PDA

View Full Version : SB3 bricked? (perpetual reboot)



alcor
2009-10-10, 12:22
I have a white wireless SB3, Slimdevices branded, i bought 3 years ago. I always ran an updated testing slimserver/squeezecenter/squeezeboxserver on an updated debian distro - and updated SB3 firmware - without any issues.
Since SBS 7.4.1 testing release (take it as a chronological marker - 3 days ago, not convinced this is the origin of the problem), my SB3 reboot sometimes (1 or 2 times per day or 3 hours music listening) when playing MP3 - it never happens before. And it happens yesterday evening but now, it's a pretty bricked white SB3 displaying sliding "Logitech" and "SQUEEZEBOX" logos and back again! No network/ip search.

I tried reset and xinlink remote commands but none of the expected happens. It just stopped the sliding logitech logo as soon as it appears on the screen and loop again ...
The two commands i tried (with new batteries in the remote and with or without RCA or RJ45 plugged) : http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Hardware_Reset_commands.

I will email support as soon as i can but logitech email support is unavailable for france until oct. 26.

Anyone has advices i didn't found on the forum? (i have no special screwdriver to open the SB3, and no 2nd power supply to test with).

El Wimpo
2009-11-07, 09:31
Hi Alcor,

Did you ever resolve this problem? I am now experiencing the same issue.

Siduhe
2009-11-07, 09:47
EL, have you tried the factory reset that alcor mentions?

1. Disconnect the power
2. Press and hold "Add" on the remote
3. Reconnect the power
4. Release the "Add" button when you see "Factory reset..." on the screen

You will lose your settings on the SB3 (menu customisation etc).

If this doesn't do the job, there are a couple of things that may be causing this behaviour. Couple of things to check is that the IP address of your SB3 isn't conflicting with anything else on your network (assuming you're running wireless).

Also, check the power supply is properly seated in the SB3 - do you have an alternative supply you could try?

Finally, is there anything in the server.log file when the SB3 reboots (error messages)? If you have an old plugin that isn't compatible with 7.4.1 that might cause a reboot and the server.log file should show this up.

El Wimpo
2009-11-07, 10:13
Hi Siduhe,

Thanks for your reply!

I did try resetting it but I never get past the logos. It seems to be stuck in that cycle. Pressing + or 1 only makes it reboot one more time.

I am (was) running it on a wired network so I don't think an IP conflict is causing it.

The power supply seems to be OK and I have tried the power supply from my other SB3 without any change in behavior for this unit.

The log file looks normal. The only entries from today and yesterday are a few notifications from Lazysearch.

My other SB3 and Boom are working normally so it seems to be an issue local to this unit.

Siduhe
2009-11-07, 10:33
Even on a wired network it will still have an IP address (assuming it's wired to a router) - or is it directly attached to the box that is running Squeezebox Server?

If you're using a router - may be worth trying powering down the SB3, rebooting the router, then bringing the SB3 back up with a full reset.

Also, is the firmware that the problem SB3 is running the same as the others?

That's most of the basic troubleshooting I can suggest - support@slimdevices.com may have more ideas, but it does sound like it could be hardware if everything else is working fine on the same system.

alcor
2009-11-10, 16:38
hi,

just for information, i didn't manage to solve this reset loop. so if someone can help ..

i'll try to contact logitech support but it's seems that other SB owners of slimdevices brand have been told that Logitech does not provide any support/repair for out of warranty slimdevices box. :-(

toby10
2009-11-10, 16:59
hi,

just for information, i didn't manage to solve this reset loop. so if someone can help ..

i'll try to contact logitech support but it's seems that other SB owners of slimdevices brand have been told that Logitech does not provide any support/repair for out of warranty slimdevices box. :-(

I don't think you are getting accurate information.
They will provide customer support for ALL players, including their original player device going back close to a decade (I think).
Furthermore, they will repair any SB3, out of warranty, for any problem, for a flat fee. I think it's $90 US, but not certain.

alcor
2009-11-10, 17:02
ok, thx for your informations.
i'll try to contact logitech ... to be continued ;-)

jrichardson
2009-11-11, 10:12
This actually may be a preference file issue.

Try deleting / renaming /moving your preference file

Unplug your SB3 from AC
shut down your SB server
rename the pref file
start up your SB server
plug in your SB3

does that change the behavior at all?

kanoot
2009-11-11, 16:09
I have the exact same problem - and as much as others seem to have faith in Support - I have not gotten a single answer in over three weeks from Logitech.

SB3 - "Logitech" and "Squeezebox" logos appear then it reboots - can't get past that at all.

It seems odd that a few folks are just starting to see this.

jrichardson
2009-11-11, 16:13
I have the exact same problem - and as much as others seem to have faith in Support - I have not gotten a single answer in over three weeks from Logitech.

SB3 - "Logitech" and "Squeezebox" logos appear then it reboots - can't get past that at all.

It seems odd that a few folks are just starting to see this.

Have you tried my suggestion above?

kanoot
2009-11-12, 08:18
Yes, I sure have - no change at all

jrichardson
2009-11-12, 10:11
Yes, I sure have - no change at all

At this point then, you will need to contact support :( I would suggest calling them, instead of sending an email (email support is messed up right now).

http://www.logitechsqueezebox.com/support/contact-support.html

Siduhe
2009-11-12, 15:57
I have the exact same problem - and as much as others seem to have faith in Support - I have not gotten a single answer in over three weeks from Logitech.

SB3 - "Logitech" and "Squeezebox" logos appear then it reboots - can't get past that at all.

It seems odd that a few folks are just starting to see this.

Can you give us the usual details - particularly what version of Squeezebox server you are running, and whether you were connected to the Squeezebox server or mysqueezebox.com when the reboot loop started?

Assuming you have tried the factory reset as well and checked the IP address isn't conflicting with anything else on the network?

The last time I had this problem (not with an SB3 but a testing unit) I had been listening to Napster (so a protected WMA stream). When I managed to delete the stream from the playlist using the web interface, the reboot loop stopped.

alcor
2009-11-13, 15:02
@jrichardson & @siduhe : this issue doesn't involve server, neither network conflict. I'm 100% sure that the device as no IP address : no log on my DHCP server for broadcast or leases from the device. And even when i unplug ethernet (i have no Wifi and no access to neighbours WPA wifi) the device does not ask for network connection (as it does when it can't connect to any network).

I can't reach french support so i just sent an email to support@...

equation
2009-11-14, 09:16
Hi alcor, someone I sold my SB to is having the same issue. Have you tried a different PSU to see if that helps?

kanoot
2009-11-14, 16:20
Running 7.4.1 linux verion on a Vortexbox appliance.

I hardly ever listen to anything but my own library and was doing so the last time I successfully booted and used it.

No IP conflict according to my router - and yes, I did the factory reset.

seanadams
2009-11-14, 16:35
It might be worth trying it with the internal wireless card removed.

alcor
2009-11-16, 00:46
I've contacted english support 3 days ago (dunno where they are located) but they replied me yesterday (sunday evening!) - do they work 7/7d 24/24h?! Anyway, someone available and apparently efficient sent me two emails to tell me that i'm not alone (probably kanoot and some others) and that it could be (as far as i understand english) invalid MAC address assignment in the firmware as some user are concerned with.
I have to wait for now as they are working on the issue.

alcor
2009-11-17, 13:28
Just to keep you informed : bad news!

So the support told me yesterday that the issue is probably related to a loose connection of the wireless card inside th SB3 (as some others have already experienced). As my SB3 is out of warranty, they advice me to contact the dealer to unplug and reconnect the card. As i'm not unfamiliar with this type of device, i opened myself the device, unplugged the wifi, reconnected, tried to reset, etc ... but can't get rid of this reboot loop. Nothing changed, with or without the wireless card.

What to do now? ... nothing?

kanoot
2009-11-18, 08:19
that is bad news - I'm glad support gave you an answer, they've given me nothing. I keep reading a good number of folks with various problems being told to go to their dealer... does Logitech recognize themselves as a dealer at all?

As to earlier question - I've used my other SB3 power supply, no change.

equation
2009-11-18, 08:45
I also got an email from CS saying it was most likely a hardware fault and that it could be related to the wireless card - although there was a hint in the message that it could be another hardware problem.

I'm no techie, but aren't capacitors prone to popping after a few years? Maybe one of those is dead?

linuxtx
2009-11-29, 18:20
I had similar symptoms with one of my SB2, but the other SB2 and SB3 were working fine in other rooms. When I swapped the SB2 I found that it was the location, not the device which caused the constant reboots. The bad SB2 worked fine in the other room, and the good SB2 started the constant reboots when moved. Note these SB2s have been in these same locations for years nothing has changed with my setup.
What had changed was neighbors and their wireless networks. Basically the network was problematic in this room even though the rest of the house worked fine. I had a second wireless router with wireless turned off. Just to test I turned on wireless on a different ESSID and channel. I reconnected the squeezebox to the new network and it has been perfect since.

kanoot
2009-11-30, 08:11
I can move my broken SB3 from room to room - its bricked everywhere. My other SB3 is working like a champ anywhere and everywhere. Besides that, I was using wired when it broke anyway.

dwc
2010-01-24, 14:49
I am experiencing the same issue. Constant rebooting just as the logo screens come up. The SB3 ignores the remote (will not factory reset).

The same issue occurs whether the wireless card is in or not.

Firmware 123
Server version 7.3

I received the player in the mail (having bought it from another member) and after updating firmware to 123 the player started rebooting mid-song. Then the reboot period got shorter and shorter, and now it reboots just after the logitech and squeezebox logos flash.

If we could ID what components may be failing, we might be able to replace them.

Mike Schenk
2010-02-12, 08:47
As of today I have exactly the same problem with my SB 3 which is about 4 years old.

I have had it randomly rebooting mid-song for some time already (while my other SB3 of the same age has no problem at all). But today it rebooted again mid-song and now keeps on rebooting, showing the logo and then rebooting again.

Pressing + on the remote will only make it reboot before showing the logo completely.

ToddSTS
2010-03-28, 13:48
Add me to the list of lucky people with this problem. I went away for a week, when I came back my SB3 does this. Tried the factory reset, nada, same behaviour as above. I will bust out the Torx bits and see if I can get the wireless card out. My SB3 was bought way back in late 2005. It has worked flawlessly till now. It appears to be a network interface issue of some kind since when I link it directly to my router the link light comes on with the logos and then goes out, until it resets again. The Toslink light stays on the whole time as long as there is power. Strange. Oh and I never had the mid-song reboot...went from perfect to brick. Has anyone solved this issue?

Thanks.

Todd

Edit: As I mentioned, mine was bought in 2005 and has the "Slim Devices" logo on the front. Is this problem only happening on the old "Slim Devices" branded ones? Or on the "Logitech" ones as well. Thanks.
Edit2: I popped it open and pulled the wireless card...no effect. Still does the same thing. Sad day. I've left it open if anyone has any other ideas.

ToddSTS
2010-03-31, 17:00
So I sent a support request to Logitech and they wrote back:

"It sounds like device has a damaged memory module. Do you have a proof of purchase? You may still be under warranty for this particular issue."

I bought it back in 2005 so there's no way I'm under warranty....but does anyone know enough about the squeezebox3 to point me towards the memory module. I'm not completely inept with a soldering iron and a digikey catalog. I figure what do I have to lose as it doesn't work at present.

Thanks.

Todd

gnnash
2010-03-31, 18:36
I haven't read the whole thread yet, but this sounds an awful lot like a bad power supply or power related circuit to me. I've seen this behavior before with other sorts of consumer electronics - the device powers on, demands a larger amount of current than supplied. Capacitors in the power circuits can keep it afloat for a while, but it eventually runs out of juice and shuts down. Then the capacitors charge again, supplying current for the device to start up again, it dies again, and the process repeats.

Especially considering how your squeezebox stayed on for shorter and shorter times before a reboot, I'd suspect something in the power supply or power regulation in the Squeezebox itself was going bad, perhaps a capacitor that was holding less and less charge as it went south.

ToddSTS
2010-03-31, 20:23
I yanked the wireless card's "daughter board" and applied power....nothing, not even the Toslink lights up. When I put the board back in the same behavior repeats....Logitech logo.....Squeezebox logo.....blank...<approx 10 secs elapses>....Logitech logo...etc. ad nauseum.

I asked the Logitech support email guy if they would sell me the parts to fix it since its out of warranty, when he mentioned it may be a memory module. I would like to buy a new wireless daughter board just to see if that would fix it and I'm wondering if that my be what he referred to as the memory module.

We shall see what they say.

Suggestions welcome.

Todd

Nikhil
2010-03-31, 21:34
I think we need to make a sticky of this problem of dead/continuously rebooting SB2s/SB3s/Classics. There are at least 4 other threads that discuss this or a similar problem. If we have everyone clearly list their problems in a single thread, we might be able to find a solution, and make it easier for future sufferers as well.

Here are the threads:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=73567

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=71334

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=73207

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=74844

dwc
2010-04-02, 22:43
I haven't read the whole thread yet, but this sounds an awful lot like a bad power supply or power related circuit to me. I've seen this behavior before with other sorts of consumer electronics - the device powers on, demands a larger amount of current than supplied. Capacitors in the power circuits can keep it afloat for a while, but it eventually runs out of juice and shuts down. Then the capacitors charge again, supplying current for the device to start up again, it dies again, and the process repeats.

Especially considering how your squeezebox stayed on for shorter and shorter times before a reboot, I'd suspect something in the power supply or power regulation in the Squeezebox itself was going bad, perhaps a capacitor that was holding less and less charge as it went south.

I'd agree it seems like an internal power issue. It's not the external ps, as I have bunch of those and they power the other SBs fine. If I knew which caps to go after I'd be willing to try replacing one or more. I can solder, but don't have EE experience much beyond soldering.

Dan

gnnash
2010-04-03, 08:44
If you open your squeezebox, look for any caps that are puffy or leaking any dielectric from the top. In some cases you'll find one that has ruptured violently. These will be somewhat larger caps, likely not far from the power input. I don't have a SB3 myself, or I could give you further information on what to look for

ToddSTS
2010-04-11, 13:36
I've scoured the board(s) for any signs of blown capacitors and can't find any. The only burnt looking soldering is around the IR receiver and that still works cause it will interrupt the repeating start up sequence if I press any buttons on the remote.

One thing I did notice as the sequence perpetually runs, sometimes right before the logos cross the screen the Toslink gets brighter...sometimes it goes out for a split second. Interesting that its not behaving exactly the same every time. Any clues from that?

Thanks.

Todd

gnnash
2010-04-11, 18:15
I've scoured the board(s) for any signs of blown capacitors and can't find any. The only burnt looking soldering is around the IR receiver and that still works cause it will interrupt the repeating start up sequence if I press any buttons on the remote.

One thing I did notice as the sequence perpetually runs, sometimes right before the logos cross the screen the Toslink gets brighter...sometimes it goes out for a split second. Interesting that its not behaving exactly the same every time. Any clues from that?

Thanks.

Todd

Have you been able to try another power supply like Dan has? If you can put a meter on the power connection inside while the board is on and report back the voltage, that would be helpful. The power supply will read higher when not under load, so measuring it while unplugged from the squeezebox would be irrelevant.

See if the voltage varies while starting up, or is low.