PDA

View Full Version : Black screen with internet radio



Arie
2009-07-12, 01:23
Hi,

When I'm playing internet radio on my Squeezebox classic, there's just a black screen. This doesn't happen when I'm playing music from my collection.
Am I missing a setting? Is this a known issue?

toby10
2009-07-12, 03:33
Hi,

When I'm playing internet radio on my Squeezebox classic, there's just a black screen. This doesn't happen when I'm playing music from my collection.
Am I missing a setting? Is this a known issue?

Are you playing Internet Radio through your SC or are you connected to SN when this happens? If SN then I'd check your screen brightness setting through the SN web UI.

bpa
2009-07-12, 05:29
Does your PC do a power save ?

If playing through SC then it is possible for PC to go into power save and SB will continue playing stream direct from internet but PC cannot provide display info.

Arie
2009-07-12, 06:08
Are you playing Internet Radio through your SC or are you connected to SN when this happens? If SN then I'd check your screen brightness setting through the SN web UI.
Thanks for the quick response. I'm running internet radio through my ShowCenter. What do you mean with "SN"?

toby10
2009-07-12, 06:21
Thanks for the quick response. I'm running internet radio through my ShowCenter. What do you mean with "SN"?

SC = SqueezeCenter running on your PC
SN = SqueezeNetwork standalone online server run by Logitech

If you select a station to play via your SC web UI, does the Boom play that station (blank screen or not)? Does it start playing that station with a screen on the Boom, then go dark after a period of time?

I'd check your screen settings and set all (Power ON, Power OFF, Idle) to Brightest to diagnose this. Also check ScreenSaver settings.
SC > Settings > Player > Display

As bpa suggests, your PC may be going to sleep while playing Internet Radio streams, causing your Idle setting to be blank.

Arie
2009-07-12, 09:28
SC = SqueezeCenter running on your PC
SN = SqueezeNetwork standalone online server run by Logitech

If you select a station to play via your SC web UI, does the Boom play that station (blank screen or not)? Does it start playing that station with a screen on the Boom, then go dark after a period of time?

I'd check your screen settings and set all (Power ON, Power OFF, Idle) to Brightest to diagnose this. Also check ScreenSaver settings.
SC > Settings > Player > Display

As bpa suggests, your PC may be going to sleep while playing Internet Radio streams, causing your Idle setting to be blank.

Yes, the web radio station does actually play.

I've checked all settings, but when the station is playing, and I go to "Now Playing" the web radio station's information is not displayed, but the VU is.

I don't know when it started, because I didn't pay much attention to it, but it is annoying.

toby10
2009-07-12, 13:17
Yes, the web radio station does actually play.

I've checked all settings, but when the station is playing, and I go to "Now Playing" the web radio station's information is not displayed, but the VU is.

I don't know when it started, because I didn't pay much attention to it, but it is annoying.

If pressing Now Playing works properly on your local music then I'm not sure this will help but....
Go to SC > Settings > Player > Basic Settings
Make sure Screensaver when playing = Now Playing

I use MusicInfoScreen and the Threeline Format so my settings would be a bit different than yours. Within MusicInfoScreen is an option to "display playlist name for radio station".

So my screen shows as follows when playing Internet Radio:
RadioIO
Mark Rossi
Day After Day

bpa
2009-07-12, 16:26
I think it is a bug.

For something else, I was testing on 7.3.3 and this bug happened to me and went away after a restart. I couldn't reproduce it a 2nd time although it seemed to be associated with changing volume just after starting a station.

I think try SC 7.3.4 and then document what keystrokes are needed to produce the problem.

Arie
2009-07-12, 23:00
I think it is a bug.

For something else, I was testing on 7.3.3 and this bug happened to me and went away after a restart. I couldn't reproduce it a 2nd time although it seemed to be associated with changing volume just after starting a station.

I think try SC 7.3.4 and then document what keystrokes are needed to produce the problem.

I agree, and think it's a bug as well.

Actions taken:
SqueezeCenter:
-Internet Radio
-Local
-Choose (any) station

Result:
Black screen

Info:
Version: 7.3.4 - 27488 @ Sun Jul 12 03:00:05 PDT 2009
Server HTTP Port Number: 9000
Operating system: Debian - EN - utf8
Platform Architecture: x86_64-linux
Perl Version: 5.10.0 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
MySQL Version: 5.0.75-0ubuntu10.2
Total Players Recognized: 1

bpa
2009-07-13, 00:00
Do you get this problem if you choose a station from Staff picks ?

If not then the problem is associated with RadioTime which supplies the info for "Local".

Arie
2009-07-13, 02:01
Do you get this problem if you choose a station from Staff picks ?

If not then the problem is associated with RadioTime which supplies the info for "Local".

It happens with any radio station, also with a station from Staff Picks.

toby10
2009-07-13, 03:27
It happens with any radio station, also with a station from Staff Picks.

Do you have a SqueezeNetwork account? You might try logging your player directly onto SN and see if you get proper station/artist/song info on your screen.

It won't solve your blank screen problem using Internet Radio on SC but at least you will see how it could look once the bug is sorted. :)

Arie
2009-07-13, 04:07
Do you have a SqueezeNetwork account? You might try logging your player directly onto SN and see if you get proper station/artist/song info on your screen.

It won't solve your blank screen problem using Internet Radio on SC but at least you will see how it could look once the bug is sorted. :)

Thanks for your effort, and quick response:)

The SqueezeNetwork gives the same result, no info on my display.

bpa
2009-07-13, 05:08
The fact that the problem happens with both SC and SN - points to either your local network config or a problem in the SB itself. Since you can get some text on the display sometime - it make more more suspicious of the SB itself.

I think you should contact support in case you have an odd h/w problem.

Arie
2009-07-13, 05:32
The fact that the problem happens with both SC and SN - points to either your local network config or a problem in the SB itself. Since you can get some text on the display sometime - it make more more suspicious of the SB itself.

I think you should contact support in case you have an odd h/w problem.

Thanks, I sort of came to the same conclusion.

Arie
2009-08-05, 14:29
This is the answer I received from support:

Yeah saw this before. He has manually configured the title format to include 'DURATION'. He can fix that in settings.

The issue is solved, great support! Thanx:)