PDA

View Full Version : Softsqueeze setting question...



rtate
2009-08-28, 17:50
I am using XP on the PC that I use Softsqueeze on.
I would like to know if I can By-Pass the Windows K-mixer and use
something like Asio4all or a similar program.
What do you think??

bpa
2009-08-29, 00:03
SoftSqueeze uses JavaSound - I don't think there is working ASIO support for JavaSound. Something was attempted in 2005 - not sure if it works http://www.jsresources.org/faq_misc.html#asio

rtate
2009-08-29, 06:02
so does that mean I have to use the K-mixer or shoul I disable it?

bpa
2009-08-29, 06:31
I don't know what KMixer - JavaSound just plays through standard PC audio.