PDA

View Full Version : Wireless router rebooted - DHCP renew



Philip Meyer
2004-06-16, 01:13
For some unknown reason, my wireless router crashed and rebooted.

I went into my router admin web pages to see why it rebooted, and I noticed that the Squeezebox client IP address was not listed in the DHCP client list. More importantly, the SqueezeBox MAC address had been removed from my filter list.

My PC (wired connection) could ping the SqueezeBox.

I disabled my MAC address filtering security. SqueezeBox reconnected and I could start playing music again.

However, the SqueezeBox wireless client was still not listed in the DHCP client list.

That was last night. Since then I have moved the SqueezeBox to another room to test wireless strength. As a result it was unplugged and I manually went through the "done with setup" menu option to restart it. I have also pressed the Power button for 5 secs to get back to the set menus so I could look at wireless signal strength whilst I adjusted the aerial.

Now, looking at the router again, the SqeezeBox IP address is now listed in the DHCP client list.

What caused the SqueezeBox to renew its connection with my DHCP server? It didn't do it when it automatically reconnected.

Phil

Philip Meyer
2004-06-16, 01:30
I've just managed to repeat it by manually restarting my router.

The SqueezeBox stops playing when it can't see the server. When the server becomes visible again, the music can be manually resumed by pressing play on the handset. This doesn't attempt to renew connection with DHCP. This happens if I reset the SqueezeBox (Power button for 5 secs) and select "Done with setup".

Fortunately I've set my router to keep an infinite lease on all connections, so as the IP address is the same, SqueezeBox can continue as soon as the router comes back to life. If it wasn't infinite though, I suppose the SqueezeBox would have to be manually reset before it would be able to connect to the server again.

This might be a problem if I was to use it as an alarm clock and the router reset itself over night. Still, at least I'd get a lie in! ;)

Phil

Mike Kozlowski
2004-06-16, 07:51
On Wed, 16 Jun 2004, Philip Meyer wrote:

> I've just managed to repeat it by manually restarting my router. The
> SqueezeBox stops playing when it can't see the server. When the server
> becomes visible again, the music can be manually resumed by pressing
> play on the handset. This doesn't attempt to renew connection with
> DHCP.

That's proper. The Squeezebox (and any DHCP client) only needs to renew
when its lease expires. The DHCP server is responsible for maintaing the
list of addresses given out, and the client doesn't need to care if the
server has rebooted. The bug you're experiencing is with your server not
properly maintaining state.

If you wanted to "fix" it via a clumsy workaround, you could set your DHCP
lease time to some ridiculously short amount like five minutes, in which
case your Squeezebox would renew its lease often enough that it'd get it
back after a router crash. But from a practical perspective, if you don't
have new devices trying to get a lease before your Squeezebox renews its
own, you won't get an IP conflict and won't see any problem.

--
Mike Kozlowski
http://www.klio.org/mlk/

Jack Coates
2004-06-16, 13:57
> I've just managed to repeat it by manually restarting my router.
>
> The SqueezeBox stops playing when it can't see the server. When the
> server becomes visible again, the music can be manually resumed by
> pressing play on the handset. This doesn't attempt to renew connection
> with DHCP. This happens if I reset the SqueezeBox (Power button for 5
> secs) and select "Done with setup".
>

if your router's dhcpd supports reservations, you can map the SB's MAC
address to a static IP. That'd fix it.
--
Jack At Monkeynoodle.Org:
It's A Scientific Venture...

Philip Meyer
2004-06-16, 16:59
>if your router's dhcpd supports reservations, you can map the SB's MAC
>address to a static IP. That'd fix it.
Doesn't support reservations.

When I tried it the second time, the MAC address was not lost, so I must have configured it a different way (or wrongly) the first time. When I restart the router, it doesn't list the SqueezeBox IP addr, but it still continues to function okay, and the next time I reboot the squeezebox it re-establishes the same IP addr.

Phil

Greg Patterson
2004-06-16, 18:59
On Thu, 17 Jun 2004 00:59:56 +0100, Philip Meyer
<phil (AT) hergest (DOT) demon.co.uk> wrote:

> Doesn't support reservations.

Just out of curiosity, would your router happen to be the Linksys
WRT54G? If so, you can download a 3rd party firmware (Sveasoft.com)
which adds many new features to the router including static DHCP
assigned IP addresses (based upon MAC address).

Philip Meyer
2004-06-17, 00:40
>Just out of curiosity, would your router happen to be the Linksys
>WRT54G? If so, you can download a 3rd party firmware (Sveasoft.com)
>which adds many new features to the router including static DHCP
>assigned IP addresses (based upon MAC address).

No, it's made by Belkin.

Thanks,
Phil