PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox + Draytek router: No Internet radio



peter
2009-07-26, 01:52
I've been without Internet radio for quite a while. Symptoms: Playing
stations worked for only about a minute, after that the music stopped
and a 'Connection timed out' error appeared. This happened with *every*
station. Playing local music was no problem at all. (confirmed with the
last stable server and firmware versions)

Found out the cause today. My SB3's cannot communicate reliably with my
Draytek Vigor 2900 router. When I switched the SB3's to manual IP
configuration and changed the gateway IP to my Linux server (with ip
forwarding enabled) instead of the router (which is the normal setup of
course) everything suddenly started working perfectly.

So when the packets travel over my server to the router to the internet
and back all is well. When they travel directly over the router to the
internet and back it bombs out.

All other devices I have work well with my router, so I'm guessing this
is a Squeezebox specific problem.

The workaround is acceptable for me (the server is always on), but
perhaps this helps someone.

Regards,
Peter

BastiaanR
2009-07-26, 07:17
Maybe worth making a bugreport on?
http://bugs.slimdevices.com

peter
2009-07-26, 13:47
Good idea. Maybe one of the SD guys could do it.
They're paid for it ;)

Regards,
Peter


On Sun, 26 Jul 2009 07:17 -0700, "BastiaanR"
<BastiaanR.3vxq3z1248617881 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> Maybe worth making a bugreport on?
> http://bugs.slimdevices.com
>
>
> --
> BastiaanR
>
> It's not a problem, it's a challenge.
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> BastiaanR's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=22178
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=65952
>
>

Mnyb
2009-07-26, 20:29
Good idea. Maybe one of the SD guys could do it.
They're paid for it ;)

Regards,
Peter


Yeah but they don't monitor every post here, but they do monitor every bug report, the forum is mainly for us user to speak to each other.
So if you want this issue to be known to them , you fill in a bug report.
So if you took the time to inform the 20 or so users actually reading you post,
why not inform the people that actually can do something about it, whats wrong with that ? all you have to do is to register and copy paste your first post.

mmca22gr
2009-07-27, 00:42
I have a similar setup. Vigor 2900 with SC running on a Windows Vista box.
I don't have any route issues and can listen to BBC iPlayer and NApster with no problems.

peter
2009-07-27, 02:02
mmca22gr wrote:
> I have a similar setup. Vigor 2900 with SC running on a Windows Vista
> box.
> I don't have any route issues and can listen to BBC iPlayer and NApster
> with no problems.
>

Weird. I can't think of any other cause though. One of the SB3's is
connected via wifi, the other is wired, the WAP is connected to the
Draytek router via a Linksys switch, the wired SB3 is directly connected
to the switch. Both had the same gateway set up. I'm using a
non-standard ip-range (172.22.22.1/24) but I can't imagine that being a
problem.

The Linux server (172.22.22.100) has a wired connection to the switch as
well. So when I changed the gateway on the SB's from 172.22.22.1 to
172.22.22.100 everything started working.

What else could explain this?

Regards,
Peter

bpa
2009-07-27, 02:57
For internet radio - SB has to be able to set up a connection to internet without using SC whereas local music comes through SC. By routing through PC it is possible you using some PC settings/config in preference to router.

A DNS config error or IP/Mac blocking on router could also cause this issue.

1. For DNS or other IP issues - write down for all devices (SB, router, WAP and PCs) DNS address, IP address, Gateway Address and network Mask. Check they are all consistent. One user had a similar problem and it turned out for testing they had manually configured a DNS address on a player and then forgot until months later when problems happened.

2. For IP/Mac blocking - Check whether router has any security mechanisms to block/restrict access to internet.

peter
2009-07-27, 04:13
bpa wrote:
> For internet radio - SB has to be able to set up a connection to
> internet without using SC whereas local music comes through SC. By
> routing through PC it is possible you using some PC settings/config in
> preference to router.
>

There's only one setting I can think of and that's the gateway.

> A DNS config error or IP/Mac blocking on router could also cause this
> issue.
>

I looked at the DNS setup, changed the DNS server a few times with no
improvement.

> 1. For DNS or other IP issues - write for all devices (SB, router, WAP
> and PCs) DNS address, IP address, Gateway Address and network Mask.
> Check they are all consistent. One user had a similar problem and it
> turned out for testing they had manually configured a DNS address on a
> player and then forgot until months later when problems happened.
>

That kind of error is always possible, but I don't believe that was the
problem. When I started trying to fix things yesterday the sb's were on
dhcp. I switched to manual ip on a different (free) ip address with no
improvement.

When I get home from work, I'll try changing the gateway back on one of
the players to see if the problem returns. I'll let you know the result.

> 2. For IP/Mac blocking - Check whether router has any security
> mechanisms to block/restrict access to internet.

There are mechanism to block access by IP but not by MAC. The IP address
of the SB doesn't change when the packets are routed over the server.
I'll have a further look at things this evening.

Regards,
Peter

bpa
2009-07-27, 04:45
There are mechanism to block access by IP but not by MAC. The IP address
of the SB doesn't change when the packets are routed over the server.
I'll have a further look at things this evening.


Strange as many routers have MAC blocking support as IP addresses change when using DHCP and DHCP usage is very common.

Are you using DHCP ?

peter
2009-07-27, 05:00
bpa wrote:
>> There are mechanism to block access by IP but not by MAC. The IP
>> address
>> of the SB doesn't change when the packets are routed over the server.
>> I'll have a further look at things this evening.
>>
>>
>
> Strange as many routers have MAC blocking support as IP addresses
> change when using DHCP and DHCP usage is very common.
>

You're right, there's indeed a MAC Address Control option. It's
disabled, though. I wouldn't think of using it. I have so many devices,
that restriction would be quite unmaintainable.

> Are you using DHCP ?
>
I use DHCP, but configured my SB's to static IP addresses while figuring
this out, which made no difference, as I wrote before.

I'll do some more tests this evening, I'll try bypassing the LinkSys
router and plugging the wired SB straight into the Draytek as well.

Regards,
Peter

bpa
2009-07-27, 07:06
What firmware are you using in the Draytek. This thread http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=59329 around post #22 onwards mentions that 3.2.1 is needed for Duet to work.

peter
2009-07-27, 08:34
bpa wrote:
> What firmware are you using in the Draytek. This thread
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=59329 around post #22
> onwards mentions that 3.2.1 is needed for Duet to work.
>

I have 2.5.6 which is the latest version for the 2900:

http://www.draytek.com/user/SupportDownloads.php

From the description this doesn't really seem to be the same problem.

Regards,
Peter

mbagshaw
2009-11-16, 16:50
Has anyone found a solution to this problem?

I have just replaced a Billion router with a DrayTek 2820 (to get VPN) and I now find that one of my two Squeezeboxes has this problem where an Internet radio station will play for about 30 seconds then I get a "Connection timed out" message. The other one works fine. I have checked every setting I can think of and ensured that all my software on all devices is up-to-date and I can't see any difference between the two Squeezeboxes. I have tried all the suggestions in previous posts related to this topic without success.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. This is one of those VERY annoying and hard to trace problems!

Mark.

arkid77
2012-04-24, 23:37
I've had exactly the same problem over the last few years. I really like the draytek routers and this is the only big issue ive ever had with them. i used a 2820n vigor a year or two ago and now have a 2830n, which i hoped had new hardware and software and no such issues.

sadly not the case, in terms of wifi and my squeezebox (v3's) they drop wifi and re-establish their connection constantly.