PDA

View Full Version : Can't play AAC radio streams



Phileas
2009-09-08, 10:26
I've been struggling to get AAC streams to play on my music server PC.
I'm running SC 7.3.3 on XP.

Which type of debug logging do I need to activate to work out what's going wrong?
I get Windows error messages about socketwrapper.exe.

It's odd, I've got my other PC working fine.

BastiaanR
2009-09-08, 10:59
I get Windows error messages about socketwrapper.exe.


"I have NOD32 installed and AlienBBC doesn't work"
http://www.x2systems.com/AlienBBC/faq.html

Try excluding socketwrapper.exe in your firewall & AV

Phileas
2009-09-08, 11:47
Try excluding socketwrapper.exe in your firewall & AV

If by exclude you mean don't block it then it's already got full access.

bpa
2009-09-08, 15:26
I get Windows error messages about socketwrapper.exe.


Post the messages exactly. Without details it is hard to suggest solutions.

Phileas
2009-09-09, 00:26
I've attached the Windows error report if that's of any use.

AppName: socketwrapper.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: ntdll.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.5755 Offset: 00011689

bpa
2009-09-09, 01:10
The info provided seems to indicate a very old version of socketwrapper.

1. Check there is only one copy of socketwrapper.exe on your PC.
2. Give detail suich as file size and creation date of socketwrapper.exe
3. Can you run socketwrapper.exe in a Comand prompt box with a command option of "-h" to see the version no.

Phileas
2009-09-09, 01:54
Thanks for helping.

The info provided seems to indicate a very old version of socketwrapper.

1. Check there is only one copy of socketwrapper.exe on your PC.
Done

2. Give detail suich as file size and creation date of socketwrapper.exe
68KB 19/01/2009

3. Can you run socketwrapper.exe in a Comand prompt box with a command option of "-h" to see the version no.
SW: 2009-09-09 9:45:50.500 Socketwrapper 1.10

bpa
2009-09-09, 14:25
I don't think the problem is socketwrapper.exe but possibly one of the transcoding application.

What message do you get when you run faad.exe in a command prompt with a "-h" option.

Phileas
2009-09-10, 09:51
What message do you get when you run faad.exe in a command prompt with a "-h" option.

It won't run it:
C:\Program Files\SqueezeCenter\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread>faad -h
The system cannot execute the specified program.

On my other PC (on which I can play AAC files) I get:
*********** Ahead Software MPEG-4 AAC Decoder V2.7 ******************

Patched for SqueezeCenter
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=10602

Build: Mar 18 2009
Copyright 2002-2004: Ahead Software AG
http://www.audiocoding.com
Floating point version

This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License.

************************************************** ************************

bpa
2009-09-10, 15:27
You're missing some MS runtime libraries - this happens on very clean XP system with no MS apps installed.

The solution has been posted on other thread on the AAC problem - it means downloading a runtime packages from MS.

Phileas
2009-09-11, 05:42
You're missing some MS runtime libraries - this happens on very clean XP system with no MS apps installed.

The solution has been posted on other thread on the AAC problem - it means downloading a runtime packages from MS.

Sorted. Thanks.