PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to control SQ with my FiOS remote (Philips RC 144)?



New Daddy
2009-09-23, 17:42
Hi,

Is it possible to control SQ with my FiOS remote (Philips RC 144)?
The manual lists codes for different brands of audio amplifiers and audio receivers, but Logitech is not listed there.
Does that mean my FiOS remote is not programmed to control SB?

Thanks.

radish
2009-09-23, 18:10
It should work if you set it to control a JVC DVD player.

kevin0964
2009-09-24, 01:04
I have had mine programmed that way for the last 6 months. You can't reproduce some of the SB remote buttons, but the important ones all work fine.

New Daddy
2009-09-29, 15:25
I have had mine programmed that way for the last 6 months. You can't reproduce some of the SB remote buttons, but the important ones all work fine.

But what about volume control? Yes, now my FiOS remote can turn on and off my SB Boom, but the volume does not work. You can use the "arrow" keys to navigate through the menu and change volume, but that's too cumbersome.