PDA

View Full Version : SB3 and still running Firmware 127.



Ikabob
2009-09-30, 18:43
Even after the update, I am still running Firmware 127. I have read that many are on Firmware 130. I am not sure why I'm still on 127. The Box was updated to V 7.4 and it works great. Any answers? Thnaks.

akjohnson
2009-10-01, 00:09
I wouldn't worry...v130 killed my remote and the screensaver..I'd stay as you are...just got to find out how to roll back to the previous version and firmware now!

Roger66
2009-10-01, 02:24
Even after the update, I am still running Firmware 127. I have read that many are on Firmware 130. I am not sure why I'm still on 127. The Box was updated to V 7.4 and it works great. Any answers? Thnaks.

Hi,

what do you call "the Box" ?

If SB Server on your PC is updated to 7.4, the FW of all connected Players will be updated immediately, so 130 should be on you SB3. I did it yesterday, and update from 127 to 130 worked fast and without any problem.

Even on 7.4 beta this worked fine a few weeks ago, but I uninstalled it to wait for 7.4 final because on the beta I missed the automatical import of my webradio favorites, and went down to 7.3.3 final again. FW downgrade to 127 was done immediately after install of 7.3.3.

So FW up- and downgrade seems to work flawlessly ...

toby10
2009-10-01, 03:48
Make sure you press and hold the BRIGHTNESS button on your SB3 remote to update the FW version.
The SB3 does not auto-update like your Boom does.
I updated both SB3 and Boom to 7.4 without issue.

Ikabob
2009-10-01, 05:03
Sorry about that...I meant the Box= SB3. So, thanks Toby, I will press the brightness button to go to FW 130. Hopefully with out issues. Thanks.

Roger66
2009-10-01, 05:51
The SB3 does not auto-update like your Boom does.
For sure ?
My SB3 did an auto-update, just as my Boom ...

Ben Sandee
2009-10-01, 06:11
On Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 7:51 AM, Roger66
<Roger66.3zdosn1254401521 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> toby10;464229 Wrote:
>> The SB3 does not auto-update like your Boom does.
> For sure ?
> My SB3 did an auto-update, just as my Boom ...

It is a device setup setting to perform auto-update for older devices.
I'm not sure if you can disable this on the Boom or not.

Ben

toby10
2009-10-01, 06:51
For sure ?
My SB3 did an auto-update, just as my Boom ...

I'm never "sure" about anything other than I'll go to jail if I don't pay my taxes. :)

I am not aware of the SB3 being able to auto-load the FW without using the BRIGHTNESS button. But there might just be a setting for this that I am unaware of.
Please share any such option if you find it. :)

Ben Sandee
2009-10-01, 07:23
On Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 8:51 AM, toby10
<toby10.3zdrkn1254405121 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> I'm never "sure" about anything other than I'll go to jail if I don't
> pay my taxes. :)
>
> I am not aware of the SB3 being able to auto-load the FW without using
> the BRIGHTNESS button. But there might just be a setting for this that
> I am unaware of.
> Please share any such option if you find it. :)

Hold the left arrow button until the device setup menu shows up. Go
to current settings and a list of 15+ settings show up. Look for one
called 'auto upgrade'.

Ben

toby10
2009-10-01, 12:59
On Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 8:51 AM, toby10
<toby10.3zdrkn1254405121 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> I'm never "sure" about anything other than I'll go to jail if I don't
> pay my taxes. * :)
>
> I am not aware of the SB3 being able to auto-load the FW without using
> the BRIGHTNESS button. *But there might just be a setting for this that
> I am unaware of.
> Please share any such option if you find it. * :)

Hold the left arrow button until the device setup menu shows up. Go
to current settings and a list of 15+ settings show up. Look for one
called 'auto upgrade'.

Ben

Thanks :)

boxowl
2009-10-02, 16:17
Thanks for the tip. I found the setting in the menu as you described it. It is 'off'. The problem now is that I'm not able to change it. Pressing the 'right arrow' does not work. Also this setting does not appear in the player setting of the squeezebox server.

funkstar
2009-10-03, 04:27
Also this setting does not appear in the player setting of the squeezebox server.
This setting is only available on the player itself as it is very low lever and at a point before SbS gets involved.

As for why it won't let you change the setting, that is odd. Have you tried a factory reset? something might have got "stuck" on the SB3s software.

If a factory reset doesn't work, try a Xilinx reset.

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Hardware_Reset_commands

arztde
2009-10-03, 05:30
I wouldn't worry...v130 killed my remote and the screensaver..I'd stay as you are...just got to find out how to roll back to the previous version and firmware now!

You are happy because it was just remote and screensaver. My firmware update was interupt and SB3 is dead. But i can be happy to it was a new SB3 and i just give it back.
I was singing and not the box.

WustrowO
2009-10-03, 05:55
If the update gets interrupted due to local network problems it's not the firmware's fault.