009-10-11, 14:06
I`m really out of my depth here as you can see :) I don`t have Zonealarm; just the Windows firewall.

Stratmangler
2009-10-11, 14:16
Try Start/Settings/Network Connections/Local Area Connection/Support.

Chris:)

andynormancx
2009-10-11, 14:19
Run ipconfig again and look at the line above 255.255.255.0, should start with "IPv4 address".

nordvest
2009-10-11, 14:21
Run ipconfig again and look at the line above 255.255.255.0, should start with "IPv4 address".

That line isnīt there...
The only other adress there is 10.0.0.2 and that doesn`t work either...

bpa
2009-10-11, 14:24
If you have an SB/Boom - then on SB3 menu Settings/Information/Squeezebox server/ Server IP Address.

If you have an SBC (Controller) or Radio - Settings/Advanced/Squeezebox server/IP

nordvest
2009-10-11, 14:24
Try Start/Settings/Network Connections/Local Area Connection/Support.

Chris:)

It just the same numbers there also...

nordvest
2009-10-11, 14:25
If you have an SB/Boom - then on SB3 menu Settings/Information/Squeezebox server/ Server IP Address.

If you have an SBC (Controller) or Radio - Settings/Advanced/Squeezebox server/IP

That would be 10.0.0.2 and that doesn`t connect either...

c3p0
2009-10-11, 14:25
Hi,
why dont you put the squeezecenter software and squeezeplay on your laptop. Thats what i have done and it allows me to control the squeezecenter on my PC driving my reciever and i can have music playing on my laptop too if i want.

Stratmangler
2009-10-11, 14:27
What router are you using ?

Chris:)

nordvest
2009-10-11, 14:30
finally: on try number 142 did it respond on 10.0.0.2:9000

Thanks very much!!!

nordvest
2009-10-11, 15:19
Btw; Is there anyway I can lock the Ip-adresses on my Squeezebox and my desktop computer so they don`t change when I have to unplug the router etc??

funkstar
2009-10-11, 15:35
Btw; Is there anyway I can lock the Ip-adresses on my Squeezebox and my desktop computer so they don`t change when I have to unplug the router etc??
The best way of doing this is in your router. Most of them will let you assign a specific IP from the DHCP pool (DHCP is the technology behind the dyanmic alocation of IPs to devices). This is how I have my network set up too, makes things far easier all round.