PDA

View Full Version : Number Assignment - Favourites



Labarum
2009-09-25, 11:21
I have just moved house and been offline a week. I had to reinstall Squeezecentre - the latest 7.4 Nightly. All my Favourites are still there and respond the the numbers assigned, but I cannot see the edit boxes on the web interface.

Have I remembered correctly?

Clicking the edit pencil in Favourites should reveal an option to reassign favourites - but I don't see it.

Am I looking in the wrong place, or is there a problem with nightly?

toby10
2009-09-25, 11:49
Click on one of your Favorites, revealing the song/station data.
Then in upper left of SC you will see your menu location structure (Home > Favorites > xxxx)
Click on the Favorites portion, you should now be in the Edit Mode per se.

Labarum
2009-09-25, 12:48
Click on one of your Favorites, revealing the song/station data.
Then in upper left of SC you will see your menu location structure (Home > Favorites > xxxx)
Click on the Favorites portion, you should now be in the Edit Mode per se.

Thanks. Same screen as when I click on the pencil icon, and still I don't see the drop down to (re)assign a number

kidstypike
2009-09-25, 13:02
Thanks. Same screen as when I click on the pencil icon, and still I don't see the drop down to (re)assign a number

I think the preset feature has been changed - moved - lost - who knows?
A little about it here: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=67553

Labarum
2009-09-25, 13:24
Thanks all.

I was not imagining changes to software the.

I do hope we will see the previous flexibilities restored.

kidstypike
2009-09-25, 13:37
More on presets here: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=13248

Labarum
2009-09-25, 13:57
More on presets here: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=13248

Turned into quite a mess, hasn't it?

I was very happy with the way it worked before.

toby10
2009-09-25, 14:08
Thanks. Same screen as when I click on the pencil icon, and still I don't see the drop down to (re)assign a number

Yeah, sorry, I read your post to mean you could not get to the Edit features at all. You are in Edit but the assign button is missing.
I see the same on my SC now as well.