PDA

View Full Version : Is a router required?



mjs1138
2009-07-30, 16:04
I've been running my slimserver over the wireless router on my network. I've been having stability problems. I'm wondering if it's possible to put a wireless card in my desktop and use it to supply the stream to the squeezebox's? Has any one done this? First problem I see is that there is no DHCP server on the network, so ???

Any thoughts are appriciated.

--- Mike

dsdreamer
2009-07-30, 17:45
I've been running my slimserver over the wireless router on my network. I've been having stability problems. I'm wondering if it's possible to put a wireless card in my desktop and use it to supply the stream to the squeezebox's? Has any one done this? First problem I see is that there is no DHCP server on the network, so ???

Any thoughts are appriciated.

--- Mike

If you don't know why you are having stability problems, it is not clear that creating a new wireless channel will solve anything for you. I many places, all the channels are used up in the 2.4GHz band where 802.11b and 802.11g are deployed. So, if your problems are due to congested wireless spectrum, trying to occupy another (equally busy) channel may not be the answer.

Have you been able to test a wired Ethernet connection to at least be sure it is a connectivity issue?

If you try this out, consider using Netstumbler or similar software to choose a channel that is not being used by you or your neighbors. Then it should be possible to set up most PCI WLAN adaptors in Ad-hoc mode. As you say, you would lack DHCP and have to set up reasonable static private IPv4 addresses both for the WLAN adaptor and for the Squeezebox that will connect to it. A basic knowledge of IPv4 addressing would come in handy, in order to have the IP addresses on the same sub-net, and consistent with the sub-netmask etc.

Once again, you can try this but it doesn't strike me as a very promising approach.

Which version of SqueezeCenter/SlimServer is giving you stability issues, BTW?

mjs1138
2009-07-31, 07:19
hey dsdreamer, thanks for the reply. I'm at work right now and don't know what version of the server I'm running. I also live in a fairly less populated area and don't suspect that there is much channel contention -- but Netstumbler is a good suggestion.

I'll also say that maybe stability is not the fundamental reason for trying this. I'm sort of a tinker-er and like to reduce things to their simplest elements.

I have a fairly good understanding of networking / IP.

From your note I surmise that it's possible to loginto the squeezebox and adjust its IP manually? Any hint as to how to do that?

Thanks, --- Mike

aubuti
2009-07-31, 07:32
From your note I surmise that it's possible to loginto the squeezebox and adjust its IP manually? Any hint as to how to do that?
What model SB do you have? On all of them except for the SB Duet Receiver (SBR) it's a simple matter of turning it on, holding down the left arrow key on the infrared remote for about 5 seconds and scrolling to the network setup. That's where you put in your various network information, including specifying the static IP.

If you have an SBR then I'm pretty sure you need to use the Net::UDAP tool. Do a search in these forums and you'll find the link and plenty of other useful info.

mjs1138
2009-07-31, 07:42
I have 3 duet recievers and 1 Boombox version. I'll search for Net::UDAP tool

--- Thanks, Mike