PDA

View Full Version : Accessing Softsqueeze on Remote PC



noelma
2009-06-22, 08:35
Hi!
I have my Boom running, and have Softsqueeze (SS) running no problem on my main pc.
I now want to stream the music that I have on the Boom and my pc/SS, to another PC on my home network.
I installed Squeezecentre and Softsqueeze on that PC, and I registered the new SS on my Squeezenetwork.
But I do not see the new SS on my main PC.
Anyone able to give idiot proof instructions?? :)
Thanks!!

noelma
2009-06-23, 14:58
No one out there using Softsqueeze to access remote pcs? :(

bpa
2009-06-23, 15:06
To run Softsqueeze on a PC - you do not need to install Squeezecenter. You just need the file SoftSqueeze.jar . Softsqueeze does not need to be registered on Squeezenetwork either.

To run it - all you need is Java and use the command
java -jar SoftSqueeze.jar

Once running - if Softsqueeze is on trhe same LAN as rthe squeezecenter - it will detect it.

Edit:

Alternatively - point your browser on the PC you want to run Softsqueeze at the PC running Squeezecenter and then select SoftSqueeze.

noelma
2009-06-23, 15:24
To run Softsqueeze on a PC - you do not need to install Squeezecenter. You just need the file SoftSqueeze.jar . Softsqueeze does not need to be registered on Squeezenetwork either.

To run it - all you need is Java and use the command
java -jar SoftSqueeze.jar

Once running - if Softsqueeze is on trhe same LAN as rthe squeezecenter - it will detect it.

Edit:

Alternatively - point your browser on the PC you want to run Softsqueeze at the PC running Squeezecenter and then select SoftSqueeze.

Sorry!! Don't follow you! When u say I don't need to install Squeezecenter on the remote pc, are u saying I should not install it? Or that it does not matter?
Don't understand why it would not need to be registered!! I want to run Softsqueeze on more than one remote pc. So how would Squeezecentre on my main pc differentiate? Indeed, when you run Softsqueeze in provides a unique number to enable registration.
When I try and select the main PC as source, Softsqueeze says "Please wait, connecting to slim server" and hangs.
What exactly do you mean by "point your browser on the PC you want to run Softsqueeze at the PC running Squeezecenter and then select SoftSqueeze"?

tcutting
2009-06-23, 15:45
If you're having trouble getting Softsqueeze on your remote PC to connect to Squeezecenter on your "main" pc, there MAY be a firewall issue.
If your hardware players are working OK with squeezecenter, I would think the firewall on your "main" PC (the one running squeezecenter) is OK, so the problem may be with a firewall on the remote pc. Here is an excerpt from an entry in the wiki describing the exceptions which need to be added to the firewall:

Windows: Windows XP Service Pack 2 turns on a built-in firewall by default. You will need to configure the firewall to allow access to Slim Server. To do this:

Go to Control Panel
Click Security Center
Click Windows Firewall under 'Manage security settings for:'
Click the Exceptions tab
You will then need to add three exceptions for these ports by clicking 'Add Port...':

Port number: 3483 (TCP) - Name: SlimServer Control
Port number: 3483 (UDP) - Name: SlimDiscovery
Port Number: 9000 (TCP) - Name: SlimServer Web

tcutting
2009-06-23, 15:48
In answer to "how would Squeezecentre on my main pc differentiate?" (between instances of SoftSqueeze) - I believe it uses the MAC address of the "Player"... in this case I believe it's the MAC address of the PC running softsqueeze. I know that squeezeslave (another "software" player) allows you to enter the MAC address it supplies to squeezecenter (usually the MAC address is set in hardware).

bpa
2009-06-23, 17:04
Sorry!! Don't follow you! When u say I don't need to install Squeezecenter on the remote pc, are u saying I should not install it? Or that it does not matter?

What do you mena by a "remote pc" - a PC on the same local LAN/subnet or a PC accessing your Squeezecenter over the internet ?

Softsqueeze is just a player just like an SB3. You can have many PCs each running a copy of Softsqueeze but all connected to a single Squeezecenter.



Don't understand why it would not need to be registered!! I want to run Softsqueeze on more than one remote pc. So how would Squeezecentre on my main pc differentiate? Indeed, when you run Softsqueeze in provides a unique number to enable registration.

You only need to register a player on Squeeznetwork when you want that player to be able to user Squeezenetwork when you Squeezecenter is not running.

If Softsqueeze is just accessing your SqueezeCDenter then there is no need to use Squeezenetwork and so no need to register the player.



When I try and select the main PC as source, Softsqueeze says "Please wait, connecting to slim server" and hangs.

typically Firewall, security, router or network config (e.g. different subnets) problem. If Squeezecenter is trying to access over internet then Softsqueeze needs to be confgured properly and also router in front of Squeezcenter.



What exactly do you mean by "point your browser on the PC you want to run Softsqueeze at the PC running Squeezecenter and then select SoftSqueeze"?


If PC with IP address 192.168.1.150 is running Squeezceneter and PC with IP address 192.168.1.200 is running Softsqueeze. Then start browser on PC with IP address 192.168.1.200 and in browser use the following address http://192.168.1.150:9000 and when SC WebUI appears click on Softsqueeze under Extras.

noelma
2009-06-24, 05:07
If PC with IP address 192.168.1.150 is running Squeezceneter and PC with IP address 192.168.1.200 is running Softsqueeze. Then start browser on PC with IP address 192.168.1.200 and in browser use the following address http://192.168.1.150:9000 and when SC WebUI appears click on Softsqueeze under Extras.

THANKS!! This worked!