PDA

View Full Version : setup questions



telex
2009-09-05, 02:43
in the german sektion I get no answers to this, so I try it in english:

how do I setup:

1) When the radio is off I wanna see the clock and the date like it is said in the menu but I only see the clock?

2) how do I setup: when I switch the radio off and than on -->the channel is playing (without searching inside favorits again) that was active before switching off?

3)how do I setup that I can see beside title track information the radio name (constant)?

4) I had find but now I can not find again:
-networktest
-static IP adress of the boom
-WLAN setting and pass

lrossouw
2009-09-05, 04:00
If you are using SqueezeCentre (installed on your PC) then:
1) On the web interface go to settings / player / basic settings. Set the screen saver to date time. This shows date and time for me.
2) settings / player / audio. Look at power on resume setting.
3) Not sure about the radio name but you can the details here: Settings\Interface and then change the track title format.
4) To access most of these keep pressing left on remote. When you get to the lowest menu press and hold left and you'll get access to the settings menu.
Network test is under: Settings on the player menus.

telex
2009-09-05, 04:52
for 1)
I can only choose "date and time" but I get only the time when I switch off.
the menu "settings / player " is only working if I connect from Boom to SqueezeCentre before...

for 2)
this is only for SqueezeCentre not for internet radio (squeezebox network)...

for 3)
no option for:
radioname, band, title

network test I really can not find there....




If you are using SqueezeCentre (installed on your PC) then:
1) On the web interface go to settings / player / basic settings. Set the screen saver to date time. This shows date and time for me.
2) settings / player / audio. Look at power on resume setting.
3) Not sure about the radio name but you can the details here: Settings\Interface and then change the track title format.
4) To access most of these keep pressing left on remote. When you get to the lowest menu press and hold left and you'll get access to the settings menu.
Network test is under: Settings on the player menus.

JayLaFunk
2009-09-05, 07:17
for 1)
I can only choose "date and time" but I get only the time when I switch off.
the menu "settings / player " is only working if I connect from Boom to SqueezeCentre before...

for 2)
this is only for SqueezeCentre not for internet radio (squeezebox network)...

for 3)
no option for:
radioname, band, title

network test I really can not find there....

For #1 try setting the standby font to standard narrow & not full...

Jay

Mnyb
2009-09-05, 07:24
Adjust the font will work as Jay says for switching off.

But if you switch off the computer running squeezecenter or disconnect from squeezenetwork you will only get time.

telex
2009-09-05, 07:39
how can I set the standby font ? I only can choose the font general?

and please: in which steps I find "network test"? It is disappeared here...

(and I can not find "update" inside menu)

JayLaFunk
2009-09-05, 07:51
how can I set the standby font ? I only can choose the font general?

and please: in which steps I find "network test"? It is disappeared here...

(and I can not find "update" inside menu)

Go to Settings>Display>Font, the you have a few options to choose from...

Jay

telex
2009-09-05, 10:17
perhaps german and english versions are different?

Or I have to make a resett...

telex
2009-09-05, 11:34
okay:

standby font I found now. I searched all the time on the player and not inside browser.

but open question are:

1)how do I set that the radiochannel is continue playing (same channel) when I switch on the boom.

2)where is this damned networktest, I saw this only one time....

3) how do I update?

telex
2009-09-06, 04:34
no one knows this?

bpa
2009-09-06, 04:40
2)where is this damned networktest, I saw this only one time....


You must be connected to SC - Settings/Information/Network Test.

pski
2009-09-06, 12:57
The best network test is under

HELP/Settings and Network Health.

This screen does a couple of things:

first, you can run the network speed up and down to see what rate you can get to a player (be sure to select the player first.)

second, you can "Enable Performance Monitoring" which (after running for a few minutes) can give you good info on the speed of your server's response and a lot of other info, including the impact of reduced transmission speed due to radio speed as well as the effects of network interference.

don't forget to turn monitoring off before you leave..

P

telex
2009-09-07, 04:26
where do I find this? On Squeeze center, squeeze Network or on the boom itself?

btw: lastFM is only working on SqueezeCenter, right? Not on SqueezeNetwork?




The best network test is under

HELP/Settings and Network Health.

This screen does a couple of things:

first, you can run the network speed up and down to see what rate you can get to a player (be sure to select the player first.)

second, you can "Enable Performance Monitoring" which (after running for a few minutes) can give you good info on the speed of your server's response and a lot of other info, including the impact of reduced transmission speed due to radio speed as well as the effects of network interference.

don't forget to turn monitoring off before you leave..

P

Mnyb
2009-09-07, 04:40
where do I find this? On Squeeze center, squeeze Network or on the boom itself?

btw: lastFM is only working on SqueezeCenter, right? Not on SqueezeNetwork?

Network test are found on squeezecenter the player must also be conected to squeezecenter to use this, I think you find it on menu in boom too ?.

Last-FM should work from squeezenetwork to, given that are from a country where it is supported (or cheat like I do ) you have account settings on squeezenetwork, you have to set this to make the scrobbling to work.

So yes you haave Last-FM from both SC and SN , I've not used it enuogh to say if it is any diferences between SC/SN on how you use Last-FM

telex
2009-09-07, 05:20
last FM I only find on SqueezeCenter, not on the Network.

My opinion is that Last FM is chaotic, I can not save radiochannels on Last FM.

how do I update the boom? Or check for update?

Mnyb
2009-09-07, 05:26
last FM I only find on SqueezeCenter, not on the Network.

My opinion is that Last FM is chaotic, I can not save radiochannels on Last FM.

how do I update the boom? Or check for update?

The boom updates itself, firmware version is tied the squeezecenter or squeezenetwork version.
So if you upgrade (or downgrade ) squeezecenter the boom will get the correct firmware.

telex
2009-09-07, 06:42
how can I update the Squeeze Center?

lrossouw
2009-09-07, 06:44
1) Does not seem possible on squeezenetwork. Setup your channel as a favourite so you can get back to it easily is maybe a work around solution.

2) Not sure where you are looking but for me it is in the menus on the player as described.

3) Update what?