PDA

View Full Version : Wireless SB newbie questions (and some suggestions)



Andy Dannelley
2004-06-04, 12:59
On Jun 4, 2004, at 12:01 PM, discuss-request (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
wrote:

> Date: Fri, 04 Jun 2004 09:21:25 -0700
> From: Pbox <slimdev (AT) peterlada (DOT) com>
> To: Slim Devices Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
> Subject: [slim] Wireless SB newbie questions (and some suggestions)
> Message-ID: <40C0A185.9030504 (AT) peterlada (DOT) com>
> In-Reply-To: <22B17ACB-B637-11D8-B068-0003938DBEEE (AT) earthlink (DOT) net>
> References: <200406041330.i54DU6fB082536 (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
> <22B17ACB-B637-11D8-B068-0003938DBEEE (AT) earthlink (DOT) net>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii; format=flowed
> MIME-Version: 1.0
> Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
> Precedence: list
> Reply-To: Slim Devices Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
> Message: 8
>
> NOTE: Sarcasm warning. Please take it in good spirit as it was written:
>
> Andy Dannelley wrote:
>>> Hello Everyone,
>>>
>>> I'm the happy owner of a SB wireless, and need to ask all you
>>> veterans
>>> some questions.
>>>
>>> 1) Is there no STOP button on remote? I see that there is a STOP
>>> inthe
>>> web interface, but the remote only has play/pause.
>>
>> I 've always thought that was weird also.
>
> Well there is that big red one in the upper-right corner!

Now I am confused. When I press the "big red button" it causes the
music to stop, yep, but the Slimp3 Dispaly also goes dark, so I thought
that was like an off/on button, he strange thing is that the next time
I press the "big red button" it shows the last playlist selected and
"Paused" not "Stopped".

....snip


>>> 4) In my current setup I use
>>> PC----wired----AP----wireless------SB->AVreceiver. The PC/AP is in
>>> the
>>> office-room and the SB/AV is in the living room (some 30meters apart
>>> and not in an "direct line of sight".
>>> My best signal strength is 28%. This is marginal (some pausing while
>>> playing) whenever I'm in front of the SB etc..
>>
>> I had a similar problem with one of my devices. i have two
>> Squeezeboxen, and a Slimp3/WET11. The Squeezeboxen are close enough
>> to
>> my Airport that their signal was OK, but the Slimp3/WET11 was just too
>> far away, sometimes the signal strength there was less than 40% and it
>> just didn't usually work well.
>>
>> What I did was to get another Airport Extreme and set up a Wireless
>> Distribution System (WDS) (actually I got 2 Airport Exreme Base
>> Stations
>> as what I was using was an old "Snow", non-Extreme base staton)
>> Because
>> of the placement of my second Airport, the two Squeezeboxen got much
>> better signal strength, and the Slimp3/WET11 signal strength improved
>> very much also. Now I'm down to one main problem, the Slimp3/WET11 is
>> close to a microwave oven and every time the microwave is used it
>> interrupts the signal and the Slimp3 stops and loses synch with the
>> Squeezeboxen.
>
> OK, I know it's obvious: what about running a cat5 to the slimp3. You
> run one for the AP-extreme. My connection is not interfered with short
> of an EMP device, like a neutron bomb...

Well, that is just not very doable. That is why I use wireless, so I
do not have to run cat5. Too many walls and other stuff. I keep my
computers in my office and my Slimp3 and Squeezeboxen in the common
areas of he house (Living room, Family room, Bedroom). I really do not
want to run a bunch of cable, I am exploring avenues to make the
wireless work. In fact that is why I believe many folks use wireless,
so they do not have to run cable. As for the cat5 to the Airport
extreme, well, in may case it is to the Airport that is connected the
Cable Modem and a computer (Mac G3 MT) that is not Airport ready, but
is very useful as a server for Slimp Disk, and printing.

..... Rest snipped, read previous posts.

I hope this helps to explain a little more,

AndyD

Jason Holtzapple
2004-06-04, 13:14
>>> ... Now I'm down to one main problem, the Slimp3/WET11 is
>>> close to a microwave oven and every time the microwave is used it
>>> interrupts the signal and the Slimp3 stops and loses synch with the
>>> Squeezeboxen.
>>
>>
>> OK, I know it's obvious: what about running a cat5 to the slimp3. You
>> run one for the AP-extreme. My connection is not interfered with short
>> of an EMP device, like a neutron bomb...
>
>
> Well, that is just not very doable. That is why I use wireless, so I do
> not have to run cat5.

I was in the same boat with one SLIMP3. I looked at powerline networking.
After installing 2 Phonex Neverwire units - problem solved. A lot more
expensive than cat5 but pretty painless otherwise.

--Jason