PDA

View Full Version : Can you set up bridging on an SB3 without doing a factory reset?



JJZolx
2009-09-02, 10:47
I really don't want to enter my wifi password again unless I absolutely have to. But I've poked around pretty much every on-device menu, and have gone back through network setup again, but I haven't found a way to enable bridging.

Does the SB3 have Auto MDIX?

radish
2009-09-02, 20:31
I really don't want to enter my wifi password again unless I absolutely have to. But I've poked around pretty much every on-device menu, and have gone back through network setup again, but I haven't found a way to enable bridging.

Connecting the cable and going back through network setup should do it (the menu option will only appear if it has a valid link). No need to factory reset in my experience.



Does the SB3 have Auto MDIX?
No, you need either a crossover or Auto MDIX at the other end.

JJZolx
2009-09-02, 22:06
Connecting the cable and going back through network setup should do it (the menu option will only appear if it has a valid link). No need to factory reset in my experience.

No, you need either a crossover or Auto MDIX at the other end.

Thanks. I found a crossover cable and it works.