PDA

View Full Version : No sound remotely?



carnold311
2009-06-30, 13:13
Ok here is the issue. I just installed Squeezecenter on my home PC where all of my music is stored. Router ports are all setup yadda yadda..

I searched all of the forums and did not find anything regarding this issue.

When I fire up and connect remotely I can see all of the music, and play but I do not hear any sound, but the sound plays on the Home PC and not the remote PC.

Is there something I am not understanding here?

Dingostrategy
2009-06-30, 13:42
Sounds to me like you are logging into the WebUI of the server rather than streaming the .mp3 to your remote system (using any SW that plays streaming media from a keyed-in URL).

My knowledge ends there but might get you started?

tcutting
2009-06-30, 13:50
What are you using as a player - both on your home PC and on your remote PC. Are you using something like Softsqueeze on the home PC (rather than an actual Squeezebox player?) Are you running something like Softsqueze on the remote computer? If so, you still need to select THAT player in Squeezecenter. The fact that you can see your home Squeezecenter I think means you are quite a bit of the way there - but there may also be additional ports which need to be setup between the remote computer and the home computer.