PDA

View Full Version : Transporter - Fussy Ethernet? Help!



Jetlag
2009-07-21, 17:21
I am hooking up my system in a home I recently moved into and am having some issues with my Transporter.

I have two Ethernet ports in the wall behind the stereo rack, one is for my BD player the other intended for the Transporter. I have no issues connecting the BD player via either port, but the Transporter will not see the network on either port using the exact same Cat5e cable. I've even tried several other cables from either port with the exact same results, the BD player connects to the network almost instantly but the Transporter says a cable must be unplugged.

I then ran one long cable (~30 feet) all of the way from the Transporter to my switch and it then connected via Ethernet. So, is the Transporter a bit fussy about the Ethernet connection? Is there an easy way to get it working as intended?

I ran the two Cat5e cables so I could connect it via cable, I'm not really interested in connecting it via wireless, thanks.

ftlight
2009-07-21, 17:43
On 7/21/2009 8:21 PM, Jetlag wrote:

> I have two Ethernet ports in the wall behind the stereo rack, one is
> for my BD player the other intended for the Transporter. I have no
> issues connecting the BD player via either port, but the Transporter
> will not see the network on either port using the exact same Cat5e
> cable. I've even tried several other cables from either port with the
> exact same results, the BD player connects to the network almost
> instantly but the Transporter says a cable must be unplugged.

Is the BD player a 10Mbps device, perhaps? If your CAT-5 wiring in the
wall is flaky a slow device will still usually work, but the 100Mbps
Transporter would have a problem.

The most common wiring error is to run all the pairs in sequence across
the ethernet jack pins, instead of swapping the specified wires between
pairs. Here's the wiring spec:

http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/files/cat5_colour_codes.htm

At one of my computer clients I replaced a 10Mbs switch with a 100Mbps
switch, and one of the PCs then wouldn't connect. It worked fine with a
long patch cable so I suspected the wiring, and when I checked I found
that run had been wired incorrectly.

Even if the BD player is 100Mbps and works OK, I would still check the
wiring, as each device may respond differently to incorrect wiring
conditions.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
http://ftldesign.com

Jetlag
2009-07-21, 18:06
I hooked up the cabling myself (I've done quite a bit of Ethernet wiring) using the standard 568B layout.

My cable tester is broken so I can't test it, but visually all of the punch downs and RJ45 terminations look fine.

ftlight
2009-07-21, 18:38
On 7/21/2009 9:06 PM, Jetlag wrote:
>
> I hooked up the cabling myself (I've done quite a bit of Ethernet
> wiring) using the standard 568B layout.
>
> My cable tester is broken so I can't test it, but visually all of the
> punch downs and RJ45 terminations look fine.

Yet substituting a long patch cable shows that something is wrong in the
walls...would those runs go close to any electrical equipment that could
be inducing noise into the CAT-5?

I'd be inclined to get hold of another tester and check them that way.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
http://ftldesign.com

pfarrell
2009-07-21, 19:20
Bill Burns wrote:
> I'd be inclined to get hold of another tester and check them that way.

I agree, a proper tester is not that expensive, especially compared to
the cost of a Transporter.

I've never had a lick of trouble with any of my SD gear, espcially my
Transporter. But I've screwed up punchdown a couple of times.

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

Jetlag
2009-07-25, 14:55
Well I bought a new cable tester (way nicer than my old one) and sure enough two of the Leviton blocks were bad. It showed a short at the cable length that would indicate about the distance to the receptacle. The puchdowns looked perfect when I pulled the wall plates off though. I then swapped out the two blocks with two new ones and viola', everything is fine.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Here's something strange though. On my LG BluRay player it shows a shorted cable until the player's power is switched on. Once it is on it shows a perfect cable. It's the only Ethernet device on my network that displays this behavior. Odd. The Transporter works perfectly when plugged into that Ethernet port.

ftlight
2009-07-25, 20:08
On 7/25/2009 5:55 PM, Jetlag wrote:
>
> Well I bought a new cable tester (way nicer than my old one) and sure
> enough two of the Leviton blocks were bad. It showed a short at the
> cable length that would indicate about the distance to the receptacle.
> The puchdowns looked perfect when I pulled the wall plates off though.
> I then swapped out the two blocks with two new ones and viola',
> everything is fine.

Thanks for the update; glad to hear you got it fixed!

> Here's something strange though. On my LG BluRay player it shows a
> shorted cable until the player's power is switched on. Once it is on it
> shows a perfect cable. It's the only Ethernet device on my network that
> displays this behavior. Odd. The Transporter works perfectly when
> plugged into that Ethernet port.

You'd need a schematic of the LG's network port components to figure
that one out.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
http://ftldesign.com