PDA

View Full Version : user experience with 7.3.3 = worst



Jac
2009-06-28, 11:00
In my struggle to get a stable setup with my duet (2 players) and boombox I went a long way and made improvements. I now have a dedicated Linux (Ubunto) music server. every device is connecting to 1 access point (vs 2AP in the past). Music is 15 000 FLAC songs on 1000 albums tagging has all been reviewed.

But since my upgrade to 7.3.3 things are going downhill, the problems are frustrating and intermittent:

1. after a while my controller no longer shows the artwork of albums. Everything is still working, I can choose, play, stop music. It will show some of the album artwork, but it just seems to stop updating as I scroll. The only way to fix is to shutdown and restart the controller, and one day later problem comes back.

2. It has been 2 days that my boombox will stop playing in the middle of a song and say it has a network problem...never had that with 7.2 and 7.3.2

3. I am getting some skip in music and the controller reconnects much more often. This happened only twice in a week, but I don not recall this happening in the past.


There are 4 of us who decided to go digital with our music. We are living in Dubai UAE so we ordered online since the audio dealers here does not carry the duet, but some general electronic store will sell the Boom?? figure that one out!

I am the one who is tagged the tech gech. So for 3 of us I got the Logitech duet, and for the one who knows nothing of computers (but made a hell allot more money in Real Estate!) I ordered him the Sonos

Now here is my dilemma. I am starting to wonder if I will ever see a stable version of Logitech. I am really sorry to say this, but after 1.5 years of a product I should not be having the problems above. Now not to get me wrong. The 3 of us who got the Logitech love it, but.....if the reliability does not improve, soon, as much as I hate to say it, I am starting to consider to move to either a Sonos or Itune with Itouch as my main system (that would mean converting my FLACS). For the new players such as the new Sony they will need to prove to be reliable before.

Now.... How do I downgrade to 7.3.2 ?

maggior
2009-06-28, 14:11
Did you encounter any errors during the upgrade to 7.3.3? Based on your comment, it sounds like you upgraded from 7.3.2.

You might try uninstalling 7.3.3 completely and reinstalling. In addition to uninstalling the package, ensure that the directories are all empty (/var/lib/squeezecenter/cache, /var/lib/squeezecenter/prefs, etc. You can find the complete list on the "Information" tab of the web UI.). I'm running OpenSuSE, which is a RedHat based distro, so my directory names may be different.

I had a history of dropout isssues with all of the 7.3.x releases up until this release. I was essentially stuck at 7.2.1. I upgraded to 7.3.3 last Friday and I haven't looked back. It is very stable for me.

If that doesn't work for you, you could give 7.2.1 a spin. I found that to be quite stable. Just be sure to uninstall *completely* the 7.3.x stuff before downgrading.

Hopefully you have some success. I know it can be frustrating, but it is oh so worth it once it is up and running.

Jeff52
2009-06-29, 04:17
If that doesn't work for you, you could give 7.2.1 a spin. I found that to be quite stable.

I have also had issues (different than yours) with 7.3.3. I agree with the 7.2.1 recommendation.

Jac
2009-06-29, 08:26
OK,

An update, this morning my Linksys (DSL/wireless/router) died on me. It would no longer connect DSL, DHCP went dead and I could no longer access it via web browser. The switching still seemed to work, so it seems that the Linksys was close to the end. So......maybe......hopefully this could be the cause of my intermittent connectivity issues (2&3). Now, why did this happen at the same time I did an upgrade that addressed connectivity issues??

Anyways, I bought a new Linksys and everything is up and working. So I will have a better idea in the next days :)

jrichardson
2009-06-29, 08:57
But since my upgrade to 7.3.3 things are going downhill, the problems are frustrating and intermittent:

1. after a while my controller no longer shows the artwork of albums. Everything is still working, I can choose, play, stop music. It will show some of the album artwork, but it just seems to stop updating as I scroll. The only way to fix is to shutdown and restart the controller, and one day later problem comes back.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=64542

Please add yourself to the bug, and comment as needed



3. I am getting some skip in music and the controller reconnects much more often. This happened only twice in a week, but I don not recall this happening in the past.

Trying giving all your SB devices a Static IP address, may people in the forums have stated that this addresses 99% of their connectivity issues.

HectorHughMunro
2009-06-29, 13:37
OK,

An update, this morning my Linksys (DSL/wireless/router) died on me. It would no longer connect DSL, DHCP went dead and I could no longer access it via web browser. The switching still seemed to work, so it seems that the Linksys was close to the end. So......maybe......hopefully this could be the cause of my intermittent connectivity issues (2&3). Now, why did this happen at the same time I did an upgrade that addressed connectivity issues??

Anyways, I bought a new Linksys and everything is up and working. So I will have a better idea in the next days :)

This sounds familiar. Mine (netgear DG834N) died on me a week and an half ago and a combination of new router, deletion of the cache and a diskclean really refreshed things with the Squeezebox experience. Once that had been done, 7.3.3 was an improvement for me.

jhd
2009-06-29, 22:23
Is it possible to give an SB1 a static IP? If so, how?

gbruzzo
2009-06-30, 01:49
Is it possible to give an SB1 a static IP? If so, how?

you could maybe thread a middle ground, that is leave DHCP on but reserve certain addresses (via your Router's network page) to the MACs of your SB devices. I do this on my DG834N (btw: what a piece of .... of a router - it went berserk once I upgraded its firmware to 1.02.08/1.02.15 from 1.01.06, fortunately it could be reversed), and it works quite well.

Declan Moriarty
2009-06-30, 07:08
One problem why dynamic IP Addresses can possibly be difficult using the SqueezeBox products is that SqueezeBox doesn't use DNS! I have 2 PC's. Both have different computer names. I refer to them using the names not the IP Addresses. My firewall uses the name of my 2nd PC NOT its IP address. The squeezeBox uses the IP Address since it dowsn't appear to have a DNS entry! There is a player name in SqueezeCenter but this is only in SqueezeCenter and not the DNS! Considering people have connectivity issues with Duets/Controllers this seems to be a major design oversight.

No wonder people are using static IP's - they have no choice!

jo-wie
2009-06-30, 08:43
One problem why dynamic IP Addresses can possibly be difficult using the SqueezeBox products is that SqueezeBox doesn't use DNS! I have 2 PC's. Both have different computer names. I refer to them using the names not the IP Addresses. My firewall uses the name of my 2nd PC NOT its IP address. The squeezeBox uses the IP Address since it dowsn't appear to have a DNS entry! There is a player name in SqueezeCenter but this is only in SqueezeCenter and not the DNS! Considering people have connectivity issues with Duets/Controllers this seems to be a major design oversight.

No wonder people are using static IP's - they have no choice!

It's not very common to have a Domain Name Server in a home network installation. Your provider DNS do not know the local names.

It's possible that your systems support resolving host names by using Microsoft NetBios protocol, but that's not supported by every system.

rfreedman
2009-06-30, 12:20
you could maybe thread a middle ground, that is leave DHCP on but reserve certain addresses (via your Router's network page) to the MACs of your SB devices. I do this on my DG834N (btw: what a piece of .... of a router - it went berserk once I upgraded its firmware to 1.02.08/1.02.15 from 1.01.06, fortunately it could be reversed), and it works quite well.

This is known as "Static DHCP", and I can confirm that it works quite well in this situation.
I'm doing this with a Linksys WRT54GL, and Sveasoft firmware, but I understand that Tomato (which works on a lot of router models) does it as well - other routers and/or replacement firmwares may also have this option.

pfarrell
2009-06-30, 12:27
rfreedman wrote:
> This is known as "Static DHCP", and I can confirm that it works quite
> well in this situation.

I do this on all the things in my house. All my laptops, squeezeboxes,
transporter, etc. I do leave normal DHCP available for an occasional
guest who brings their own laptop.

I highly recommend it.

pat

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

Declan Moriarty
2009-07-01, 09:59
It's not very common to have a Domain Name Server in a home network installation. Your provider DNS do not know the local names.

It's possible that your systems support resolving host names by using Microsoft NetBios protocol, but that's not supported by every system.

Possibly, but my firewall ZoneAlarm talks about "DNS" Lookup when you put computers into the trusted zone. It can lookup my 2nd pc bunt NOT the SqueezeBox. So why does the SqueezeBox not work like other PC's or Macs. Note that my brother inlaw has a Belkin router that displays the name of his laptop. This implies that the router is operating a local DNS. My router does the same thing. Where software requires hardcoded DNS server entries, the router DNS is used. The router knows about my ISP's DNS settings.

radish
2009-07-01, 11:00
Note that my brother inlaw has a Belkin router that displays the name of his laptop. This implies that the router is operating a local DNS.

Those names are typically taken from the hostname field in the DHCP handshake. SBs populate that field with the player name (at least, all mine do). I've never seen a consumer router with a local DNS server (as opposed to a proxy), but they might exist.

Nonreality
2009-07-01, 18:56
rfreedman wrote:
> This is known as "Static DHCP", and I can confirm that it works quite
> well in this situation.

I do this on all the things in my house. All my laptops, squeezeboxes,
transporter, etc. I do leave normal DHCP available for an occasional
guest who brings their own laptop.

I highly recommend it.

pat

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

Same thing I do. Works great. I'm not sure all routers have the option to use mac address reserved addressing. Some you may have to go all fixed addresses. I like have the option for guests or new devices to test before adding them to the reserved list.

Phil Leigh
2009-07-01, 23:06
One problem why dynamic IP Addresses can possibly be difficult using the SqueezeBox products is that SqueezeBox doesn't use DNS! I have 2 PC's. Both have different computer names. I refer to them using the names not the IP Addresses. My firewall uses the name of my 2nd PC NOT its IP address. The squeezeBox uses the IP Address since it dowsn't appear to have a DNS entry! There is a player name in SqueezeCenter but this is only in SqueezeCenter and not the DNS! Considering people have connectivity issues with Duets/Controllers this seems to be a major design oversight.

No wonder people are using static IP's - they have no choice!

This isn't correct. The SB device name is defined inside Squeezecenter, not in the SB device itself. Therefore, when the player first asks for an IP address from the DHCP server (within the router or elsewhere), it has no name yet, only a numeric MAC address - so the assigned - via DHCP - IP address is what displays in the router DHCP table initially. You will see the player name in the router DHCP table if the lease renews or reconnection occurs (because now the machine name is known amd passed in the DHCP request from SB device to router).

Machine/device names are always optional for this very reason. It is the MAC address that defines physical uniqueness for IP assignment in the first instance.

Jac
2009-07-03, 00:54
Update:

After 5 days of extensive using I can pretty much relate my 3 issues to a faulty Linksys Router/switch/AP (Logitceh Quality Control not to be blamed.....this time :)). My new Gateway is a Linksys WAG54G2. Even the intermittent Album artwork not being updated is now fine....Strange? but I am not complaining!! So a dying router at the same time I performed a Logitech update that fixed network issues.

On the network side I did not go static IP with my devices and remotes, still DHCP. I Will wait an see if it is stable the way it is now, if not will change

A quick note on the performance. It is now fast!! darn fast. By this I mean the controller. I am now browsing through my 1000 FLAC albums and the artwork will follow when I am scrolling rapidly. Only sometimes I gat a fraction of a second delay for the artwork to appear. This was never achieved before. So I am not sure what caused this increase. I saw a small difference when I went from Windows to Ubunto, but now is it my new switch or 7.3.3?

Ptaku
2009-07-03, 01:53
After I uppdate to 7.3.3 when I start upp mine SB3 with internet radio and then I start mine computer , internet radio stops to play !! On display I get "lose internet connection" , then I have to star it again.......

I change back to 7.3.2 and this problem is gone......

pablolie
2009-07-03, 08:45
i would not label 7.3.3 the "worst user" experience, but sadly it seems to indicate lack of focus on the squeezebox concept. it seems somewhat untested, with occasional unnerving behavior (like failing to start this morning on my utterly stable Vista Ultimate 64 PC, claiming some perl.dll module or something wasn;t available, but then starting at the third attemot correctly...).

i do hope that the development team gets the chance to focus on upgrades again.