PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox 2 SB2 Remote



dzl
2009-07-09, 10:24
So in my last apartment move, I have misplaced my SB2 remote. I've looked everywhere, and I just can't find it. The second problem is that I haven't used it in a long time and it needs a firmware upgrade. I'm not sure on the version it has now. What are my options? I tried searching, but only came across a few threads about the SB2. I really just want a replacement remote, not a universal remote with JVC codes (because of the lack of brightness button).

Will this remote work? (edit I'll post it in the next post)

I'm out of ideas and exhausted google. I just got Pandora One and I really want to get it running through the SB...

dzl
2009-07-09, 10:25
Will this remote work?

https://secure.slimdevices.com/products.php?product=Back%252dlit-Infrared-Remote#

ddewey
2009-07-09, 10:33
Quoting dzl (dzl.3v2hhb1247160362 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com):

>
> So in my last apartment move, I have misplaced my SB2 remote. I've
> looked everywhere, and I just can't find it. The second problem is that
> I haven't used it in a long time and it needs a firmware upgrade. I'm
> not sure on the version it has now. What are my options? I tried
> searching, but only came across a few threads about the SB2. I really
> just want a replacement remote, not a universal remote with JVC codes
> (because of the lack of brightness button).
>
> Will this remote work? (edit I'll post it in the next post)
>
> I'm out of ideas and exhausted google. I just got Pandora One and I
> really want to get it running through the SB...

https://secure.slimdevices.com/categories.php?category=Accessories

highly recommended the backlit one.

dzl
2009-07-09, 10:40
https://secure.slimdevices.com/categories.php?category=Accessories

highly recommended the backlit one.

so that one will definitely work. if it will, thats awesome, thanks.

radish
2009-07-09, 13:07
Any SB remote will work with any SB, so yes the backlit one will work. The Boom (mini) one will work too, BUT it doesn't have a brightness button so you can't use it to trigger a fw update.